Audi R8 Coupe V10 performance quattro vs Porsche 911 GT3
Compare the Audi R8 Coupe V10 performance quattro vs Porsche 911 GT3. The Porsche 911 GT3 is £2,000 cheaper. The Audi R8 Coupe V10 performance quattro is 0.3s quicker to 60mph. The Porsche 911 GT3 is more fuel efficient. Full performance, cost & ownership breakdown.
The Audi R8 Coupe V10 performance quattro is priced from £95,000, powered by a 5.2L V10, producing 612 hp, with 580 Nm of torque, reaching 0-62 mph in 3.1 s, a top speed of 206 mph, sent to the road via all-wheel drive. The Porsche 911 GT3 is priced from £143,000, powered by a 4.0L Flat-6, producing 502 hp, with 470 Nm of torque, reaching 0-62 mph in 3.4 s, a top speed of 198 mph, sent to the road via rear-wheel drive.
The Audi R8 Coupe V10 performance quattro offers a 112-litre boot, a usable front boot, runs on petrol, returns around 19 mpg, is covered by a 3 years / 60,000 miles (original UK cover; first 2 years unlimited) warranty. The Porsche 911 GT3 offers a 132-litre boot, a usable front boot, runs on petrol, returns around 23 mpg, is covered by a 3 years / unlimited miles (original UK new-car cover) warranty.
On cost of ownership, the Porsche 911 GT3 is £2,000 cheaper than its rival, the Porsche 911 GT3 costs less in annual maintenance (£1,800 versus £1,500), the Porsche 911 GT3 is the more fuel-efficient choice, the Porsche 911 GT3 has 64 L fuel tank.
Driving Character: Audi R8 Coupe V10 performance quattro vs Porsche 911 GT3
The R8 V10 is an endangered species, powered by a naturally aspirated 5.2L engine that delivers a linear, spine-tingling power curve rarely seen in the era of forced induction. Its Quattro all-wheel-drive system provides immense confidence, ensuring that all 612 hp can be deployed effectively regardless of the conditions. While it may lack the tail-happy adjustability of some rear-wheel-drive competitors, its stability at the limit makes it incredibly fast and predictable on track. The steering is light but accurate, allowing the driver to thread this supercar through corners with surgical precision and immense, reliable ease.
The Porsche 911 GT3 remains the benchmark for naturally aspirated sports cars. Its 4.0L flat-six is a masterpiece of linear power delivery, revving to a crescendo that defines the driving experience. The chassis balance is near perfect, thanks to its sophisticated double-wishbone front suspension, which provides telepathic steering feedback. On the road, it is a demanding partner that requires focus, yet it rewards the driver with an analogue feel that is largely absent from its turbocharged peers. Every gearshift, whether manual or PDK, is crisp and intentional, cementing its position as a true driver-focused machine for the real world.
Head-to-head, the division is clear: the Audi R8 Coupe V10 performance quattro — Naturally aspirated V10 at 8,700rpm; final production N/A V10 supercar; the Porsche 911 GT3 — Naturally aspirated 4.0L flat-six; linear, rev-hungry throttle response. Characteristic of the Audi R8 Coupe V10 performance quattro: Quattro AWD provides exceptional traction for a mid-engine car. For the Porsche 911 GT3: Communicative steering with genuine road feel; analogue at the limit. In outright terms it is 612 hp against 502 — a 110 hp gap — and the Audi R8 Coupe V10 performance quattro reaches 60 mph 0.3s sooner.
Interior & Cabin: Audi R8 Coupe V10 performance quattro vs Porsche 911 GT3
The cabin prioritises the driver above all else, featuring the innovative Virtual Cockpit which presents vital information without the need for a secondary centre screen. The overall layout is clean, minimalist, and constructed with materials that feel built to last, despite some shared Audi components. Ergonomics are near perfect, placing the gear shifters and driving mode controls exactly where the hands naturally fall. While it may not offer the ornate, bespoke design of some ultra-luxury rivals, it achieves a high level of functional elegance that feels both futuristic and fundamentally sound for a high-performance supercar.
The cabin of the Porsche 911 GT3 is a focused environment, blending high-end technology with a driver-centric design. Alcantara and carbon fibre trim are standard, providing a tactile, high-quality feel that mirrors the car’s track-ready intention. The instrumentation is clear and uncluttered, ensuring that vital information is at the driver's fingertips. While the rear seats are removed to save weight, the front interior remains comfortable enough for a spirited drive across continents. The ergonomics are peerless, placing every control in the perfect position for intuitive use during high-speed operation, reflecting the deep thought Porsche invests in its driver interface.
