Audi R8 Coupe V10 performance quattro vs Porsche 718 Spyder RS

Compare the Audi R8 Coupe V10 performance quattro vs Porsche 718 Spyder RS. The Porsche 718 Spyder RS is £15,000 cheaper. The Audi R8 Coupe V10 performance quattro is 0.3s quicker to 60mph. The Porsche 718 Spyder RS is more fuel efficient. Full performance, cost & ownership breakdown.

The Audi R8 Coupe V10 performance quattro is priced from £95,000, powered by a 5.2L V10, producing 612 hp, with 580 Nm of torque, reaching 0-62 mph in 3.1 s, a top speed of 206 mph, sent to the road via all-wheel drive. The Porsche 718 Spyder RS is priced from £140,000, powered by a 4.0L Flat-6, producing 493 hp, with 450 Nm of torque, reaching 0-62 mph in 3.4 s, a top speed of 191 mph, sent to the road via rear-wheel drive.

The Audi R8 Coupe V10 performance quattro offers a 112-litre boot, a usable front boot, runs on petrol, returns around 19 mpg, is covered by a 3 years / 60,000 miles (original UK cover; first 2 years unlimited) warranty. The Porsche 718 Spyder RS offers a 125-litre boot, a usable front boot, runs on petrol, returns around 23 mpg, is covered by a 3 years / unlimited miles (original UK new-car cover) warranty.

On cost of ownership, the Porsche 718 Spyder RS is £15,000 cheaper than its rival, the Porsche 718 Spyder RS costs less in annual maintenance (£1,800 versus £1,400), the Porsche 718 Spyder RS is the more fuel-efficient choice.

Driving Character: Audi R8 Coupe V10 performance quattro vs Porsche 718 Spyder RS

The R8 V10 is an endangered species, powered by a naturally aspirated 5.2L engine that delivers a linear, spine-tingling power curve rarely seen in the era of forced induction. Its Quattro all-wheel-drive system provides immense confidence, ensuring that all 612 hp can be deployed effectively regardless of the conditions. While it may lack the tail-happy adjustability of some rear-wheel-drive competitors, its stability at the limit makes it incredibly fast and predictable on track. The steering is light but accurate, allowing the driver to thread this supercar through corners with surgical precision and immense, reliable ease.

The Porsche 718 Spyder RS is defined by its mid-engine configuration and the installation of the 4.0L flat-six from the GT3. The chassis is a masterpiece of precision, featuring RS-specific suspension geometry that rewards technical accuracy. The steering feel is sharp and communicative, offering a visceral connection to the tarmac that few modern roadsters can replicate. While it is certainly capable on a track, the engine note and open-top architecture make it a raw experience on winding B-roads. The gearshifts are lightning fast, ensuring the powertrain remains at the heart of the driving sensation throughout every spirited corner.

Head-to-head, the division is clear: the Audi R8 Coupe V10 performance quattro — Naturally aspirated V10 at 8,700rpm; final production N/A V10 supercar; the Porsche 718 Spyder RS — 4.0L naturally aspirated flat-six; open-top configuration amplifies mechanical engine and intake sounds. Characteristic of the Audi R8 Coupe V10 performance quattro: Quattro AWD provides exceptional traction for a mid-engine car. For the Porsche 718 Spyder RS: Balanced mid-engine layout; steering geometry provides agile turn-in response for spirited driving. In outright terms it is 612 hp against 493 — a 119 hp gap — and the Audi R8 Coupe V10 performance quattro reaches 60 mph 0.3s sooner.

Interior & Cabin: Audi R8 Coupe V10 performance quattro vs Porsche 718 Spyder RS

The cabin prioritises the driver above all else, featuring the innovative Virtual Cockpit which presents vital information without the need for a secondary centre screen. The overall layout is clean, minimalist, and constructed with materials that feel built to last, despite some shared Audi components. Ergonomics are near perfect, placing the gear shifters and driving mode controls exactly where the hands naturally fall. While it may not offer the ornate, bespoke design of some ultra-luxury rivals, it achieves a high level of functional elegance that feels both futuristic and fundamentally sound for a high-performance supercar.

