Aston Martin Vantage vs Audi R8 Coupe V10 performance quattro
Compare the Aston Martin Vantage vs Audi R8 Coupe V10 performance quattro. The Aston Martin Vantage is £24,100 cheaper. The Audi R8 Coupe V10 performance quattro is 0.5s quicker to 60mph. The Aston Martin Vantage is more fuel efficient. Full performance, cost & ownership breakdown.
The Aston Martin Vantage is priced from £120,900, powered by a 4.0L Twin-Turbo V8, producing 503 hp, with 685 Nm of torque, reaching 0-62 mph in 3.6 s, a top speed of 195 mph, sent to the road via rear-wheel drive. The Audi R8 Coupe V10 performance quattro is priced from £95,000, powered by a 5.2L V10, producing 612 hp, with 580 Nm of torque, reaching 0-62 mph in 3.1 s, a top speed of 206 mph, sent to the road via all-wheel drive.
The Aston Martin Vantage offers a 350-litre boot, runs on petrol, returns around 25mpg, is covered by a 3 years / unlimited miles (original UK new-car cover) warranty. The Audi R8 Coupe V10 performance quattro offers a 112-litre boot, a usable front boot, runs on petrol, returns around 19 mpg, is covered by a 3 years / 60,000 miles (original UK cover; first 2 years unlimited) warranty.
On cost of ownership, the Aston Martin Vantage is £24,100 cheaper than its rival, the Aston Martin Vantage costs less in annual maintenance (£900 versus £1,800), the Aston Martin Vantage is the more fuel-efficient choice, the Aston Martin Vantage has 73 L fuel tank.
Driving Character: Aston Martin Vantage vs Audi R8 Coupe V10 performance quattro
The Vantage utilizes a 4.0L twin-turbo V8 to deliver a punchy 503 hp that defines its boisterous character. Its short wheelbase and wide track create a nimble, almost twitchy handling profile that demands constant input from the driver. The steering is direct, and the rear-wheel-drive architecture allows for significant adjustability through corners, though the traction control often intervenes aggressively in wet conditions to manage the 685 Nm of torque. It is a sports car that rewards experienced hands, trading absolute refinement for an engaging, visceral experience that feels decidedly more muscular than many of its rivals.
The R8 V10 is an endangered species, powered by a naturally aspirated 5.2L engine that delivers a linear, spine-tingling power curve rarely seen in the era of forced induction. Its Quattro all-wheel-drive system provides immense confidence, ensuring that all 612 hp can be deployed effectively regardless of the conditions. While it may lack the tail-happy adjustability of some rear-wheel-drive competitors, its stability at the limit makes it incredibly fast and predictable on track. The steering is light but accurate, allowing the driver to thread this supercar through corners with surgical precision and immense, reliable ease.
Head-to-head, the division is clear: the Aston Martin Vantage — Mercedes-AMG V8 with Aston tuning; sharp throttle and dramatic mid-range torque; the Audi R8 Coupe V10 performance quattro — Naturally aspirated V10 at 8,700rpm; final production N/A V10 supercar. Characteristic of the Aston Martin Vantage: Electronic rear differential enables progressive, adjustable oversteer balance. For the Audi R8 Coupe V10 performance quattro: Quattro AWD provides exceptional traction for a mid-engine car. In outright terms it is 503 hp against 612 — a 109 hp gap — and the Audi R8 Coupe V10 performance quattro reaches 60 mph 0.5s sooner.
Interior & Cabin: Aston Martin Vantage vs Audi R8 Coupe V10 performance quattro
The interior is a focused, driver-centric environment, though the reliance on older-generation Mercedes-Benz switchgear is increasingly apparent against modern standards. The cabin is trimmed in high-quality Alcantara and leather, conveying a sense of purpose rather than pure opulence. The rotary infotainment controller is functional but lacks the slickness of current touchscreen interfaces. While the driving position is low and perfectly suited for spirited work, some materials in the lower dashboard areas lack the premium feel one might expect given the brand’s positioning. Practicality is limited, yet the space feels appropriate for a focused sports machine.
