Audi R8 Coupe V10 performance quattro vs Mercedes-AMG GT 63 4MATIC+ Coupe

Compare the Audi R8 Coupe V10 performance quattro vs Mercedes-AMG GT 63 4MATIC+ Coupe. The Audi R8 Coupe V10 performance quattro is £10,000 cheaper. The Audi R8 Coupe V10 performance quattro is 0.1s quicker to 60mph. The Mercedes-AMG GT 63 4MATIC+ Coupe is more fuel efficient. Full performance, cost & ownership breakdown.

The Audi R8 Coupe V10 performance quattro is priced from £95,000, powered by a 5.2L V10, producing 612 hp, with 580 Nm of torque, reaching 0-62 mph in 3.1 s, a top speed of 206 mph, sent to the road via all-wheel drive. The Mercedes-AMG GT 63 4MATIC+ Coupe is priced from £155,000, powered by a 4.0L Twin-Turbo V8, producing 577 hp, with 800 Nm of torque, reaching 0-62 mph in 3.2 s, a top speed of 196 mph, sent to the road via all-wheel drive.

The Audi R8 Coupe V10 performance quattro offers a 112-litre boot, a usable front boot, runs on petrol, returns around 19 mpg, is covered by a 3 years / 60,000 miles (original UK cover; first 2 years unlimited) warranty. The Mercedes-AMG GT 63 4MATIC+ Coupe offers a 321-litre boot, runs on petrol, returns around 22 mpg, is covered by a 3 years / unlimited miles (original UK new-car cover) warranty.

On cost of ownership, the Audi R8 Coupe V10 performance quattro is £10,000 cheaper than its rival, the Mercedes-AMG GT 63 4MATIC+ Coupe costs less in annual maintenance (£1,800 versus £1,600), the Mercedes-AMG GT 63 4MATIC+ Coupe is the more fuel-efficient choice, the Mercedes-AMG GT 63 4MATIC+ Coupe has 70 L fuel tank.

Driving Character: Audi R8 Coupe V10 performance quattro vs Mercedes-AMG GT 63 4MATIC+ Coupe

The R8 V10 is an endangered species, powered by a naturally aspirated 5.2L engine that delivers a linear, spine-tingling power curve rarely seen in the era of forced induction. Its Quattro all-wheel-drive system provides immense confidence, ensuring that all 612 hp can be deployed effectively regardless of the conditions. While it may lack the tail-happy adjustability of some rear-wheel-drive competitors, its stability at the limit makes it incredibly fast and predictable on track. The steering is light but accurate, allowing the driver to thread this supercar through corners with surgical precision and immense, reliable ease.

The C192 AMG GT63 Coupe uses a 430 kW twin-turbo 4.0-litre V8, delivering 800 Nm through AMG Performance 4MATIC+ all-wheel drive and a nine-speed MCT transmission. Active rear-wheel steering and active roll control support its chassis. The manufacturer quotes 3.2 seconds from 0 to 100 km/h; this must not be presented as a 0-60 mph measurement.

Head-to-head, the division is clear: the Audi R8 Coupe V10 performance quattro — Naturally aspirated V10 at 8,700rpm; final production N/A V10 supercar; the Mercedes-AMG GT 63 4MATIC+ Coupe — AMG 4.0L bi-turbo V8; exceptional throttle response and emotional delivery. Characteristic of the Audi R8 Coupe V10 performance quattro: Quattro AWD provides exceptional traction for a mid-engine car. For the Mercedes-AMG GT 63 4MATIC+ Coupe: AMG Performance 4MATIC+ all-wheel drive, active rear-wheel steering and active roll control support the C192 chassis. In outright terms it is 612 hp against 577 — a 35 hp gap — and the Audi R8 Coupe V10 performance quattro reaches 60 mph 0.1s sooner.

Interior & Cabin: Audi R8 Coupe V10 performance quattro vs Mercedes-AMG GT 63 4MATIC+ Coupe

The cabin prioritises the driver above all else, featuring the innovative Virtual Cockpit which presents vital information without the need for a secondary centre screen. The overall layout is clean, minimalist, and constructed with materials that feel built to last, despite some shared Audi components. Ergonomics are near perfect, placing the gear shifters and driving mode controls exactly where the hands naturally fall. While it may not offer the ornate, bespoke design of some ultra-luxury rivals, it achieves a high level of functional elegance that feels both futuristic and fundamentally sound for a high-performance supercar.