Inside, the Porsche 718 Spyder RS prioritises weight saving over luxury. The carbon fibre bucket seats provide immense support, while the use of fabric door pulls and minimal sound insulation highlights its motorsport heritage. Build quality is characteristically high, though the cabin environment is undeniably sparse compared to a standard 718. The infotainment system is functional rather than flashy, providing necessary data without distracting from the task of driving. Despite the lack of plush padding, the driver-focused ergonomics remain impeccable, creating a purposeful space that reflects the uncompromising nature of the vehicle’s design philosophy.

Head-to-head, the division is clear: the Audi R8 Coupe V10 performance quattro — Virtual Cockpit digital instruments standard; most advanced interior in class at launch; the Porsche 718 Spyder RS — Focused instrument layout; high-quality material finishes maintain the premium feel of Porsche. Characteristic of the Audi R8 Coupe V10 performance quattro: Audi quality finishes and switchgear excellence even in a supercar. For the Porsche 718 Spyder RS: Supportive bucket seats; cabin architecture prioritises driver connectivity while top is retracted.

Daily Usability: Audi R8 Coupe V10 performance quattro vs Porsche 718 Spyder RS

Daily use is surprisingly viable, thanks to the inherent stability of the AWD system, which makes it a capable machine even in inclement weather. The front trunk provides a modest 226L of space, which is enough for a weekend away if packed efficiently. Parking is relatively easy given its mid-engine proportions, although the low ride height and firm suspension can make traversing urban speed bumps a laborious task. It serves as an excellent dual-purpose vehicle, balancing its supercar performance with a level of refinement and reliability that most other machines in its class simply cannot match.

Daily utility is clearly secondary to performance in the Porsche 718 Spyder RS, yet it remains surprisingly manageable. The inclusion of a nose lift system as standard allows for navigation over urban speed bumps and steep inclines without damaging the front splitter. Storage is adequate for a weekend getaway, with both a front boot and a rear luggage compartment available for essential items. Ingress and egress require some physical agility due to the low-slung bucket seats and side sills, but for owners who accept the compromise of a manual roof operation, it serves as a usable roadster.

Head-to-head, the division is clear: the Audi R8 Coupe V10 performance quattro — 226L rear trunk and reasonable visibility; usable as a sole vehicle; the Porsche 718 Spyder RS — Front and rear storage; 125L cargo capacity remains usable for short-distance trips. Characteristic of the Audi R8 Coupe V10 performance quattro: Everyday drive modes calm the R8 significantly for road use. For the Porsche 718 Spyder RS: 110 mm clearance provides adequate height; compact exterior dimensions aid navigating city streets. that means 112 litres of boot space against 125, and everyday running costs that favour the Porsche 718 Spyder RS at the pumps.

Ownership: Audi R8 Coupe V10 performance quattro vs Porsche 718 Spyder RS

Owning an R8 is remarkably straightforward for a supercar, as it benefits from the vast Audi dealer network. Routine maintenance costs are a manageable £1,800 annually, which is highly competitive within this segment. Residual values have remained strong as the naturally aspirated V10 gains iconic status in the collector market. While the Quattro driveline does require periodic servicing, the R8 is generally considered a highly reliable piece of engineering. The combination of easy service access and legendary V10 performance makes it a favoured long-term investment for those who value both utility and emotional engagement.

Ownership of the Porsche 718 Spyder RS is defined by its exclusivity and potential for appreciation. As a model with limited production, it sits in a secure position within the enthusiast market. While annual maintenance costs are high, the support provided by the Porsche Motorsport division offers peace of mind for specialized mechanical needs. Insurance premiums will be substantial, and the high purchase price requires careful consideration, but the prospect of long-term residual strength remains strong. For collectors and enthusiasts alike, it represents a peak of internal combustion performance within the Porsche stable.

Head-to-head, the division is clear: the Audi R8 Coupe V10 performance quattro — Audi network comprehensive; R8 V10 supported at all Audi Sport dealers; the Porsche 718 Spyder RS — Enthusiast collector market; naturally aspirated flat-six engines maintain strong value retention. Characteristic of the Audi R8 Coupe V10 performance quattro: R8 values remain strong; final V10 model attracts collector interest. For the Porsche 718 Spyder RS: Reliable dealer support network; scheduled maintenance remains manageable through official channels. On the wallet the two diverge at £95,000 versus £140,000 — a £45,000 difference, with annual maintenance of £1,800 against £1,400, and warranty cover of 3 years / 60,000 miles (original UK cover; first 2 years unlimited) versus 3 years / unlimited miles (original UK new-car cover).

More comparisons to explore