Audi R8 Coupe V10 performance quattro vs Mercedes-AMG SL 63
Compare the Audi R8 Coupe V10 performance quattro vs Mercedes-AMG SL 63. The Audi R8 Coupe V10 performance quattro is £20,000 cheaper. The Audi R8 Coupe V10 performance quattro is 0.5s quicker to 60mph. The Mercedes-AMG SL 63 is more fuel efficient. Full performance, cost & ownership breakdown.
The Audi R8 Coupe V10 performance quattro is priced from £95,000, powered by a 5.2L V10, producing 612 hp, with 580 Nm of torque, reaching 0-62 mph in 3.1 s, a top speed of 206 mph, sent to the road via all-wheel drive. The Mercedes-AMG SL 63 is priced from £165,000, powered by a 4.0L Twin-Turbo V8, producing 577 hp, with 800 Nm of torque, reaching 0-62 mph in 3.6 s, a top speed of 196 mph, sent to the road via all-wheel drive.
The Audi R8 Coupe V10 performance quattro offers a 112-litre boot, a usable front boot, runs on petrol, returns around 19 mpg, is covered by a 3 years / 60,000 miles (original UK cover; first 2 years unlimited) warranty. The Mercedes-AMG SL 63 offers a 213-litre boot, runs on petrol, returns around 21.9 mpg (WLTP combined), is covered by a 3 years / unlimited miles (original UK new-car cover) warranty.
On cost of ownership, the Audi R8 Coupe V10 performance quattro is £20,000 cheaper than its rival, the Mercedes-AMG SL 63 costs less in annual maintenance (£1,800 versus £1,500), the Mercedes-AMG SL 63 is the more fuel-efficient choice, the Mercedes-AMG SL 63 has 70 L fuel tank.
Driving Character: Audi R8 Coupe V10 performance quattro vs Mercedes-AMG SL 63
The R8 V10 is an endangered species, powered by a naturally aspirated 5.2L engine that delivers a linear, spine-tingling power curve rarely seen in the era of forced induction. Its Quattro all-wheel-drive system provides immense confidence, ensuring that all 612 hp can be deployed effectively regardless of the conditions. While it may lack the tail-happy adjustability of some rear-wheel-drive competitors, its stability at the limit makes it incredibly fast and predictable on track. The steering is light but accurate, allowing the driver to thread this supercar through corners with surgical precision and immense, reliable ease.
The Mercedes-AMG SL 63 transitions the lineage toward a sophisticated grand tourer profile, prioritising compliance over the surgical precision of its predecessor. The 4.0-litre twin-turbo V8 delivers a relentless surge of torque, managed by an all-wheel-drive system that ensures composure in challenging UK conditions. While the AMG Active Ride Control suspension offers remarkable poise for a heavy convertible, the steering feel remains somewhat insulated compared to pure sports cars. It excels as a high-speed cruiser rather than a track-day weapon, favouring long-distance refinement and effortless pace over the frantic, razor-sharp feedback once associated with the AMG brand.
Head-to-head, the division is clear: the Audi R8 Coupe V10 performance quattro — Naturally aspirated V10 at 8,700rpm; final production N/A V10 supercar; the Mercedes-AMG SL 63 — SL 63 AWD with active rear steering; more dynamic than SL predecessors. Characteristic of the Audi R8 Coupe V10 performance quattro: Quattro AWD provides exceptional traction for a mid-engine car. For the Mercedes-AMG SL 63: 577hp V8 with characteristic AMG torque delivery across the rev range. In outright terms it is 612 hp against 577 — a 35 hp gap — and the Audi R8 Coupe V10 performance quattro reaches 60 mph 0.5s sooner.
Interior & Cabin: Audi R8 Coupe V10 performance quattro vs Mercedes-AMG SL 63
The cabin prioritises the driver above all else, featuring the innovative Virtual Cockpit which presents vital information without the need for a secondary centre screen. The overall layout is clean, minimalist, and constructed with materials that feel built to last, despite some shared Audi components. Ergonomics are near perfect, placing the gear shifters and driving mode controls exactly where the hands naturally fall. While it may not offer the ornate, bespoke design of some ultra-luxury rivals, it achieves a high level of functional elegance that feels both futuristic and fundamentally sound for a high-performance supercar.
Inside, the SL 63 feels thoroughly modern, dominated by a portrait-oriented MUX interface that dictates the cabin aesthetic. The digital cockpit is crisp, though the heavy reliance on touch-sensitive surfaces can feel counterintuitive when pressing on. Material quality is excellent, with high-grade leathers and metals, yet the ergonomics are compromised by the vestigial rear seats, which serve more as shelf space than viable seating. It lacks the intimate, driver-focused cocoon of the previous AMG GT, opting instead for a broad, open-air cockpit design that prioritises perceived luxury and connectivity over raw, tactile immersion.
