Lamborghini Gallardo LP560-4 vs Audi R8 Coupe V10 performance quattro

Compare the Lamborghini Gallardo LP560-4 vs Audi R8 Coupe V10 performance quattro. The Audi R8 Coupe V10 performance quattro is £0 cheaper. The Audi R8 Coupe V10 performance quattro is 0.6s quicker to 60mph. The Audi R8 Coupe V10 performance quattro is more fuel efficient. Full performance, cost & ownership breakdown.

The Lamborghini Gallardo LP560-4 is priced from £95,000, powered by a 5.2L V10, producing 552 hp, with 540 Nm of torque, reaching 0-62 mph in 3.7 s, a top speed of 202 mph, sent to the road via all-wheel drive. The Audi R8 Coupe V10 performance quattro is priced from £95,000, powered by a 5.2L V10, producing 612 hp, with 580 Nm of torque, reaching 0-62 mph in 3.1 s, a top speed of 206 mph, sent to the road via all-wheel drive.

The Lamborghini Gallardo LP560-4 offers a 110-litre boot, a usable front boot, runs on petrol, returns around 19 mpg, is covered by a 2yr / unlimited mi warranty. The Audi R8 Coupe V10 performance quattro offers a 112-litre boot, a usable front boot, runs on petrol, returns around 19 mpg, is covered by a 3 years / 60,000 miles (original UK cover; first 2 years unlimited) warranty.

On cost of ownership, the Audi R8 Coupe V10 performance quattro is £0 cheaper than its rival, the Audi R8 Coupe V10 performance quattro costs less in annual maintenance (£3,000 versus £1,800).

Driving Character: Lamborghini Gallardo LP560-4 vs Audi R8 Coupe V10 performance quattro

The Lamborghini Gallardo defines the modern entry into the V10 exotic segment, offering a willing, high-revving engine that provides an unforgettable auditory experience. The LP560-generation all-wheel-drive system provides immense mechanical grip, allowing for confident deployment of power even in variable road conditions. While the chassis lacks the adaptive electronic damping and sophisticated geometry of modern successors, it remains tactile and communicative. Gear shifts, particularly in early models, require an adjustment to the single-clutch robotic system, but the connection between the throttle and the rear wheels provides a rewarding, if demanding, driving dynamic.

The R8 V10 is an endangered species, powered by a naturally aspirated 5.2L engine that delivers a linear, spine-tingling power curve rarely seen in the era of forced induction. Its Quattro all-wheel-drive system provides immense confidence, ensuring that all 612 hp can be deployed effectively regardless of the conditions. While it may lack the tail-happy adjustability of some rear-wheel-drive competitors, its stability at the limit makes it incredibly fast and predictable on track. The steering is light but accurate, allowing the driver to thread this supercar through corners with surgical precision and immense, reliable ease.

Head-to-head, the division is clear: the Lamborghini Gallardo LP560-4 — V10 character with sharp, willing throttle response and an unforgettable note; the Audi R8 Coupe V10 performance quattro — Naturally aspirated V10 at 8,700rpm; final production N/A V10 supercar. Characteristic of the Lamborghini Gallardo LP560-4: LP560 all-wheel drive offers strong traction in all conditions. For the Audi R8 Coupe V10 performance quattro: Quattro AWD provides exceptional traction for a mid-engine car. In outright terms it is 552 hp against 612 — a 60 hp gap — and the Audi R8 Coupe V10 performance quattro reaches 60 mph 0.6s sooner.

Interior & Cabin: Lamborghini Gallardo LP560-4 vs Audi R8 Coupe V10 performance quattro

The cabin is compact and purposeful, reflecting a design era where ergonomics were focused solely on the driving task. The seating position is low, connecting the driver directly to the car's movements, while the materials feel durable despite their age. The infotainment system is rudimentary by contemporary standards, often seen as a secondary component to the primary task of driving. While it lacks the expansive glass and digital displays found in today's exotics, the Gallardo’s cockpit is refreshingly simple, providing an unobstructed focus on the road ahead without the distraction of overly complex menus or digital interfaces.

