BMW M8 Competition Coupe vs McLaren 570S

Compare the BMW M8 Competition Coupe vs McLaren 570S. The BMW M8 Competition Coupe is £10,000 cheaper. The McLaren 570S is 0.0s quicker to 60mph. The McLaren 570S is more fuel efficient. Full performance, cost & ownership breakdown.

The BMW M8 Competition Coupe is priced from £135,000, powered by a 4.4L Twin-Turbo V8, producing 617 hp, with 750 Nm of torque, reaching 0-62 mph in 3.2 s, a top speed of 155 mph (standard limiter), sent to the road via all-wheel drive. The McLaren 570S is priced from £95,000, powered by a 3.8L Twin-Turbo V8, producing 562 hp, with 600 Nm of torque, reaching 0-62 mph in 3.2 s, a top speed of 204 mph, sent to the road via rear-wheel drive.

The BMW M8 Competition Coupe offers a 420-litre boot, folding rear seats, runs on petrol, returns around 23 mpg, is covered by a 3 years / unlimited miles (original UK new-car cover) warranty. The McLaren 570S offers a 150-litre boot, a usable front boot, runs on petrol, returns around 24 mpg, is covered by a 3 years / unlimited miles (original UK new-car cover) warranty.

On cost of ownership, the BMW M8 Competition Coupe is £10,000 cheaper than its rival, the BMW M8 Competition Coupe costs less in annual maintenance (£1,500 versus £2,800), the McLaren 570S is the more fuel-efficient choice, the BMW M8 Competition Coupe has 68 L fuel tank, the McLaren 570S has 72 L fuel tank.

Driving Character: BMW M8 Competition Coupe vs McLaren 570S

The BMW M8 Competition defines the modern grand tourer, blending brutal 617hp twin-turbocharged V8 performance with a sophisticated M xDrive all-wheel-drive system. While it possesses the pace to dismantle almost any supercar, its 4,395lb mass remains a constant consideration, particularly through tighter, technical sequences where it lacks the nimble precision of a lighter M4. The adjustable rear-biased drivetrain allows for playful rotation, yet the chassis is primarily tuned for crushing vast distances with absolute composure. It is a formidable machine that prioritises stability and immense, exploitable torque over raw, stripped-back track feedback, representing the ultimate high-speed cruiser in the current M portfolio.

The McLaren 570S stands as the quintessential entry-level supercar, utilising a lightweight carbon fibre monocoque that provides unmatched structural rigidity. Its 3.8L twin-turbo V8 delivers 562 hp, propelling the car to 60 mph in a mere 3.1 seconds. The hydraulic-assisted steering is widely regarded as the benchmark for the segment, offering granular detail that feels missing in its competitors. While the engine displays noticeable turbo lag at lower rpm, the chassis balance is sublime, providing a sense of fluidity and poise that invites the driver to push harder through every apex with complete confidence.

Head-to-head, the division is clear: the BMW M8 Competition Coupe — 617hp twin-turbo V8; M8 Competition the most powerful BMW ever in production; the McLaren 570S — Most accessible McLaren; V8 with 562hp tuned for enjoyment over extremes. Characteristic of the BMW M8 Competition Coupe: M xDrive AWD with Sport mode rear-bias; fast yet planted in all conditions. For the McLaren 570S: Balance and agility of McLaren platform available at a lower price tier. In outright terms it is 617 hp against 562 — a 55 hp gap — and the McLaren 570S reaches 60 mph 0.0s sooner.

Interior & Cabin: BMW M8 Competition Coupe vs McLaren 570S

Stepping into the M8 Competition reveals a cabin dripping in premium Merino leather and intricate carbon fibre detailing, confirming its status as a pinnacle M product. The ergonomics are quintessential BMW, featuring an intuitive, M-specific digital interface that provides all critical telemetry without overwhelming the driver. While the materials and build quality are exemplary, the two-door layout compromises access, and the rear quarters remain strictly occasional seats despite the car's generous overall proportions. It strikes a successful balance between a focused, driver-centric cockpit and the luxurious, refined ambiance expected of a high-end grand tourer, successfully isolating occupants from the road's harsher realities.

