Porsche 911 Turbo S vs Audi R8 Coupe V10 performance quattro

Compare the Porsche 911 Turbo S vs Audi R8 Coupe V10 performance quattro. The Audi R8 Coupe V10 performance quattro is £30,000 cheaper. The Porsche 911 Turbo S is 0.4s quicker to 60mph. The Porsche 911 Turbo S is more fuel efficient. Full performance, cost & ownership breakdown.

The Porsche 911 Turbo S is priced from £175,000, powered by a 3.8L Twin-Turbo Flat-6, producing 641 hp, with 800 Nm of torque, reaching 0-62 mph in 2.7 s, a top speed of 205 mph, sent to the road via all-wheel drive. The Audi R8 Coupe V10 performance quattro is priced from £95,000, powered by a 5.2L V10, producing 612 hp, with 580 Nm of torque, reaching 0-62 mph in 3.1 s, a top speed of 206 mph, sent to the road via all-wheel drive.

The Porsche 911 Turbo S offers a 128-litre boot, a usable front boot, runs on petrol, returns around 20 mpg, is covered by a 3 years / unlimited miles (original UK new-car cover) warranty. The Audi R8 Coupe V10 performance quattro offers a 112-litre boot, a usable front boot, runs on petrol, returns around 19 mpg, is covered by a 3 years / 60,000 miles (original UK cover; first 2 years unlimited) warranty.

On cost of ownership, the Audi R8 Coupe V10 performance quattro is £30,000 cheaper than its rival, both require around £1,800 per year in maintenance, the Porsche 911 Turbo S is the more fuel-efficient choice, the Porsche 911 Turbo S has 67 L fuel tank.

Driving Character: Porsche 911 Turbo S vs Audi R8 Coupe V10 performance quattro

The Porsche 911 Turbo S utilises a sophisticated AWD system with active torque vectoring that provides staggering, all-weather performance. It feels deceptively rapid, with a chassis control system that masks its immense power through cornering, yet it ultimately insulates the driver more than the GT-spec siblings, prioritizing crushing point-to-point speed over nuanced steering feel.

The R8 V10 is an endangered species, powered by a naturally aspirated 5.2L engine that delivers a linear, spine-tingling power curve rarely seen in the era of forced induction. Its Quattro all-wheel-drive system provides immense confidence, ensuring that all 612 hp can be deployed effectively regardless of the conditions. While it may lack the tail-happy adjustability of some rear-wheel-drive competitors, its stability at the limit makes it incredibly fast and predictable on track. The steering is light but accurate, allowing the driver to thread this supercar through corners with surgical precision and immense, reliable ease.

Head-to-head, the division is clear: the Porsche 911 Turbo S — AWD with torque vectoring; staggering, all-weather all-conditions performance; the Audi R8 Coupe V10 performance quattro — Naturally aspirated V10 at 8,700rpm; final production N/A V10 supercar. Characteristic of the Porsche 911 Turbo S: Deceptively rapid; chassis control masks immense power with composure. For the Audi R8 Coupe V10 performance quattro: Quattro AWD provides exceptional traction for a mid-engine car. In outright terms it is 641 hp against 612 — a 29 hp gap — and the Porsche 911 Turbo S reaches 60 mph 0.4s sooner.

Interior & Cabin: Porsche 911 Turbo S vs Audi R8 Coupe V10 performance quattro

The cabin is remarkably refined for such a potent machine, making it a genuinely usable daily GT car. It features the signature Sport Chrono dial and luxury seating, with all technology packages seamlessly integrated. While the material quality is high, it lacks the bespoke flair or artisanal material choices found in certain Italian rivals at this price point.

The cabin prioritises the driver above all else, featuring the innovative Virtual Cockpit which presents vital information without the need for a secondary centre screen. The overall layout is clean, minimalist, and constructed with materials that feel built to last, despite some shared Audi components. Ergonomics are near perfect, placing the gear shifters and driving mode controls exactly where the hands naturally fall. While it may not offer the ornate, bespoke design of some ultra-luxury rivals, it achieves a high level of functional elegance that feels both futuristic and fundamentally sound for a high-performance supercar.

Head-to-head, the division is clear: the Porsche 911 Turbo S — More refined than GT3; genuinely usable as a daily GT car; the Audi R8 Coupe V10 performance quattro — Virtual Cockpit digital instruments standard; most advanced interior in class at launch. Characteristic of the Porsche 911 Turbo S: Sport Chrono, luxury seats, and technology package well integrated. For the Audi R8 Coupe V10 performance quattro: Audi quality finishes and switchgear excellence even in a supercar.

Daily Usability: Porsche 911 Turbo S vs Audi R8 Coupe V10 performance quattro

As the most practical 911 variant, the Turbo S offers genuine all-season confidence thanks to its AWD architecture. Its clever combination of a front boot and rear storage allows for meaningful luggage space, though the expansive body width can create significant challenges in tight urban environments. Furthermore, its sheer performance demands regular attention to tyre wear.

Daily use is surprisingly viable, thanks to the inherent stability of the AWD system, which makes it a capable machine even in inclement weather. The front trunk provides a modest 226L of space, which is enough for a weekend away if packed efficiently. Parking is relatively easy given its mid-engine proportions, although the low ride height and firm suspension can make traversing urban speed bumps a laborious task. It serves as an excellent dual-purpose vehicle, balancing its supercar performance with a level of refinement and reliability that most other machines in its class simply cannot match.

Head-to-head, the division is clear: the Porsche 911 Turbo S — Most practical 911 variant; AWD provides genuine all-season confidence; the Audi R8 Coupe V10 performance quattro — 226L rear trunk and reasonable visibility; usable as a sole vehicle. Characteristic of the Porsche 911 Turbo S: Front and rear boots provide meaningful storage for a supercar. For the Audi R8 Coupe V10 performance quattro: Everyday drive modes calm the R8 significantly for road use. that means 128 litres of boot space against 112, and everyday running costs that favour the Porsche 911 Turbo S at the pumps.

Ownership: Porsche 911 Turbo S vs Audi R8 Coupe V10 performance quattro

Maintaining a stellar reputation for reliability, this model remains a benchmark for high-performance usability. It commands premium residuals in the used market, consistently holding its value well. However, prospective owners must account for high annual maintenance costs, with the complex PDK transmission and AWD system adding significant weight to long-term service intervals compared to simpler sports cars.

Owning an R8 is remarkably straightforward for a supercar, as it benefits from the vast Audi dealer network. Routine maintenance costs are a manageable £1,800 annually, which is highly competitive within this segment. Residual values have remained strong as the naturally aspirated V10 gains iconic status in the collector market. While the Quattro driveline does require periodic servicing, the R8 is generally considered a highly reliable piece of engineering. The combination of easy service access and legendary V10 performance makes it a favoured long-term investment for those who value both utility and emotional engagement.

Head-to-head, the division is clear: the Porsche 911 Turbo S — Industry-leading reliability reputation for a car of this performance level; the Audi R8 Coupe V10 performance quattro — Audi network comprehensive; R8 V10 supported at all Audi Sport dealers. Characteristic of the Porsche 911 Turbo S: Strong residuals; 911 Turbo S commands premium on used market. For the Audi R8 Coupe V10 performance quattro: R8 values remain strong; final V10 model attracts collector interest. On the wallet the two diverge at £175,000 versus £95,000 — a £80,000 difference, and warranty cover of 3 years / unlimited miles (original UK new-car cover) versus 3 years / 60,000 miles (original UK cover; first 2 years unlimited).

More comparisons to explore