The cabin prioritises the driver above all else, featuring the innovative Virtual Cockpit which presents vital information without the need for a secondary centre screen. The overall layout is clean, minimalist, and constructed with materials that feel built to last, despite some shared Audi components. Ergonomics are near perfect, placing the gear shifters and driving mode controls exactly where the hands naturally fall. While it may not offer the ornate, bespoke design of some ultra-luxury rivals, it achieves a high level of functional elegance that feels both futuristic and fundamentally sound for a high-performance supercar.

Head-to-head, the division is clear: the Lamborghini Gallardo LP560-4 — Compact, purposeful cabin; seats feel connected to the road; the Audi R8 Coupe V10 performance quattro — Virtual Cockpit digital instruments standard; most advanced interior in class at launch. Characteristic of the Lamborghini Gallardo LP560-4: Best-selling Lamborghini of its era; well-sorted ergonomics for owners. For the Audi R8 Coupe V10 performance quattro: Audi quality finishes and switchgear excellence even in a supercar.

Daily Usability: Lamborghini Gallardo LP560-4 vs Audi R8 Coupe V10 performance quattro

As a more compact option than the contemporary V12 flagships, the Gallardo is significantly easier to navigate in urban environments. The footprint is manageable for tight spaces, and the visibility is surprisingly clear compared to the Aventador. While the suspension in the LP560 trim is relatively stiff, making for a jarring experience on poor roads, it is entirely viable for errands and weekend trips. The presence of a usable, albeit small, luggage compartment in the front adds a layer of practicality that distinguishes it from more extreme, limited-edition hypercars of the same era.

Daily use is surprisingly viable, thanks to the inherent stability of the AWD system, which makes it a capable machine even in inclement weather. The front trunk provides a modest 226L of space, which is enough for a weekend away if packed efficiently. Parking is relatively easy given its mid-engine proportions, although the low ride height and firm suspension can make traversing urban speed bumps a laborious task. It serves as an excellent dual-purpose vehicle, balancing its supercar performance with a level of refinement and reliability that most other machines in its class simply cannot match.

Head-to-head, the division is clear: the Lamborghini Gallardo LP560-4 — Compact dimensions for a Lamborghini; easier in urban than Murciélago; the Audi R8 Coupe V10 performance quattro — 226L rear trunk and reasonable visibility; usable as a sole vehicle. Characteristic of the Lamborghini Gallardo LP560-4: A front luggage compartment provides space for small soft bags. For the Audi R8 Coupe V10 performance quattro: Everyday drive modes calm the R8 significantly for road use. that means 110 litres of boot space against 112.

Ownership: Lamborghini Gallardo LP560-4 vs Audi R8 Coupe V10 performance quattro

Gallardo ownership is a gateway to the Lamborghini brand, supported by a wide and well-established network of independent specialists. This accessibility helps in managing maintenance costs, which are significantly lower than those associated with V12 models. While parts remain relatively easy to source, the age of the platform necessitates regular, thorough health checks, particularly regarding the drivetrain and electronic systems. Values have stabilised, making it an attractive proposition for those entering the exotic market, though prospective owners should prioritise vehicles with complete service histories to avoid the potential pitfalls of older exotics.

Owning an R8 is remarkably straightforward for a supercar, as it benefits from the vast Audi dealer network. Routine maintenance costs are a manageable £1,800 annually, which is highly competitive within this segment. Residual values have remained strong as the naturally aspirated V10 gains iconic status in the collector market. While the Quattro driveline does require periodic servicing, the R8 is generally considered a highly reliable piece of engineering. The combination of easy service access and legendary V10 performance makes it a favoured long-term investment for those who value both utility and emotional engagement.

Head-to-head, the division is clear: the Lamborghini Gallardo LP560-4 — Gallardo values have stabilised; entry-level exotic Lamborghini ownership; the Audi R8 Coupe V10 performance quattro — Audi network comprehensive; R8 V10 supported at all Audi Sport dealers. Characteristic of the Lamborghini Gallardo LP560-4: Wide independent specialist support reduces reliance on dealer network. For the Audi R8 Coupe V10 performance quattro: R8 values remain strong; final V10 model attracts collector interest. On the wallet the two diverge at £95,000 versus £95,000 — a £0 difference, with annual maintenance of £3,000 against £1,800, and warranty cover of 2yr / unlimited mi versus 3 years / 60,000 miles (original UK cover; first 2 years unlimited).

More comparisons to explore