Lamborghini Gallardo LP560-4 vs Mercedes-AMG GT 63 4MATIC+ Coupe
Compare the Lamborghini Gallardo LP560-4 vs Mercedes-AMG GT 63 4MATIC+ Coupe. The Lamborghini Gallardo LP560-4 is £10,000 cheaper. The Mercedes-AMG GT 63 4MATIC+ Coupe is 0.5s quicker to 60mph. The Mercedes-AMG GT 63 4MATIC+ Coupe is more fuel efficient. Full performance, cost & ownership breakdown.
The Lamborghini Gallardo LP560-4 is priced from £95,000, powered by a 5.2L V10, producing 552 hp, with 540 Nm of torque, reaching 0-62 mph in 3.7 s, a top speed of 202 mph, sent to the road via all-wheel drive. The Mercedes-AMG GT 63 4MATIC+ Coupe is priced from £155,000, powered by a 4.0L Twin-Turbo V8, producing 577 hp, with 800 Nm of torque, reaching 0-62 mph in 3.2 s, a top speed of 196 mph, sent to the road via all-wheel drive.
The Lamborghini Gallardo LP560-4 offers a 110-litre boot, a usable front boot, runs on petrol, returns around 19 mpg, is covered by a 2yr / unlimited mi warranty. The Mercedes-AMG GT 63 4MATIC+ Coupe offers a 321-litre boot, runs on petrol, returns around 22 mpg, is covered by a 3 years / unlimited miles (original UK new-car cover) warranty.
On cost of ownership, the Lamborghini Gallardo LP560-4 is £10,000 cheaper than its rival, the Mercedes-AMG GT 63 4MATIC+ Coupe costs less in annual maintenance (£3,000 versus £1,600), the Mercedes-AMG GT 63 4MATIC+ Coupe is the more fuel-efficient choice, the Mercedes-AMG GT 63 4MATIC+ Coupe has 70 L fuel tank.
Driving Character: Lamborghini Gallardo LP560-4 vs Mercedes-AMG GT 63 4MATIC+ Coupe
The Lamborghini Gallardo defines the modern entry into the V10 exotic segment, offering a willing, high-revving engine that provides an unforgettable auditory experience. The LP560-generation all-wheel-drive system provides immense mechanical grip, allowing for confident deployment of power even in variable road conditions. While the chassis lacks the adaptive electronic damping and sophisticated geometry of modern successors, it remains tactile and communicative. Gear shifts, particularly in early models, require an adjustment to the single-clutch robotic system, but the connection between the throttle and the rear wheels provides a rewarding, if demanding, driving dynamic.
The C192 AMG GT63 Coupe uses a 430 kW twin-turbo 4.0-litre V8, delivering 800 Nm through AMG Performance 4MATIC+ all-wheel drive and a nine-speed MCT transmission. Active rear-wheel steering and active roll control support its chassis. The manufacturer quotes 3.2 seconds from 0 to 100 km/h; this must not be presented as a 0-60 mph measurement.
Head-to-head, the division is clear: the Lamborghini Gallardo LP560-4 — V10 character with sharp, willing throttle response and an unforgettable note; the Mercedes-AMG GT 63 4MATIC+ Coupe — AMG 4.0L bi-turbo V8; exceptional throttle response and emotional delivery. Characteristic of the Lamborghini Gallardo LP560-4: LP560 all-wheel drive offers strong traction in all conditions. For the Mercedes-AMG GT 63 4MATIC+ Coupe: AMG Performance 4MATIC+ all-wheel drive, active rear-wheel steering and active roll control support the C192 chassis. In outright terms it is 552 hp against 577 — a 25 hp gap — and the Mercedes-AMG GT 63 4MATIC+ Coupe reaches 60 mph 0.5s sooner.
Interior & Cabin: Lamborghini Gallardo LP560-4 vs Mercedes-AMG GT 63 4MATIC+ Coupe
The cabin is compact and purposeful, reflecting a design era where ergonomics were focused solely on the driving task. The seating position is low, connecting the driver directly to the car's movements, while the materials feel durable despite their age. The infotainment system is rudimentary by contemporary standards, often seen as a secondary component to the primary task of driving. While it lacks the expansive glass and digital displays found in today's exotics, the Gallardo’s cockpit is refreshingly simple, providing an unobstructed focus on the road ahead without the distraction of overly complex menus or digital interfaces.
The C192 cabin combines a digital instrument display with an 11.9-inch portrait central touchscreen running MBUX. AMG sports seats are standard; Performance seats are optional. The optional rear seats create a 2+2 layout rather than full-size rear passenger accommodation.
