Audi R8 Coupe V10 performance quattro vs BMW M8 Competition Coupe
Compare the Audi R8 Coupe V10 performance quattro vs BMW M8 Competition Coupe. The BMW M8 Competition Coupe is £10,000 cheaper. The Audi R8 Coupe V10 performance quattro is 0.1s quicker to 60mph. The BMW M8 Competition Coupe is more fuel efficient. Full performance, cost & ownership breakdown.
The Audi R8 Coupe V10 performance quattro is priced from £95,000, powered by a 5.2L V10, producing 612 hp, with 580 Nm of torque, reaching 0-62 mph in 3.1 s, a top speed of 206 mph, sent to the road via all-wheel drive. The BMW M8 Competition Coupe is priced from £135,000, powered by a 4.4L Twin-Turbo V8, producing 617 hp, with 750 Nm of torque, reaching 0-62 mph in 3.2 s, a top speed of 155 mph (standard limiter), sent to the road via all-wheel drive.
The Audi R8 Coupe V10 performance quattro offers a 112-litre boot, a usable front boot, runs on petrol, returns around 19 mpg, is covered by a 3 years / 60,000 miles (original UK cover; first 2 years unlimited) warranty. The BMW M8 Competition Coupe offers a 420-litre boot, folding rear seats, runs on petrol, returns around 23 mpg, is covered by a 3 years / unlimited miles (original UK new-car cover) warranty.
On cost of ownership, the BMW M8 Competition Coupe is £10,000 cheaper than its rival, the BMW M8 Competition Coupe costs less in annual maintenance (£1,800 versus £1,500), the BMW M8 Competition Coupe is the more fuel-efficient choice, the BMW M8 Competition Coupe has 68 L fuel tank.
Driving Character: Audi R8 Coupe V10 performance quattro vs BMW M8 Competition Coupe
The R8 V10 is an endangered species, powered by a naturally aspirated 5.2L engine that delivers a linear, spine-tingling power curve rarely seen in the era of forced induction. Its Quattro all-wheel-drive system provides immense confidence, ensuring that all 612 hp can be deployed effectively regardless of the conditions. While it may lack the tail-happy adjustability of some rear-wheel-drive competitors, its stability at the limit makes it incredibly fast and predictable on track. The steering is light but accurate, allowing the driver to thread this supercar through corners with surgical precision and immense, reliable ease.
The BMW M8 Competition defines the modern grand tourer, blending brutal 617hp twin-turbocharged V8 performance with a sophisticated M xDrive all-wheel-drive system. While it possesses the pace to dismantle almost any supercar, its 4,395lb mass remains a constant consideration, particularly through tighter, technical sequences where it lacks the nimble precision of a lighter M4. The adjustable rear-biased drivetrain allows for playful rotation, yet the chassis is primarily tuned for crushing vast distances with absolute composure. It is a formidable machine that prioritises stability and immense, exploitable torque over raw, stripped-back track feedback, representing the ultimate high-speed cruiser in the current M portfolio.
Head-to-head, the division is clear: the Audi R8 Coupe V10 performance quattro — Naturally aspirated V10 at 8,700rpm; final production N/A V10 supercar; the BMW M8 Competition Coupe — 617hp twin-turbo V8; M8 Competition the most powerful BMW ever in production. Characteristic of the Audi R8 Coupe V10 performance quattro: Quattro AWD provides exceptional traction for a mid-engine car. For the BMW M8 Competition Coupe: M xDrive AWD with Sport mode rear-bias; fast yet planted in all conditions. In outright terms it is 612 hp against 617 — a 5 hp gap — and the Audi R8 Coupe V10 performance quattro reaches 60 mph 0.1s sooner.
Interior & Cabin: Audi R8 Coupe V10 performance quattro vs BMW M8 Competition Coupe
The cabin prioritises the driver above all else, featuring the innovative Virtual Cockpit which presents vital information without the need for a secondary centre screen. The overall layout is clean, minimalist, and constructed with materials that feel built to last, despite some shared Audi components. Ergonomics are near perfect, placing the gear shifters and driving mode controls exactly where the hands naturally fall. While it may not offer the ornate, bespoke design of some ultra-luxury rivals, it achieves a high level of functional elegance that feels both futuristic and fundamentally sound for a high-performance supercar.
Stepping into the M8 Competition reveals a cabin dripping in premium Merino leather and intricate carbon fibre detailing, confirming its status as a pinnacle M product. The ergonomics are quintessential BMW, featuring an intuitive, M-specific digital interface that provides all critical telemetry without overwhelming the driver. While the materials and build quality are exemplary, the two-door layout compromises access, and the rear quarters remain strictly occasional seats despite the car's generous overall proportions. It strikes a successful balance between a focused, driver-centric cockpit and the luxurious, refined ambiance expected of a high-end grand tourer, successfully isolating occupants from the road's harsher realities.
