BMW M8 Competition Coupe vs Mercedes-AMG GT 63 4MATIC+ Coupe
Compare the BMW M8 Competition Coupe vs Mercedes-AMG GT 63 4MATIC+ Coupe. The BMW M8 Competition Coupe is £20,000 cheaper. The Mercedes-AMG GT 63 4MATIC+ Coupe is 0.0s quicker to 60mph. The BMW M8 Competition Coupe is more fuel efficient. Full performance, cost & ownership breakdown.
The BMW M8 Competition Coupe is priced from £135,000, powered by a 4.4L Twin-Turbo V8, producing 617 hp, with 750 Nm of torque, reaching 0-62 mph in 3.2 s, a top speed of 155 mph (standard limiter), sent to the road via all-wheel drive. The Mercedes-AMG GT 63 4MATIC+ Coupe is priced from £155,000, powered by a 4.0L Twin-Turbo V8, producing 577 hp, with 800 Nm of torque, reaching 0-62 mph in 3.2 s, a top speed of 196 mph, sent to the road via all-wheel drive.
The BMW M8 Competition Coupe offers a 420-litre boot, folding rear seats, runs on petrol, returns around 23 mpg, is covered by a 3 years / unlimited miles (original UK new-car cover) warranty. The Mercedes-AMG GT 63 4MATIC+ Coupe offers a 321-litre boot, runs on petrol, returns around 22 mpg, is covered by a 3 years / unlimited miles (original UK new-car cover) warranty.
On cost of ownership, the BMW M8 Competition Coupe is £20,000 cheaper than its rival, the BMW M8 Competition Coupe costs less in annual maintenance (£1,500 versus £1,600), the BMW M8 Competition Coupe is the more fuel-efficient choice, the BMW M8 Competition Coupe has 68 L fuel tank, the Mercedes-AMG GT 63 4MATIC+ Coupe has 70 L fuel tank.
Driving Character: BMW M8 Competition Coupe vs Mercedes-AMG GT 63 4MATIC+ Coupe
The BMW M8 Competition defines the modern grand tourer, blending brutal 617hp twin-turbocharged V8 performance with a sophisticated M xDrive all-wheel-drive system. While it possesses the pace to dismantle almost any supercar, its 4,395lb mass remains a constant consideration, particularly through tighter, technical sequences where it lacks the nimble precision of a lighter M4. The adjustable rear-biased drivetrain allows for playful rotation, yet the chassis is primarily tuned for crushing vast distances with absolute composure. It is a formidable machine that prioritises stability and immense, exploitable torque over raw, stripped-back track feedback, representing the ultimate high-speed cruiser in the current M portfolio.
The C192 AMG GT63 Coupe uses a 430 kW twin-turbo 4.0-litre V8, delivering 800 Nm through AMG Performance 4MATIC+ all-wheel drive and a nine-speed MCT transmission. Active rear-wheel steering and active roll control support its chassis. The manufacturer quotes 3.2 seconds from 0 to 100 km/h; this must not be presented as a 0-60 mph measurement.
Head-to-head, the division is clear: the BMW M8 Competition Coupe — 617hp twin-turbo V8; M8 Competition the most powerful BMW ever in production; the Mercedes-AMG GT 63 4MATIC+ Coupe — AMG 4.0L bi-turbo V8; exceptional throttle response and emotional delivery. Characteristic of the BMW M8 Competition Coupe: M xDrive AWD with Sport mode rear-bias; fast yet planted in all conditions. For the Mercedes-AMG GT 63 4MATIC+ Coupe: AMG Performance 4MATIC+ all-wheel drive, active rear-wheel steering and active roll control support the C192 chassis. In outright terms it is 617 hp against 577 — a 40 hp gap — and the Mercedes-AMG GT 63 4MATIC+ Coupe reaches 60 mph 0.0s sooner.
Interior & Cabin: BMW M8 Competition Coupe vs Mercedes-AMG GT 63 4MATIC+ Coupe
Stepping into the M8 Competition reveals a cabin dripping in premium Merino leather and intricate carbon fibre detailing, confirming its status as a pinnacle M product. The ergonomics are quintessential BMW, featuring an intuitive, M-specific digital interface that provides all critical telemetry without overwhelming the driver. While the materials and build quality are exemplary, the two-door layout compromises access, and the rear quarters remain strictly occasional seats despite the car's generous overall proportions. It strikes a successful balance between a focused, driver-centric cockpit and the luxurious, refined ambiance expected of a high-end grand tourer, successfully isolating occupants from the road's harsher realities.