Head-to-head, the division is clear: the Lamborghini Gallardo LP560-4 — Compact, purposeful cabin; seats feel connected to the road; the Mercedes-AMG GT 63 4MATIC+ Coupe — Long bonnet, short tail design creates distinct, dramatic driving environment. Characteristic of the Lamborghini Gallardo LP560-4: Best-selling Lamborghini of its era; well-sorted ergonomics for owners. For the Mercedes-AMG GT 63 4MATIC+ Coupe: AMG sports seats are standard; Performance seats are optional.
Daily Usability: Lamborghini Gallardo LP560-4 vs Mercedes-AMG GT 63 4MATIC+ Coupe
As a more compact option than the contemporary V12 flagships, the Gallardo is significantly easier to navigate in urban environments. The footprint is manageable for tight spaces, and the visibility is surprisingly clear compared to the Aventador. While the suspension in the LP560 trim is relatively stiff, making for a jarring experience on poor roads, it is entirely viable for errands and weekend trips. The presence of a usable, albeit small, luggage compartment in the front adds a layer of practicality that distinguishes it from more extreme, limited-edition hypercars of the same era.
The C192 has a rear luggage compartment accessed through a large hatch. The manufacturer lists 321 litres, expanding to 675 litres with the applicable rear-seat configuration. The optional 2+2 layout is intended for rear occupants up to 1.50 metres tall.
Head-to-head, the division is clear: the Lamborghini Gallardo LP560-4 — Compact dimensions for a Lamborghini; easier in urban than Murciélago; the Mercedes-AMG GT 63 4MATIC+ Coupe — The C192 has a 321-litre luggage compartment, expanding to 675 litres with the applicable rear-seat configuration.. Characteristic of the Lamborghini Gallardo LP560-4: A front luggage compartment provides space for small soft bags. For the Mercedes-AMG GT 63 4MATIC+ Coupe: Comfort mode genuinely softens the GT for road use. that means 110 litres of boot space against 321, plus a usable front boot in the Lamborghini Gallardo LP560-4, and everyday running costs that favour the Mercedes-AMG GT 63 4MATIC+ Coupe at the pumps.
Ownership: Lamborghini Gallardo LP560-4 vs Mercedes-AMG GT 63 4MATIC+ Coupe
Gallardo ownership is a gateway to the Lamborghini brand, supported by a wide and well-established network of independent specialists. This accessibility helps in managing maintenance costs, which are significantly lower than those associated with V12 models. While parts remain relatively easy to source, the age of the platform necessitates regular, thorough health checks, particularly regarding the drivetrain and electronic systems. Values have stabilised, making it an attractive proposition for those entering the exotic market, though prospective owners should prioritise vehicles with complete service histories to avoid the potential pitfalls of older exotics.
Owning an AMG GT is an investment in the traditional, high-performance V8 heritage of the brand. Residual values remain strong, bolstered by consistent demand from enthusiasts who prize the V8 character. Servicing is handled through the robust Mercedes dealer network, ensuring that specialists are always within reach, though owners must prepare for high costs associated with performance-grade brakes and tyres. Annual maintenance of £1,600 is standard for the class. Insurance costs reflect the car’s high performance and the complexity of its mechanical components, yet the model remains a prized inclusion in the garages of those who value pure engagement.
Head-to-head, the division is clear: the Lamborghini Gallardo LP560-4 — Gallardo values have stabilised; entry-level exotic Lamborghini ownership; the Mercedes-AMG GT 63 4MATIC+ Coupe — Mercedes dealer network comprehensive; AMG GT well-supported globally. Characteristic of the Lamborghini Gallardo LP560-4: Wide independent specialist support reduces reliance on dealer network. For the Mercedes-AMG GT 63 4MATIC+ Coupe: AMG GT has strong used market demand; values hold well. On the wallet the two diverge at £95,000 versus £155,000 — a £60,000 difference, with annual maintenance of £3,000 against £1,600, and warranty cover of 2yr / unlimited mi versus 3 years / unlimited miles (original UK new-car cover).
More comparisons to explore
- Mercedes-AMG SL 63 vs Lamborghini Gallardo LP560-4
- Porsche 911 Targa 4 GTS vs Lamborghini Gallardo LP560-4
- Audi R8 Coupe V10 performance quattro vs Lamborghini Gallardo LP560-4
- McLaren 570S vs Lamborghini Gallardo LP560-4
- BMW M8 Competition Coupe vs Lamborghini Gallardo LP560-4
- Aston Martin Vantage vs Lamborghini Gallardo LP560-4