Head-to-head, the division is clear: the Audi R8 Coupe V10 performance quattro — Virtual Cockpit digital instruments standard; most advanced interior in class at launch; the BMW M8 Competition Coupe — Premium GT cabin; finest materials in the M range outside of i8. Characteristic of the Audi R8 Coupe V10 performance quattro: Audi quality finishes and switchgear excellence even in a supercar. For the BMW M8 Competition Coupe: Active noise cancellation and heated everything; long-distance comfort excellent.
Daily Usability: Audi R8 Coupe V10 performance quattro vs BMW M8 Competition Coupe
Daily use is surprisingly viable, thanks to the inherent stability of the AWD system, which makes it a capable machine even in inclement weather. The front trunk provides a modest 226L of space, which is enough for a weekend away if packed efficiently. Parking is relatively easy given its mid-engine proportions, although the low ride height and firm suspension can make traversing urban speed bumps a laborious task. It serves as an excellent dual-purpose vehicle, balancing its supercar performance with a level of refinement and reliability that most other machines in its class simply cannot match.
Despite its status as a performance powerhouse, the M8 Competition remains surprisingly liveable for daily duties. The 440-litre boot provides sufficient volume for weekend escapes, though the long doors and low seating position can hinder easy egress in tight urban car parks. Comfort mode successfully softens the adaptive suspension, making motorway slogs relatively effortless, while the all-wheel-drive system ensures the car remains secure in varied UK weather conditions. Its sheer width, however, requires constant vigilance in narrow city streets, as the low-profile rubber and stiff structural setup demand care when traversing speed bumps or uneven urban asphalt.
Head-to-head, the division is clear: the Audi R8 Coupe V10 performance quattro — 226L rear trunk and reasonable visibility; usable as a sole vehicle; the BMW M8 Competition Coupe — 420L boot and 2+2 seating; among the most practical cars near this power level. Characteristic of the Audi R8 Coupe V10 performance quattro: Everyday drive modes calm the R8 significantly for road use. For the BMW M8 Competition Coupe: Comfort mode transforms the M8 for relaxed motorway use. that means 112 litres of boot space against 420, plus a usable front boot in the Audi R8 Coupe V10 performance quattro, and everyday running costs that favour the BMW M8 Competition Coupe at the pumps.
Ownership: Audi R8 Coupe V10 performance quattro vs BMW M8 Competition Coupe
Owning an R8 is remarkably straightforward for a supercar, as it benefits from the vast Audi dealer network. Routine maintenance costs are a manageable £1,800 annually, which is highly competitive within this segment. Residual values have remained strong as the naturally aspirated V10 gains iconic status in the collector market. While the Quattro driveline does require periodic servicing, the R8 is generally considered a highly reliable piece of engineering. The combination of easy service access and legendary V10 performance makes it a favoured long-term investment for those who value both utility and emotional engagement.
Ownership of an M8 Competition is an exercise in managing significant operating costs, commensurate with its supercar-killing performance. The BMW dealer network offers comprehensive support, but prospective buyers should factor in the substantial expenses associated with premium tyres and high-performance brake components, which wear rapidly under enthusiastic use. While residuals have stabilised, the market for such a specific, high-output V8 GT remains relatively narrow. Annual maintenance costs are predictably high, though the car benefits from a robust community and global parts availability, ensuring that the heavy financial commitment yields a reliably formidable and well-documented performance machine.
Head-to-head, the division is clear: the Audi R8 Coupe V10 performance quattro — Audi network comprehensive; R8 V10 supported at all Audi Sport dealers; the BMW M8 Competition Coupe — BMW reliability in a high-performance package; better durability track record than rivals. Characteristic of the Audi R8 Coupe V10 performance quattro: R8 values remain strong; final V10 model attracts collector interest. For the BMW M8 Competition Coupe: M8 Competition depreciation controlled; used market values solid. On the wallet the two diverge at £95,000 versus £135,000 — a £40,000 difference, with annual maintenance of £1,800 against £1,500, and warranty cover of 3 years / 60,000 miles (original UK cover; first 2 years unlimited) versus 3 years / unlimited miles (original UK new-car cover).
More comparisons to explore
- Porsche 911 Targa 4 GTS vs Audi R8 Coupe V10 performance quattro
- Mercedes-AMG GT 63 4MATIC+ Coupe vs Audi R8 Coupe V10 performance quattro
- Audi RS e-tron GT vs Audi R8 Coupe V10 performance quattro
- McLaren 570S vs Audi R8 Coupe V10 performance quattro
- Lamborghini Gallardo LP560-4 vs Audi R8 Coupe V10 performance quattro
- Mercedes-AMG SL 63 vs Audi R8 Coupe V10 performance quattro