The cabin focuses on a minimalist, driver-centric design that eschews excessive ornamentation in favour of functional elegance. High-grade leather and Alcantara dress the interior, creating a cabin that feels both sophisticated and purposeful. The vertical infotainment screen is undeniably dated compared to modern rivals and can be unresponsive, which remains the system's primary weakness. Visibility is genuinely impressive, thanks to the thin A-pillars and the unique dihedral door design, which not only eases ingress but also makes the car feel like a significant event every time the driver settles into the cockpit.

Head-to-head, the division is clear: the BMW M8 Competition Coupe — Premium GT cabin; finest materials in the M range outside of i8; the McLaren 570S — Dihedral doors; McLaren cockpit experience at more attainable price. Characteristic of the BMW M8 Competition Coupe: Active noise cancellation and heated everything; long-distance comfort excellent. For the McLaren 570S: Sports Series interior practical by McLaren standards; reasonable storage.

Daily Usability: BMW M8 Competition Coupe vs McLaren 570S

Despite its status as a performance powerhouse, the M8 Competition remains surprisingly liveable for daily duties. The 440-litre boot provides sufficient volume for weekend escapes, though the long doors and low seating position can hinder easy egress in tight urban car parks. Comfort mode successfully softens the adaptive suspension, making motorway slogs relatively effortless, while the all-wheel-drive system ensures the car remains secure in varied UK weather conditions. Its sheer width, however, requires constant vigilance in narrow city streets, as the low-profile rubber and stiff structural setup demand care when traversing speed bumps or uneven urban asphalt.

For a mid-engined supercar, the 570S is remarkably accommodating in day-to-day scenarios. The suspension setup is soft enough to handle urban speed bumps and undulating B-roads without breaking the driver’s spine, cementing its status as the most road-biased model in the McLaren stable. With a usable 150-litre rear boot and an additional front storage area, it manages supermarket runs and light luggage far better than its rivals. However, the low ride height makes parking kerbs a genuine hazard, necessitating the optional nose lift system to protect the front splitter from unnecessary and expensive damage.

Head-to-head, the division is clear: the BMW M8 Competition Coupe — 420L boot and 2+2 seating; among the most practical cars near this power level; the McLaren 570S — 150L boot and front storage make the 570S usable for solo touring. Characteristic of the BMW M8 Competition Coupe: Comfort mode transforms the M8 for relaxed motorway use. For the McLaren 570S: Comfort setting genuinely comfortable on motorway journeys. that means 420 litres of boot space against 150, plus a usable front boot in the McLaren 570S, and everyday running costs that favour the McLaren 570S at the pumps.

Ownership: BMW M8 Competition Coupe vs McLaren 570S

Ownership of an M8 Competition is an exercise in managing significant operating costs, commensurate with its supercar-killing performance. The BMW dealer network offers comprehensive support, but prospective buyers should factor in the substantial expenses associated with premium tyres and high-performance brake components, which wear rapidly under enthusiastic use. While residuals have stabilised, the market for such a specific, high-output V8 GT remains relatively narrow. Annual maintenance costs are predictably high, though the car benefits from a robust community and global parts availability, ensuring that the heavy financial commitment yields a reliably formidable and well-documented performance machine.

As the gateway to the McLaren family, the 570S represents a balanced proposition for the aspiring supercar owner. Residuals have remained robust across the Sports Series, helped by a reputation for being the most usable model in the range. Maintenance is a significant consideration, with annual servicing costing around £2,800, and owners must be prepared for the specific costs associated with DCT transmission care. The McLaren network is comprehensive and highly professional, ensuring that support is readily available, though the high performance of the twin-turbo V8 means regular, proactive inspection is non-negotiable for long-term health.

Head-to-head, the division is clear: the BMW M8 Competition Coupe — BMW reliability in a high-performance package; better durability track record than rivals; the McLaren 570S — Entry point to McLaren ownership; strong performance-per-pound value. Characteristic of the BMW M8 Competition Coupe: M8 Competition depreciation controlled; used market values solid. For the McLaren 570S: Wide used market availability; relatively accessible pricing tier. On the wallet the two diverge at £135,000 versus £95,000 — a £40,000 difference, with annual maintenance of £1,500 against £2,800.

More comparisons to explore