Audi R8 Coupe V10 performance quattro vs McLaren Artura
Compare the Audi R8 Coupe V10 performance quattro vs McLaren Artura. The Audi R8 Coupe V10 performance quattro is £50,000 cheaper. The McLaren Artura is 0.1s quicker to 60mph. The McLaren Artura is more fuel efficient. Full performance, cost & ownership breakdown.
The Audi R8 Coupe V10 performance quattro is priced from £95,000, powered by a 5.2L V10, producing 612 hp, with 580 Nm of torque, reaching 0-62 mph in 3.1 s, a top speed of 206 mph, sent to the road via all-wheel drive. The McLaren Artura is priced from £195,000, powered by a 3.0L V6 Hybrid, producing 671 hp (680 PS system), with 720 Nm of torque, reaching 0-62 mph in 3 s, a top speed of 205 mph, sent to the road via rear-wheel drive.
The Audi R8 Coupe V10 performance quattro offers a 112-litre boot, a usable front boot, runs on petrol, returns around 19 mpg, is covered by a 3 years / 60,000 miles (original UK cover; first 2 years unlimited) warranty. The McLaren Artura offers a 160-litre boot, a usable front boot, runs on petrol hybrid, returns around 42 mpg, is covered by a 5 years / 45,000 miles (original launch UK cover) warranty.
On cost of ownership, the Audi R8 Coupe V10 performance quattro is £50,000 cheaper than its rival, the Audi R8 Coupe V10 performance quattro costs less in annual maintenance (£1,800 versus £2,800), the McLaren Artura is the more fuel-efficient choice, the McLaren Artura has 66 L fuel tank.
Driving Character: Audi R8 Coupe V10 performance quattro vs McLaren Artura
The R8 V10 is an endangered species, powered by a naturally aspirated 5.2L engine that delivers a linear, spine-tingling power curve rarely seen in the era of forced induction. Its Quattro all-wheel-drive system provides immense confidence, ensuring that all 612 hp can be deployed effectively regardless of the conditions. While it may lack the tail-happy adjustability of some rear-wheel-drive competitors, its stability at the limit makes it incredibly fast and predictable on track. The steering is light but accurate, allowing the driver to thread this supercar through corners with surgical precision and immense, reliable ease.
The McLaren Artura marks a pivotal shift toward electrification without sacrificing the brand's legendary dynamic purity. Built upon the bespoke carbon fibre monocoque, it exhibits a level of chassis rigidity that translates into exceptionally sharp turn-in and predictable mid-corner balance. The V6 hybrid powertrain provides immediate, torque-rich acceleration, effectively eliminating the turbo-lag issues associated with older designs. While the transition between electric and internal combustion modes is generally seamless, the sheer complexity of the drivetrain can occasionally make the power delivery feel less telepathic than the pure mechanical V8s of the past, though it remains a formidable track weapon.
Head-to-head, the division is clear: the Audi R8 Coupe V10 performance quattro — Naturally aspirated V10 at 8,700rpm; final production N/A V10 supercar; the McLaren Artura — New V6 hybrid architecture; more modern, efficient and immediate than V8 series. Characteristic of the Audi R8 Coupe V10 performance quattro: Quattro AWD provides exceptional traction for a mid-engine car. For the McLaren Artura: Carbon fibre MonoCell III-T chassis; exceptional structural rigidity and low weight. In outright terms it is 612 hp against 671 — a 59 hp gap — and the McLaren Artura reaches 60 mph 0.1s sooner.
Interior & Cabin: Audi R8 Coupe V10 performance quattro vs McLaren Artura
The cabin prioritises the driver above all else, featuring the innovative Virtual Cockpit which presents vital information without the need for a secondary centre screen. The overall layout is clean, minimalist, and constructed with materials that feel built to last, despite some shared Audi components. Ergonomics are near perfect, placing the gear shifters and driving mode controls exactly where the hands naturally fall. While it may not offer the ornate, bespoke design of some ultra-luxury rivals, it achieves a high level of functional elegance that feels both futuristic and fundamentally sound for a high-performance supercar.
Inside, the Artura discards the cluttered ergonomics of previous models in favour of a cleaner, more focused cockpit environment. The interior design successfully integrates modern technology, featuring a crisp digital instrument cluster and a responsive infotainment system that finally feels contemporary. Build quality is improved, with tactile materials and a refined aesthetic that suits its high-tech brief. However, the cabin remains undeniably snug; taller drivers may find head and shoulder room restricted, and the relative lack of integrated storage space serves as a blunt reminder that this remains a performance-first machine rather than a grand tourer.