The C192 cabin combines a digital instrument display with an 11.9-inch portrait central touchscreen running MBUX. AMG sports seats are standard; Performance seats are optional. The optional rear seats create a 2+2 layout rather than full-size rear passenger accommodation.
Head-to-head, the division is clear: the BMW M8 Competition Coupe — Premium GT cabin; finest materials in the M range outside of i8; the Mercedes-AMG GT 63 4MATIC+ Coupe — Long bonnet, short tail design creates distinct, dramatic driving environment. Characteristic of the BMW M8 Competition Coupe: Active noise cancellation and heated everything; long-distance comfort excellent. For the Mercedes-AMG GT 63 4MATIC+ Coupe: AMG sports seats are standard; Performance seats are optional.
Daily Usability: BMW M8 Competition Coupe vs Mercedes-AMG GT 63 4MATIC+ Coupe
Despite its status as a performance powerhouse, the M8 Competition remains surprisingly liveable for daily duties. The 440-litre boot provides sufficient volume for weekend escapes, though the long doors and low seating position can hinder easy egress in tight urban car parks. Comfort mode successfully softens the adaptive suspension, making motorway slogs relatively effortless, while the all-wheel-drive system ensures the car remains secure in varied UK weather conditions. Its sheer width, however, requires constant vigilance in narrow city streets, as the low-profile rubber and stiff structural setup demand care when traversing speed bumps or uneven urban asphalt.
The C192 has a rear luggage compartment accessed through a large hatch. The manufacturer lists 321 litres, expanding to 675 litres with the applicable rear-seat configuration. The optional 2+2 layout is intended for rear occupants up to 1.50 metres tall.
Head-to-head, the division is clear: the BMW M8 Competition Coupe — 420L boot and 2+2 seating; among the most practical cars near this power level; the Mercedes-AMG GT 63 4MATIC+ Coupe — The C192 has a 321-litre luggage compartment, expanding to 675 litres with the applicable rear-seat configuration.. Characteristic of the BMW M8 Competition Coupe: Comfort mode transforms the M8 for relaxed motorway use. For the Mercedes-AMG GT 63 4MATIC+ Coupe: Comfort mode genuinely softens the GT for road use. that means 420 litres of boot space against 321, and everyday running costs that favour the BMW M8 Competition Coupe at the pumps.
Ownership: BMW M8 Competition Coupe vs Mercedes-AMG GT 63 4MATIC+ Coupe
Ownership of an M8 Competition is an exercise in managing significant operating costs, commensurate with its supercar-killing performance. The BMW dealer network offers comprehensive support, but prospective buyers should factor in the substantial expenses associated with premium tyres and high-performance brake components, which wear rapidly under enthusiastic use. While residuals have stabilised, the market for such a specific, high-output V8 GT remains relatively narrow. Annual maintenance costs are predictably high, though the car benefits from a robust community and global parts availability, ensuring that the heavy financial commitment yields a reliably formidable and well-documented performance machine.
Owning an AMG GT is an investment in the traditional, high-performance V8 heritage of the brand. Residual values remain strong, bolstered by consistent demand from enthusiasts who prize the V8 character. Servicing is handled through the robust Mercedes dealer network, ensuring that specialists are always within reach, though owners must prepare for high costs associated with performance-grade brakes and tyres. Annual maintenance of £1,600 is standard for the class. Insurance costs reflect the car’s high performance and the complexity of its mechanical components, yet the model remains a prized inclusion in the garages of those who value pure engagement.
Head-to-head, the division is clear: the BMW M8 Competition Coupe — BMW reliability in a high-performance package; better durability track record than rivals; the Mercedes-AMG GT 63 4MATIC+ Coupe — Mercedes dealer network comprehensive; AMG GT well-supported globally. Characteristic of the BMW M8 Competition Coupe: M8 Competition depreciation controlled; used market values solid. For the Mercedes-AMG GT 63 4MATIC+ Coupe: AMG GT has strong used market demand; values hold well. On the wallet the two diverge at £135,000 versus £155,000 — a £20,000 difference, with annual maintenance of £1,500 against £1,600.
More comparisons to explore
- Audi R8 Coupe V10 performance quattro vs BMW M8 Competition Coupe
- Porsche 911 Targa 4 GTS vs BMW M8 Competition Coupe
- Audi RS e-tron GT vs BMW M8 Competition Coupe
- McLaren 570S vs BMW M8 Competition Coupe
- Mercedes-AMG SL 63 vs BMW M8 Competition Coupe
- Lamborghini Gallardo LP560-4 vs BMW M8 Competition Coupe