Head-to-head, the division is clear: the Audi R8 Coupe V10 performance quattro — Virtual Cockpit digital instruments standard; most advanced interior in class at launch; the Porsche 911 GT3 — Driver-focused ergonomics; clear, purposeful instrumentation. Characteristic of the Audi R8 Coupe V10 performance quattro: Audi quality finishes and switchgear excellence even in a supercar. For the Porsche 911 GT3: Alcantara and carbon trim; stripped-back but quality materials.
Daily Usability: Audi R8 Coupe V10 performance quattro vs Porsche 911 GT3
Daily use is surprisingly viable, thanks to the inherent stability of the AWD system, which makes it a capable machine even in inclement weather. The front trunk provides a modest 226L of space, which is enough for a weekend away if packed efficiently. Parking is relatively easy given its mid-engine proportions, although the low ride height and firm suspension can make traversing urban speed bumps a laborious task. It serves as an excellent dual-purpose vehicle, balancing its supercar performance with a level of refinement and reliability that most other machines in its class simply cannot match.
Despite its hardcore reputation, the Porsche 911 GT3 is surprisingly usable for an enthusiast. The dimensions are well-suited to narrow UK lanes, and the front lift system helps preserve the front bumper over speed humps. While the suspension is undeniably firm, it is well-damped, avoiding the harshness found in more extreme models. Luggage capacity is sufficient for a weekend of touring, with both the front and rear shelf area providing storage. It functions well for urban errands, though the engine’s performance is clearly happiest when given the space to stretch its legs on a challenging back road.
Head-to-head, the division is clear: the Audi R8 Coupe V10 performance quattro — 226L rear trunk and reasonable visibility; usable as a sole vehicle; the Porsche 911 GT3 — Manageable dimensions suit urban environments better than rivals. Characteristic of the Audi R8 Coupe V10 performance quattro: Everyday drive modes calm the R8 significantly for road use. For the Porsche 911 GT3: Front trunk and rear boot usable for weekend luggage. that means 112 litres of boot space against 132, and everyday running costs that favour the Porsche 911 GT3 at the pumps.
Ownership: Audi R8 Coupe V10 performance quattro vs Porsche 911 GT3
Owning an R8 is remarkably straightforward for a supercar, as it benefits from the vast Audi dealer network. Routine maintenance costs are a manageable £1,800 annually, which is highly competitive within this segment. Residual values have remained strong as the naturally aspirated V10 gains iconic status in the collector market. While the Quattro driveline does require periodic servicing, the R8 is generally considered a highly reliable piece of engineering. The combination of easy service access and legendary V10 performance makes it a favoured long-term investment for those who value both utility and emotional engagement.
Ownership of the Porsche 911 GT3 is a relatively straightforward affair within the performance car market. The extensive Porsche dealer network provides excellent service coverage, making it easier to maintain than hypercar-level alternatives. Residual values remain exceptionally strong, with demand consistently outstripping supply. Annual maintenance costs are reflective of the performance specification, but parts availability is good. Insurance is manageable for a car of this capability, and the reliability of the naturally aspirated powertrain adds a layer of confidence to the ownership experience. It is a car that makes financial and emotional sense to the dedicated enthusiast.
Head-to-head, the division is clear: the Audi R8 Coupe V10 performance quattro — Audi network comprehensive; R8 V10 supported at all Audi Sport dealers; the Porsche 911 GT3 — Porsche dealer network extensive; service expertise widely available. Characteristic of the Audi R8 Coupe V10 performance quattro: R8 values remain strong; final V10 model attracts collector interest. For the Porsche 911 GT3: Exceptional residuals; high enthusiast demand sustains value. On the wallet the two diverge at £95,000 versus £143,000 — a £48,000 difference, with annual maintenance of £1,800 against £1,500, and warranty cover of 3 years / 60,000 miles (original UK cover; first 2 years unlimited) versus 3 years / unlimited miles (original UK new-car cover).
More comparisons to explore
- McLaren 570S vs Audi R8 Coupe V10 performance quattro
- Porsche 911 Targa 4 GTS vs Audi R8 Coupe V10 performance quattro
- Mercedes-AMG GT 63 4MATIC+ Coupe vs Audi R8 Coupe V10 performance quattro
- Porsche 718 Spyder RS vs Audi R8 Coupe V10 performance quattro
- Aston Martin Vantage vs Audi R8 Coupe V10 performance quattro
- Lamborghini Gallardo LP560-4 vs Audi R8 Coupe V10 performance quattro