Head-to-head, the division is clear: the Audi R8 Coupe V10 performance quattro — Virtual Cockpit digital instruments standard; most advanced interior in class at launch; the Mercedes-AMG SL 63 — Soft-top roadster with genuine 2+2 rear seats returned to SL range. Characteristic of the Audi R8 Coupe V10 performance quattro: Audi quality finishes and switchgear excellence even in a supercar. For the Mercedes-AMG SL 63: MBUX Hyperscreen available; most technology-forward SL interior ever.
Daily Usability: Audi R8 Coupe V10 performance quattro vs Mercedes-AMG SL 63
Daily use is surprisingly viable, thanks to the inherent stability of the AWD system, which makes it a capable machine even in inclement weather. The front trunk provides a modest 226L of space, which is enough for a weekend away if packed efficiently. Parking is relatively easy given its mid-engine proportions, although the low ride height and firm suspension can make traversing urban speed bumps a laborious task. It serves as an excellent dual-purpose vehicle, balancing its supercar performance with a level of refinement and reliability that most other machines in its class simply cannot match.
Daily utility is remarkably improved, largely due to the transition to a fully variable fabric roof that saves significant boot space and lowers the centre of gravity. The 213-litre capacity remains tight, though it accommodates soft luggage better than the old hard-top systems. Parking remains a chore; the wide, low-slung bodywork requires cautious navigation through tight urban gaps, and the extensive bonnet length demands foresight. Nevertheless, the sophisticated suspension tuning allows it to soak up poorly maintained road surfaces with grace, making it a viable, albeit thirsty, companion for regular motorway commutes and long-distance touring.
Head-to-head, the division is clear: the Audi R8 Coupe V10 performance quattro — 226L rear trunk and reasonable visibility; usable as a sole vehicle; the Mercedes-AMG SL 63 — Roof mechanism reliable and rapid; usable as open-top grand tourer. Characteristic of the Audi R8 Coupe V10 performance quattro: Everyday drive modes calm the R8 significantly for road use. For the Mercedes-AMG SL 63: AWD enables year-round use in all climates; better versatility than predecessors. that means 112 litres of boot space against 213, plus a usable front boot in the Audi R8 Coupe V10 performance quattro, and everyday running costs that favour the Mercedes-AMG SL 63 at the pumps.
Ownership: Audi R8 Coupe V10 performance quattro vs Mercedes-AMG SL 63
Owning an R8 is remarkably straightforward for a supercar, as it benefits from the vast Audi dealer network. Routine maintenance costs are a manageable £1,800 annually, which is highly competitive within this segment. Residual values have remained strong as the naturally aspirated V10 gains iconic status in the collector market. While the Quattro driveline does require periodic servicing, the R8 is generally considered a highly reliable piece of engineering. The combination of easy service access and legendary V10 performance makes it a favoured long-term investment for those who value both utility and emotional engagement.
Ownership is bolstered by the vast, well-integrated Mercedes-Benz dealer network, which provides consistent support for the complex AMG powertrain. Maintenance costs are steep, with annual services reflecting the performance-oriented nature of the twin-turbo V8, and the intricate soft-top mechanism introduces a long-term servicing variable that owners must anticipate. While depreciation is generally mitigated by the enduring prestige of the SL moniker, the market is competitive. Reliability is generally predictable, provided the rigid servicing intervals are respected, ensuring the complex electronics and drivetrain remain within optimal operating parameters throughout the ownership period.
Head-to-head, the division is clear: the Audi R8 Coupe V10 performance quattro — Audi network comprehensive; R8 V10 supported at all Audi Sport dealers; the Mercedes-AMG SL 63 — Mercedes SL has decades of reliability history; latest generation expected to continue. Characteristic of the Audi R8 Coupe V10 performance quattro: R8 values remain strong; final V10 model attracts collector interest. For the Mercedes-AMG SL 63: Broad dealer network and long-running support programmes. On the wallet the two diverge at £95,000 versus £165,000 — a £70,000 difference, with annual maintenance of £1,800 against £1,500, and warranty cover of 3 years / 60,000 miles (original UK cover; first 2 years unlimited) versus 3 years / unlimited miles (original UK new-car cover).
More comparisons to explore
- Mercedes-AMG GT 63 4MATIC+ Coupe vs Audi R8 Coupe V10 performance quattro
- Porsche 911 Targa 4 GTS vs Audi R8 Coupe V10 performance quattro
- Lamborghini Gallardo LP560-4 vs Audi R8 Coupe V10 performance quattro
- BMW M8 Competition Coupe vs Audi R8 Coupe V10 performance quattro
- Lamborghini Urus vs Audi R8 Coupe V10 performance quattro
- McLaren 570S vs Audi R8 Coupe V10 performance quattro