Audi R8 Coupe V10 performance quattro vs Lamborghini Huracán EVO
Compare the Audi R8 Coupe V10 performance quattro vs Lamborghini Huracán EVO. The Audi R8 Coupe V10 performance quattro is £63,000 cheaper. The Lamborghini Huracán EVO is 0.2s quicker to 60mph. The Audi R8 Coupe V10 performance quattro is more fuel efficient. Full performance, cost & ownership breakdown.
The Audi R8 Coupe V10 performance quattro is priced from £95,000, powered by a 5.2L V10, producing 612 hp, with 580 Nm of torque, reaching 0-62 mph in 3.1 s, a top speed of 206 mph, sent to the road via all-wheel drive. The Lamborghini Huracán EVO is priced from £145,000, powered by a 5.2L V10, producing 631 hp, with 600 Nm of torque, reaching 0-62 mph in 2.9 s, a top speed of 202 mph, sent to the road via all-wheel drive.
The Audi R8 Coupe V10 performance quattro offers a 112-litre boot, a usable front boot, runs on petrol, returns around 19 mpg, is covered by a 3 years / 60,000 miles (original UK cover; first 2 years unlimited) warranty. The Lamborghini Huracán EVO offers a 100-litre boot, a usable front boot, runs on petrol, returns around 18 mpg, is covered by a 3 years / unlimited miles (original UK new-car cover) warranty.
On cost of ownership, the Audi R8 Coupe V10 performance quattro is £63,000 cheaper than its rival, the Audi R8 Coupe V10 performance quattro costs less in annual maintenance (£1,800 versus £3,200), the Audi R8 Coupe V10 performance quattro is the more fuel-efficient choice.
Driving Character: Audi R8 Coupe V10 performance quattro vs Lamborghini Huracán EVO
The R8 V10 is an endangered species, powered by a naturally aspirated 5.2L engine that delivers a linear, spine-tingling power curve rarely seen in the era of forced induction. Its Quattro all-wheel-drive system provides immense confidence, ensuring that all 612 hp can be deployed effectively regardless of the conditions. While it may lack the tail-happy adjustability of some rear-wheel-drive competitors, its stability at the limit makes it incredibly fast and predictable on track. The steering is light but accurate, allowing the driver to thread this supercar through corners with surgical precision and immense, reliable ease.
The Lamborghini Huracán excels through the visceral, linear delivery of its 5.2L naturally aspirated V10. It feels sharp and immediate, providing an emotional connection at high revolutions that turbocharged rivals often struggle to replicate. The all-wheel-drive system provides exceptional traction, allowing for confident deployment of 631 hp across varied conditions, though it does isolate the driver slightly compared to pure rear-wheel-drive platforms. It remains a masterclass in approachable performance, offering a chassis that feels inherently balanced, even if the steering lacks the final degree of granular, communicative feedback found in track-focused alternatives.
Head-to-head, the division is clear: the Audi R8 Coupe V10 performance quattro — Naturally aspirated V10 at 8,700rpm; final production N/A V10 supercar; the Lamborghini Huracán EVO — V10 naturally aspirated; linear and emotionally engaging at high rpm. Characteristic of the Audi R8 Coupe V10 performance quattro: Quattro AWD provides exceptional traction for a mid-engine car. For the Lamborghini Huracán EVO: AWD delivers exceptional traction and confidence across varying conditions. In outright terms it is 612 hp against 631 — a 19 hp gap — and the Lamborghini Huracán EVO reaches 60 mph 0.2s sooner.
Interior & Cabin: Audi R8 Coupe V10 performance quattro vs Lamborghini Huracán EVO
The cabin prioritises the driver above all else, featuring the innovative Virtual Cockpit which presents vital information without the need for a secondary centre screen. The overall layout is clean, minimalist, and constructed with materials that feel built to last, despite some shared Audi components. Ergonomics are near perfect, placing the gear shifters and driving mode controls exactly where the hands naturally fall. While it may not offer the ornate, bespoke design of some ultra-luxury rivals, it achieves a high level of functional elegance that feels both futuristic and fundamentally sound for a high-performance supercar.
Stepping into the Lamborghini Huracán feels like entering a fighter jet cockpit, defined by aggressive angles and a bold, dramatic aesthetic. The material quality is exemplary, featuring high-grade leathers and tactile switches that reinforce the car’s premium positioning. While the infotainment is functional and modern, some controls require a learning curve to navigate efficiently. The cabin is undeniably snug, and taller occupants may find headroom restricted by the aggressive roofline. Nevertheless, the layout remains focused entirely on the pilot, creating an immersive environment that justifies the car’s aggressive exterior posture.
