McLaren 570S vs Mercedes-AMG GT 63 4MATIC+ Coupe

Compare the McLaren 570S vs Mercedes-AMG GT 63 4MATIC+ Coupe. The McLaren 570S is £10,000 cheaper. The Mercedes-AMG GT 63 4MATIC+ Coupe is 0.0s quicker to 60mph. The McLaren 570S is more fuel efficient. Full performance, cost & ownership breakdown.

The McLaren 570S is priced from £95,000, powered by a 3.8L Twin-Turbo V8, producing 562 hp, with 600 Nm of torque, reaching 0-62 mph in 3.2 s, a top speed of 204 mph, sent to the road via rear-wheel drive. The Mercedes-AMG GT 63 4MATIC+ Coupe is priced from £155,000, powered by a 4.0L Twin-Turbo V8, producing 577 hp, with 800 Nm of torque, reaching 0-62 mph in 3.2 s, a top speed of 196 mph, sent to the road via all-wheel drive.

The McLaren 570S offers a 150-litre boot, a usable front boot, runs on petrol, returns around 24 mpg, is covered by a 3 years / unlimited miles (original UK new-car cover) warranty. The Mercedes-AMG GT 63 4MATIC+ Coupe offers a 321-litre boot, runs on petrol, returns around 22 mpg, is covered by a 3 years / unlimited miles (original UK new-car cover) warranty.

On cost of ownership, the McLaren 570S is £10,000 cheaper than its rival, the Mercedes-AMG GT 63 4MATIC+ Coupe costs less in annual maintenance (£2,800 versus £1,600), the McLaren 570S is the more fuel-efficient choice, the McLaren 570S has 72 L fuel tank, the Mercedes-AMG GT 63 4MATIC+ Coupe has 70 L fuel tank.

Driving Character: McLaren 570S vs Mercedes-AMG GT 63 4MATIC+ Coupe

The McLaren 570S stands as the quintessential entry-level supercar, utilising a lightweight carbon fibre monocoque that provides unmatched structural rigidity. Its 3.8L twin-turbo V8 delivers 562 hp, propelling the car to 60 mph in a mere 3.1 seconds. The hydraulic-assisted steering is widely regarded as the benchmark for the segment, offering granular detail that feels missing in its competitors. While the engine displays noticeable turbo lag at lower rpm, the chassis balance is sublime, providing a sense of fluidity and poise that invites the driver to push harder through every apex with complete confidence.

The C192 AMG GT63 Coupe uses a 430 kW twin-turbo 4.0-litre V8, delivering 800 Nm through AMG Performance 4MATIC+ all-wheel drive and a nine-speed MCT transmission. Active rear-wheel steering and active roll control support its chassis. The manufacturer quotes 3.2 seconds from 0 to 100 km/h; this must not be presented as a 0-60 mph measurement.

Head-to-head, the division is clear: the McLaren 570S — Most accessible McLaren; V8 with 562hp tuned for enjoyment over extremes; the Mercedes-AMG GT 63 4MATIC+ Coupe — AMG 4.0L bi-turbo V8; exceptional throttle response and emotional delivery. Characteristic of the McLaren 570S: Balance and agility of McLaren platform available at a lower price tier. For the Mercedes-AMG GT 63 4MATIC+ Coupe: AMG Performance 4MATIC+ all-wheel drive, active rear-wheel steering and active roll control support the C192 chassis. In outright terms it is 562 hp against 577 — a 15 hp gap — and the Mercedes-AMG GT 63 4MATIC+ Coupe reaches 60 mph 0.0s sooner.

Interior & Cabin: McLaren 570S vs Mercedes-AMG GT 63 4MATIC+ Coupe

The cabin focuses on a minimalist, driver-centric design that eschews excessive ornamentation in favour of functional elegance. High-grade leather and Alcantara dress the interior, creating a cabin that feels both sophisticated and purposeful. The vertical infotainment screen is undeniably dated compared to modern rivals and can be unresponsive, which remains the system's primary weakness. Visibility is genuinely impressive, thanks to the thin A-pillars and the unique dihedral door design, which not only eases ingress but also makes the car feel like a significant event every time the driver settles into the cockpit.

