McLaren 570S vs Audi R8 Coupe V10 performance quattro
Compare the McLaren 570S vs Audi R8 Coupe V10 performance quattro. The Audi R8 Coupe V10 performance quattro is £0 cheaper. The Audi R8 Coupe V10 performance quattro is 0.1s quicker to 60mph. The McLaren 570S is more fuel efficient. Full performance, cost & ownership breakdown.
The McLaren 570S is priced from £95,000, powered by a 3.8L Twin-Turbo V8, producing 562 hp, with 600 Nm of torque, reaching 0-62 mph in 3.2 s, a top speed of 204 mph, sent to the road via rear-wheel drive. The Audi R8 Coupe V10 performance quattro is priced from £95,000, powered by a 5.2L V10, producing 612 hp, with 580 Nm of torque, reaching 0-62 mph in 3.1 s, a top speed of 206 mph, sent to the road via all-wheel drive.
The McLaren 570S offers a 150-litre boot, a usable front boot, runs on petrol, returns around 24 mpg, is covered by a 3 years / unlimited miles (original UK new-car cover) warranty. The Audi R8 Coupe V10 performance quattro offers a 112-litre boot, a usable front boot, runs on petrol, returns around 19 mpg, is covered by a 3 years / 60,000 miles (original UK cover; first 2 years unlimited) warranty.
On cost of ownership, the Audi R8 Coupe V10 performance quattro is £0 cheaper than its rival, the Audi R8 Coupe V10 performance quattro costs less in annual maintenance (£2,800 versus £1,800), the McLaren 570S is the more fuel-efficient choice, the McLaren 570S has 72 L fuel tank.
Driving Character: McLaren 570S vs Audi R8 Coupe V10 performance quattro
The McLaren 570S stands as the quintessential entry-level supercar, utilising a lightweight carbon fibre monocoque that provides unmatched structural rigidity. Its 3.8L twin-turbo V8 delivers 562 hp, propelling the car to 60 mph in a mere 3.1 seconds. The hydraulic-assisted steering is widely regarded as the benchmark for the segment, offering granular detail that feels missing in its competitors. While the engine displays noticeable turbo lag at lower rpm, the chassis balance is sublime, providing a sense of fluidity and poise that invites the driver to push harder through every apex with complete confidence.
The R8 V10 is an endangered species, powered by a naturally aspirated 5.2L engine that delivers a linear, spine-tingling power curve rarely seen in the era of forced induction. Its Quattro all-wheel-drive system provides immense confidence, ensuring that all 612 hp can be deployed effectively regardless of the conditions. While it may lack the tail-happy adjustability of some rear-wheel-drive competitors, its stability at the limit makes it incredibly fast and predictable on track. The steering is light but accurate, allowing the driver to thread this supercar through corners with surgical precision and immense, reliable ease.
Head-to-head, the division is clear: the McLaren 570S — Most accessible McLaren; V8 with 562hp tuned for enjoyment over extremes; the Audi R8 Coupe V10 performance quattro — Naturally aspirated V10 at 8,700rpm; final production N/A V10 supercar. Characteristic of the McLaren 570S: Balance and agility of McLaren platform available at a lower price tier. For the Audi R8 Coupe V10 performance quattro: Quattro AWD provides exceptional traction for a mid-engine car. In outright terms it is 562 hp against 612 — a 50 hp gap — and the Audi R8 Coupe V10 performance quattro reaches 60 mph 0.1s sooner.
Interior & Cabin: McLaren 570S vs Audi R8 Coupe V10 performance quattro
The cabin focuses on a minimalist, driver-centric design that eschews excessive ornamentation in favour of functional elegance. High-grade leather and Alcantara dress the interior, creating a cabin that feels both sophisticated and purposeful. The vertical infotainment screen is undeniably dated compared to modern rivals and can be unresponsive, which remains the system's primary weakness. Visibility is genuinely impressive, thanks to the thin A-pillars and the unique dihedral door design, which not only eases ingress but also makes the car feel like a significant event every time the driver settles into the cockpit.