The C192 cabin combines a digital instrument display with an 11.9-inch portrait central touchscreen running MBUX. AMG sports seats are standard; Performance seats are optional. The optional rear seats create a 2+2 layout rather than full-size rear passenger accommodation.

Head-to-head, the division is clear: the Audi R8 Coupe V10 performance quattro — Virtual Cockpit digital instruments standard; most advanced interior in class at launch; the Mercedes-AMG GT 63 4MATIC+ Coupe — Long bonnet, short tail design creates distinct, dramatic driving environment. Characteristic of the Audi R8 Coupe V10 performance quattro: Audi quality finishes and switchgear excellence even in a supercar. For the Mercedes-AMG GT 63 4MATIC+ Coupe: AMG sports seats are standard; Performance seats are optional.

Daily Usability: Audi R8 Coupe V10 performance quattro vs Mercedes-AMG GT 63 4MATIC+ Coupe

Daily use is surprisingly viable, thanks to the inherent stability of the AWD system, which makes it a capable machine even in inclement weather. The front trunk provides a modest 226L of space, which is enough for a weekend away if packed efficiently. Parking is relatively easy given its mid-engine proportions, although the low ride height and firm suspension can make traversing urban speed bumps a laborious task. It serves as an excellent dual-purpose vehicle, balancing its supercar performance with a level of refinement and reliability that most other machines in its class simply cannot match.

The C192 has a rear luggage compartment accessed through a large hatch. The manufacturer lists 321 litres, expanding to 675 litres with the applicable rear-seat configuration. The optional 2+2 layout is intended for rear occupants up to 1.50 metres tall.

Head-to-head, the division is clear: the Audi R8 Coupe V10 performance quattro — 226L rear trunk and reasonable visibility; usable as a sole vehicle; the Mercedes-AMG GT 63 4MATIC+ Coupe — The C192 has a 321-litre luggage compartment, expanding to 675 litres with the applicable rear-seat configuration.. Characteristic of the Audi R8 Coupe V10 performance quattro: Everyday drive modes calm the R8 significantly for road use. For the Mercedes-AMG GT 63 4MATIC+ Coupe: Comfort mode genuinely softens the GT for road use. that means 112 litres of boot space against 321, plus a usable front boot in the Audi R8 Coupe V10 performance quattro, and everyday running costs that favour the Mercedes-AMG GT 63 4MATIC+ Coupe at the pumps.

Ownership: Audi R8 Coupe V10 performance quattro vs Mercedes-AMG GT 63 4MATIC+ Coupe

Owning an R8 is remarkably straightforward for a supercar, as it benefits from the vast Audi dealer network. Routine maintenance costs are a manageable £1,800 annually, which is highly competitive within this segment. Residual values have remained strong as the naturally aspirated V10 gains iconic status in the collector market. While the Quattro driveline does require periodic servicing, the R8 is generally considered a highly reliable piece of engineering. The combination of easy service access and legendary V10 performance makes it a favoured long-term investment for those who value both utility and emotional engagement.

Owning an AMG GT is an investment in the traditional, high-performance V8 heritage of the brand. Residual values remain strong, bolstered by consistent demand from enthusiasts who prize the V8 character. Servicing is handled through the robust Mercedes dealer network, ensuring that specialists are always within reach, though owners must prepare for high costs associated with performance-grade brakes and tyres. Annual maintenance of £1,600 is standard for the class. Insurance costs reflect the car’s high performance and the complexity of its mechanical components, yet the model remains a prized inclusion in the garages of those who value pure engagement.

Head-to-head, the division is clear: the Audi R8 Coupe V10 performance quattro — Audi network comprehensive; R8 V10 supported at all Audi Sport dealers; the Mercedes-AMG GT 63 4MATIC+ Coupe — Mercedes dealer network comprehensive; AMG GT well-supported globally. Characteristic of the Audi R8 Coupe V10 performance quattro: R8 values remain strong; final V10 model attracts collector interest. For the Mercedes-AMG GT 63 4MATIC+ Coupe: AMG GT has strong used market demand; values hold well. On the wallet the two diverge at £95,000 versus £155,000 — a £60,000 difference, with annual maintenance of £1,800 against £1,600, and warranty cover of 3 years / 60,000 miles (original UK cover; first 2 years unlimited) versus 3 years / unlimited miles (original UK new-car cover).

More comparisons to explore