The C192 cabin combines a digital instrument display with an 11.9-inch portrait central touchscreen running MBUX. AMG sports seats are standard; Performance seats are optional. The optional rear seats create a 2+2 layout rather than full-size rear passenger accommodation.

Head-to-head, the division is clear: the McLaren 570S — Dihedral doors; McLaren cockpit experience at more attainable price; the Mercedes-AMG GT 63 4MATIC+ Coupe — Long bonnet, short tail design creates distinct, dramatic driving environment. Characteristic of the McLaren 570S: Sports Series interior practical by McLaren standards; reasonable storage. For the Mercedes-AMG GT 63 4MATIC+ Coupe: AMG sports seats are standard; Performance seats are optional.

Daily Usability: McLaren 570S vs Mercedes-AMG GT 63 4MATIC+ Coupe

For a mid-engined supercar, the 570S is remarkably accommodating in day-to-day scenarios. The suspension setup is soft enough to handle urban speed bumps and undulating B-roads without breaking the driver’s spine, cementing its status as the most road-biased model in the McLaren stable. With a usable 150-litre rear boot and an additional front storage area, it manages supermarket runs and light luggage far better than its rivals. However, the low ride height makes parking kerbs a genuine hazard, necessitating the optional nose lift system to protect the front splitter from unnecessary and expensive damage.

The C192 has a rear luggage compartment accessed through a large hatch. The manufacturer lists 321 litres, expanding to 675 litres with the applicable rear-seat configuration. The optional 2+2 layout is intended for rear occupants up to 1.50 metres tall.

Head-to-head, the division is clear: the McLaren 570S — 150L boot and front storage make the 570S usable for solo touring; the Mercedes-AMG GT 63 4MATIC+ Coupe — The C192 has a 321-litre luggage compartment, expanding to 675 litres with the applicable rear-seat configuration.. Characteristic of the McLaren 570S: Comfort setting genuinely comfortable on motorway journeys. For the Mercedes-AMG GT 63 4MATIC+ Coupe: Comfort mode genuinely softens the GT for road use. that means 150 litres of boot space against 321, plus a usable front boot in the McLaren 570S, and everyday running costs that favour the McLaren 570S at the pumps.

Ownership: McLaren 570S vs Mercedes-AMG GT 63 4MATIC+ Coupe

As the gateway to the McLaren family, the 570S represents a balanced proposition for the aspiring supercar owner. Residuals have remained robust across the Sports Series, helped by a reputation for being the most usable model in the range. Maintenance is a significant consideration, with annual servicing costing around £2,800, and owners must be prepared for the specific costs associated with DCT transmission care. The McLaren network is comprehensive and highly professional, ensuring that support is readily available, though the high performance of the twin-turbo V8 means regular, proactive inspection is non-negotiable for long-term health.

Owning an AMG GT is an investment in the traditional, high-performance V8 heritage of the brand. Residual values remain strong, bolstered by consistent demand from enthusiasts who prize the V8 character. Servicing is handled through the robust Mercedes dealer network, ensuring that specialists are always within reach, though owners must prepare for high costs associated with performance-grade brakes and tyres. Annual maintenance of £1,600 is standard for the class. Insurance costs reflect the car’s high performance and the complexity of its mechanical components, yet the model remains a prized inclusion in the garages of those who value pure engagement.

Head-to-head, the division is clear: the McLaren 570S — Entry point to McLaren ownership; strong performance-per-pound value; the Mercedes-AMG GT 63 4MATIC+ Coupe — Mercedes dealer network comprehensive; AMG GT well-supported globally. Characteristic of the McLaren 570S: Wide used market availability; relatively accessible pricing tier. For the Mercedes-AMG GT 63 4MATIC+ Coupe: AMG GT has strong used market demand; values hold well. On the wallet the two diverge at £95,000 versus £155,000 — a £60,000 difference, with annual maintenance of £2,800 against £1,600.

More comparisons to explore