Head-to-head, the division is clear: the Audi R8 Coupe V10 performance quattro — Virtual Cockpit digital instruments standard; most advanced interior in class at launch; the Lamborghini Huracán EVO — Bold, dramatic interior befitting the visual drama of the car. Characteristic of the Audi R8 Coupe V10 performance quattro: Audi quality finishes and switchgear excellence even in a supercar. For the Lamborghini Huracán EVO: Lamborghini fighter-jet-inspired layout; solid build quality.
Daily Usability: Audi R8 Coupe V10 performance quattro vs Lamborghini Huracán EVO
Daily use is surprisingly viable, thanks to the inherent stability of the AWD system, which makes it a capable machine even in inclement weather. The front trunk provides a modest 226L of space, which is enough for a weekend away if packed efficiently. Parking is relatively easy given its mid-engine proportions, although the low ride height and firm suspension can make traversing urban speed bumps a laborious task. It serves as an excellent dual-purpose vehicle, balancing its supercar performance with a level of refinement and reliability that most other machines in its class simply cannot match.
For a mid-engined supercar, the Lamborghini Huracán offers surprising urban manners. The all-wheel-drive system provides an all-weather advantage that makes the car feel more usable for daily errands than its rear-driven counterparts. While front visibility is respectable for this segment, the wide rear haunches and the car’s inherent low stance demand careful navigation of tight streets, causing genuine kerb anxiety in congested areas. The front storage compartment is useful for light luggage, but the 100-litre boot capacity remains a limiting factor for longer touring trips, confirming its status as a high-performance weekend specialist.
Head-to-head, the division is clear: the Audi R8 Coupe V10 performance quattro — 226L rear trunk and reasonable visibility; usable as a sole vehicle; the Lamborghini Huracán EVO — AWD provides genuine all-weather usability advantage over RWD rivals. Characteristic of the Audi R8 Coupe V10 performance quattro: Everyday drive modes calm the R8 significantly for road use. For the Lamborghini Huracán EVO: Reasonable front visibility for segment; manageable urban footprint. that means 112 litres of boot space against 100, and everyday running costs that favour the Audi R8 Coupe V10 performance quattro at the pumps.
Ownership: Audi R8 Coupe V10 performance quattro vs Lamborghini Huracán EVO
Owning an R8 is remarkably straightforward for a supercar, as it benefits from the vast Audi dealer network. Routine maintenance costs are a manageable £1,800 annually, which is highly competitive within this segment. Residual values have remained strong as the naturally aspirated V10 gains iconic status in the collector market. While the Quattro driveline does require periodic servicing, the R8 is generally considered a highly reliable piece of engineering. The combination of easy service access and legendary V10 performance makes it a favoured long-term investment for those who value both utility and emotional engagement.
The ownership experience for the Lamborghini Huracán is buoyed by a passionate, global community and a robust dealer network that understands the nuances of the 5.2L V10. While the unlimited mileage warranty provides initial peace of mind, owners must account for high annual maintenance costs of £3,200. The V10 engine requires frequent, meticulous attention, with oil change intervals that are shorter than those of mass-market luxury competitors. Residual values remain stable, supported by the Huracán's iconic status, but potential buyers should budget accordingly for the premium associated with maintaining such a sophisticated high-revving machine.
Head-to-head, the division is clear: the Audi R8 Coupe V10 performance quattro — Audi network comprehensive; R8 V10 supported at all Audi Sport dealers; the Lamborghini Huracán EVO — Strong brand community; passionate Lamborghini ownership culture. Characteristic of the Audi R8 Coupe V10 performance quattro: R8 values remain strong; final V10 model attracts collector interest. For the Lamborghini Huracán EVO: Dealer presence solid in major European and Middle Eastern markets. On the wallet the two diverge at £95,000 versus £145,000 — a £50,000 difference, with annual maintenance of £1,800 against £3,200, and warranty cover of 3 years / 60,000 miles (original UK cover; first 2 years unlimited) versus 3 years / unlimited miles (original UK new-car cover).
More comparisons to explore
- Porsche 911 Targa 4 GTS vs Audi R8 Coupe V10 performance quattro
- Mercedes-AMG GT 63 4MATIC+ Coupe vs Audi R8 Coupe V10 performance quattro
- Porsche 911 Turbo S vs Audi R8 Coupe V10 performance quattro
- BMW M8 Competition Coupe vs Audi R8 Coupe V10 performance quattro
- McLaren Artura vs Audi R8 Coupe V10 performance quattro
- Aston Martin DBX707 vs Audi R8 Coupe V10 performance quattro