Head-to-head, the division is clear: the Audi R8 Coupe V10 performance quattro — Virtual Cockpit digital instruments standard; most advanced interior in class at launch; the McLaren Artura — All-new interior design; cleaner, more contemporary than 720S generation. Characteristic of the Audi R8 Coupe V10 performance quattro: Audi quality finishes and switchgear excellence even in a supercar. For the McLaren Artura: Vertical touchscreen with improved ergonomics; Apple CarPlay and Android Auto.
Daily Usability: Audi R8 Coupe V10 performance quattro vs McLaren Artura
Daily use is surprisingly viable, thanks to the inherent stability of the AWD system, which makes it a capable machine even in inclement weather. The front trunk provides a modest 226L of space, which is enough for a weekend away if packed efficiently. Parking is relatively easy given its mid-engine proportions, although the low ride height and firm suspension can make traversing urban speed bumps a laborious task. It serves as an excellent dual-purpose vehicle, balancing its supercar performance with a level of refinement and reliability that most other machines in its class simply cannot match.
For a mid-engined supercar, the Artura manages urban environments with surprising grace, largely thanks to its EV-only mode, which allows for silent, emissions-free operation in city centres. Standard nose lift functionality further enhances its daily utility, enabling the car to negotiate speed bumps and steep inclines without anxiety. While the ride quality is undeniably firm in Sport settings, it remains compliant enough for moderate journeys. The primary trade-off for this hybrid functionality is the space sacrificed to house the battery pack, which reduces luggage capacity and necessitates careful packing for any extended weekend getaway.
Head-to-head, the division is clear: the Audi R8 Coupe V10 performance quattro — 226L rear trunk and reasonable visibility; usable as a sole vehicle; the McLaren Artura — EV-only range for urban running; best everyday McLaren before GT range. Characteristic of the Audi R8 Coupe V10 performance quattro: Everyday drive modes calm the R8 significantly for road use. For the McLaren Artura: 205L boot capacity for a McLaren is competitive within the supercar class. that means 112 litres of boot space against 160, and everyday running costs that favour the McLaren Artura at the pumps.
Ownership: Audi R8 Coupe V10 performance quattro vs McLaren Artura
Owning an R8 is remarkably straightforward for a supercar, as it benefits from the vast Audi dealer network. Routine maintenance costs are a manageable £1,800 annually, which is highly competitive within this segment. Residual values have remained strong as the naturally aspirated V10 gains iconic status in the collector market. While the Quattro driveline does require periodic servicing, the R8 is generally considered a highly reliable piece of engineering. The combination of easy service access and legendary V10 performance makes it a favoured long-term investment for those who value both utility and emotional engagement.
Ownership of the Artura places the driver at the forefront of McLaren's electrification strategy, supported by a comprehensive warranty that covers the hybrid components—a vital safeguard for a new platform. Initial demand remains high, reinforcing its status as a significant milestone in the manufacturer's history. While annual maintenance costs are reflective of its hyper-performance engineering, the dealer network remains well-versed in the requirements of the new hybrid systems. Long-term durability is the only real question mark for prospective buyers, given the inherent complexity of the hybrid setup compared to the brand's historically mechanical V8 engines.
Head-to-head, the division is clear: the Audi R8 Coupe V10 performance quattro — Audi network comprehensive; R8 V10 supported at all Audi Sport dealers; the McLaren Artura — Latest McLaren architecture; technology support cycle longer than older models. Characteristic of the Audi R8 Coupe V10 performance quattro: R8 values remain strong; final V10 model attracts collector interest. For the McLaren Artura: McLaren proactively resolved early Artura issues with updates. On the wallet the two diverge at £95,000 versus £195,000 — a £100,000 difference, with annual maintenance of £1,800 against £2,800, and warranty cover of 3 years / 60,000 miles (original UK cover; first 2 years unlimited) versus 5 years / 45,000 miles (original launch UK cover).
More comparisons to explore
- McLaren 570S vs Audi R8 Coupe V10 performance quattro
- Porsche 911 Targa 4 GTS vs Audi R8 Coupe V10 performance quattro
- Mercedes-AMG GT 63 4MATIC+ Coupe vs Audi R8 Coupe V10 performance quattro
- Ferrari 488 GTB vs Audi R8 Coupe V10 performance quattro
- Lamborghini Huracán EVO vs Audi R8 Coupe V10 performance quattro
- Porsche 911 Turbo S vs Audi R8 Coupe V10 performance quattro