The cabin prioritises the driver above all else, featuring the innovative Virtual Cockpit which presents vital information without the need for a secondary centre screen. The overall layout is clean, minimalist, and constructed with materials that feel built to last, despite some shared Audi components. Ergonomics are near perfect, placing the gear shifters and driving mode controls exactly where the hands naturally fall. While it may not offer the ornate, bespoke design of some ultra-luxury rivals, it achieves a high level of functional elegance that feels both futuristic and fundamentally sound for a high-performance supercar.
Head-to-head, the division is clear: the McLaren 570S — Dihedral doors; McLaren cockpit experience at more attainable price; the Audi R8 Coupe V10 performance quattro — Virtual Cockpit digital instruments standard; most advanced interior in class at launch. Characteristic of the McLaren 570S: Sports Series interior practical by McLaren standards; reasonable storage. For the Audi R8 Coupe V10 performance quattro: Audi quality finishes and switchgear excellence even in a supercar.
Daily Usability: McLaren 570S vs Audi R8 Coupe V10 performance quattro
For a mid-engined supercar, the 570S is remarkably accommodating in day-to-day scenarios. The suspension setup is soft enough to handle urban speed bumps and undulating B-roads without breaking the driver’s spine, cementing its status as the most road-biased model in the McLaren stable. With a usable 150-litre rear boot and an additional front storage area, it manages supermarket runs and light luggage far better than its rivals. However, the low ride height makes parking kerbs a genuine hazard, necessitating the optional nose lift system to protect the front splitter from unnecessary and expensive damage.
Daily use is surprisingly viable, thanks to the inherent stability of the AWD system, which makes it a capable machine even in inclement weather. The front trunk provides a modest 226L of space, which is enough for a weekend away if packed efficiently. Parking is relatively easy given its mid-engine proportions, although the low ride height and firm suspension can make traversing urban speed bumps a laborious task. It serves as an excellent dual-purpose vehicle, balancing its supercar performance with a level of refinement and reliability that most other machines in its class simply cannot match.
Head-to-head, the division is clear: the McLaren 570S — 150L boot and front storage make the 570S usable for solo touring; the Audi R8 Coupe V10 performance quattro — 226L rear trunk and reasonable visibility; usable as a sole vehicle. Characteristic of the McLaren 570S: Comfort setting genuinely comfortable on motorway journeys. For the Audi R8 Coupe V10 performance quattro: Everyday drive modes calm the R8 significantly for road use. that means 150 litres of boot space against 112, and everyday running costs that favour the McLaren 570S at the pumps.
Ownership: McLaren 570S vs Audi R8 Coupe V10 performance quattro
As the gateway to the McLaren family, the 570S represents a balanced proposition for the aspiring supercar owner. Residuals have remained robust across the Sports Series, helped by a reputation for being the most usable model in the range. Maintenance is a significant consideration, with annual servicing costing around £2,800, and owners must be prepared for the specific costs associated with DCT transmission care. The McLaren network is comprehensive and highly professional, ensuring that support is readily available, though the high performance of the twin-turbo V8 means regular, proactive inspection is non-negotiable for long-term health.
Owning an R8 is remarkably straightforward for a supercar, as it benefits from the vast Audi dealer network. Routine maintenance costs are a manageable £1,800 annually, which is highly competitive within this segment. Residual values have remained strong as the naturally aspirated V10 gains iconic status in the collector market. While the Quattro driveline does require periodic servicing, the R8 is generally considered a highly reliable piece of engineering. The combination of easy service access and legendary V10 performance makes it a favoured long-term investment for those who value both utility and emotional engagement.
Head-to-head, the division is clear: the McLaren 570S — Entry point to McLaren ownership; strong performance-per-pound value; the Audi R8 Coupe V10 performance quattro — Audi network comprehensive; R8 V10 supported at all Audi Sport dealers. Characteristic of the McLaren 570S: Wide used market availability; relatively accessible pricing tier. For the Audi R8 Coupe V10 performance quattro: R8 values remain strong; final V10 model attracts collector interest. On the wallet the two diverge at £95,000 versus £95,000 — a £0 difference, with annual maintenance of £2,800 against £1,800, and warranty cover of 3 years / unlimited miles (original UK new-car cover) versus 3 years / 60,000 miles (original UK cover; first 2 years unlimited).