The cabin prioritises the driver above all else, featuring the innovative Virtual Cockpit which presents vital information without the need for a secondary centre screen. The overall layout is clean, minimalist, and constructed with materials that feel built to last, despite some shared Audi components. Ergonomics are near perfect, placing the gear shifters and driving mode controls exactly where the hands naturally fall. While it may not offer the ornate, bespoke design of some ultra-luxury rivals, it achieves a high level of functional elegance that feels both futuristic and fundamentally sound for a high-performance supercar.
Head-to-head, the division is clear: the Aston Martin Vantage — Hand-stitched leather throughout; genuine Gaydon craftsmanship; the Audi R8 Coupe V10 performance quattro — Virtual Cockpit digital instruments standard; most advanced interior in class at launch. Characteristic of the Aston Martin Vantage: Compact, driver-focused cockpit; excellent ergonomics for extended use. For the Audi R8 Coupe V10 performance quattro: Audi quality finishes and switchgear excellence even in a supercar.
Daily Usability: Aston Martin Vantage vs Audi R8 Coupe V10 performance quattro
Daily usability is a mixed bag, with the Vantage excelling on open roads while requiring caution in urban settings. The front trunk provides a modest 325L of storage, which is surprisingly practical for short trips, provided one watches the low front splitter on kerbs and speed bumps. The ride is notably firm, especially in Sport mode, which can be fatiguing over longer distances on poor road surfaces. However, for a high-performance sports car, its compact dimensions make it relatively easy to place in traffic, provided the driver is mindful of the wide bodywork during parking.
Daily use is surprisingly viable, thanks to the inherent stability of the AWD system, which makes it a capable machine even in inclement weather. The front trunk provides a modest 226L of space, which is enough for a weekend away if packed efficiently. Parking is relatively easy given its mid-engine proportions, although the low ride height and firm suspension can make traversing urban speed bumps a laborious task. It serves as an excellent dual-purpose vehicle, balancing its supercar performance with a level of refinement and reliability that most other machines in its class simply cannot match.
Head-to-head, the division is clear: the Aston Martin Vantage — 350L boot excellent for the segment; practical for a sports car; the Audi R8 Coupe V10 performance quattro — 226L rear trunk and reasonable visibility; usable as a sole vehicle. Characteristic of the Aston Martin Vantage: Ride in GT mode civilised; more usable day-to-day than track-focused rivals. For the Audi R8 Coupe V10 performance quattro: Everyday drive modes calm the R8 significantly for road use. that means 350 litres of boot space against 112, plus a usable front boot in the Audi R8 Coupe V10 performance quattro, and everyday running costs that favour the Aston Martin Vantage at the pumps.
Ownership: Aston Martin Vantage vs Audi R8 Coupe V10 performance quattro
The ownership proposition of the Vantage has improved significantly, with an expanding dealer network that makes servicing more accessible than in previous years. Maintenance costs are relatively modest at £900 annually, though turbo-related upkeep can add up as the car ages. The Vantage badge retains considerable brand cachet, which keeps residual values strong in the competitive sports car market. It remains a popular choice for those who want a blend of heritage, performance, and day-to-day usability without the extreme costs associated with the ultra-luxury, low-volume models in the Aston Martin stable.
Owning an R8 is remarkably straightforward for a supercar, as it benefits from the vast Audi dealer network. Routine maintenance costs are a manageable £1,800 annually, which is highly competitive within this segment. Residual values have remained strong as the naturally aspirated V10 gains iconic status in the collector market. While the Quattro driveline does require periodic servicing, the R8 is generally considered a highly reliable piece of engineering. The combination of easy service access and legendary V10 performance makes it a favoured long-term investment for those who value both utility and emotional engagement.
Head-to-head, the division is clear: the Aston Martin Vantage — Improved reliability record in new generation; three-year warranty standard; the Audi R8 Coupe V10 performance quattro — Audi network comprehensive; R8 V10 supported at all Audi Sport dealers. Characteristic of the Aston Martin Vantage: Aston Martin network expanding; service support more accessible than before. For the Audi R8 Coupe V10 performance quattro: R8 values remain strong; final V10 model attracts collector interest. On the wallet the two diverge at £120,900 versus £95,000 — a £25,900 difference, with annual maintenance of £900 against £1,800, and warranty cover of 3 years / unlimited miles (original UK new-car cover) versus 3 years / 60,000 miles (original UK cover; first 2 years unlimited).