Mercedes-AMG GT 63 4MATIC+ Coupe vs Porsche 911 Turbo S
Compare the Mercedes-AMG GT 63 4MATIC+ Coupe vs Porsche 911 Turbo S. The Mercedes-AMG GT 63 4MATIC+ Coupe is £20,000 cheaper. The Porsche 911 Turbo S is 0.5s quicker to 60mph. The Mercedes-AMG GT 63 4MATIC+ Coupe is more fuel efficient. Full performance, cost & ownership breakdown.
The Mercedes-AMG GT 63 4MATIC+ Coupe is priced from £155,000, powered by a 4.0L Twin-Turbo V8, producing 577 hp, with 800 Nm of torque, reaching 0-62 mph in 3.2 s, a top speed of 196 mph, sent to the road via all-wheel drive. The Porsche 911 Turbo S is priced from £175,000, powered by a 3.8L Twin-Turbo Flat-6, producing 641 hp, with 800 Nm of torque, reaching 0-62 mph in 2.7 s, a top speed of 205 mph, sent to the road via all-wheel drive.
The Mercedes-AMG GT 63 4MATIC+ Coupe offers a 321-litre boot, runs on petrol, returns around 22 mpg, is covered by a 3 years / unlimited miles (original UK new-car cover) warranty. The Porsche 911 Turbo S offers a 128-litre boot, a usable front boot, runs on petrol, returns around 20 mpg, is covered by a 3 years / unlimited miles (original UK new-car cover) warranty.
On cost of ownership, the Mercedes-AMG GT 63 4MATIC+ Coupe is £20,000 cheaper than its rival, the Mercedes-AMG GT 63 4MATIC+ Coupe costs less in annual maintenance (£1,600 versus £1,800), the Mercedes-AMG GT 63 4MATIC+ Coupe is the more fuel-efficient choice, the Mercedes-AMG GT 63 4MATIC+ Coupe has 70 L fuel tank, the Porsche 911 Turbo S has 67 L fuel tank.
Driving Character: Mercedes-AMG GT 63 4MATIC+ Coupe vs Porsche 911 Turbo S
The C192 AMG GT63 Coupe uses a 430 kW twin-turbo 4.0-litre V8, delivering 800 Nm through AMG Performance 4MATIC+ all-wheel drive and a nine-speed MCT transmission. Active rear-wheel steering and active roll control support its chassis. The manufacturer quotes 3.2 seconds from 0 to 100 km/h; this must not be presented as a 0-60 mph measurement.
The Porsche 911 Turbo S utilises a sophisticated AWD system with active torque vectoring that provides staggering, all-weather performance. It feels deceptively rapid, with a chassis control system that masks its immense power through cornering, yet it ultimately insulates the driver more than the GT-spec siblings, prioritizing crushing point-to-point speed over nuanced steering feel.
Head-to-head, the division is clear: the Mercedes-AMG GT 63 4MATIC+ Coupe — AMG 4.0L bi-turbo V8; exceptional throttle response and emotional delivery; the Porsche 911 Turbo S — AWD with torque vectoring; staggering, all-weather all-conditions performance. Characteristic of the Mercedes-AMG GT 63 4MATIC+ Coupe: AMG Performance 4MATIC+ all-wheel drive, active rear-wheel steering and active roll control support the C192 chassis. For the Porsche 911 Turbo S: Deceptively rapid; chassis control masks immense power with composure. In outright terms it is 577 hp against 641 — a 64 hp gap — and the Porsche 911 Turbo S reaches 60 mph 0.5s sooner.
Interior & Cabin: Mercedes-AMG GT 63 4MATIC+ Coupe vs Porsche 911 Turbo S
The C192 cabin combines a digital instrument display with an 11.9-inch portrait central touchscreen running MBUX. AMG sports seats are standard; Performance seats are optional. The optional rear seats create a 2+2 layout rather than full-size rear passenger accommodation.
The cabin is remarkably refined for such a potent machine, making it a genuinely usable daily GT car. It features the signature Sport Chrono dial and luxury seating, with all technology packages seamlessly integrated. While the material quality is high, it lacks the bespoke flair or artisanal material choices found in certain Italian rivals at this price point.
Head-to-head, the division is clear: the Mercedes-AMG GT 63 4MATIC+ Coupe — Long bonnet, short tail design creates distinct, dramatic driving environment; the Porsche 911 Turbo S — More refined than GT3; genuinely usable as a daily GT car. Characteristic of the Mercedes-AMG GT 63 4MATIC+ Coupe: AMG sports seats are standard; Performance seats are optional. For the Porsche 911 Turbo S: Sport Chrono, luxury seats, and technology package well integrated.
Daily Usability: Mercedes-AMG GT 63 4MATIC+ Coupe vs Porsche 911 Turbo S
The C192 has a rear luggage compartment accessed through a large hatch. The manufacturer lists 321 litres, expanding to 675 litres with the applicable rear-seat configuration. The optional 2+2 layout is intended for rear occupants up to 1.50 metres tall.
As the most practical 911 variant, the Turbo S offers genuine all-season confidence thanks to its AWD architecture. Its clever combination of a front boot and rear storage allows for meaningful luggage space, though the expansive body width can create significant challenges in tight urban environments. Furthermore, its sheer performance demands regular attention to tyre wear.
Head-to-head, the division is clear: the Mercedes-AMG GT 63 4MATIC+ Coupe — The C192 has a 321-litre luggage compartment, expanding to 675 litres with the applicable rear-seat configuration.; the Porsche 911 Turbo S — Most practical 911 variant; AWD provides genuine all-season confidence. Characteristic of the Mercedes-AMG GT 63 4MATIC+ Coupe: Comfort mode genuinely softens the GT for road use. For the Porsche 911 Turbo S: Front and rear boots provide meaningful storage for a supercar. that means 321 litres of boot space against 128, plus a usable front boot in the Porsche 911 Turbo S, and everyday running costs that favour the Mercedes-AMG GT 63 4MATIC+ Coupe at the pumps.
Ownership: Mercedes-AMG GT 63 4MATIC+ Coupe vs Porsche 911 Turbo S
Owning an AMG GT is an investment in the traditional, high-performance V8 heritage of the brand. Residual values remain strong, bolstered by consistent demand from enthusiasts who prize the V8 character. Servicing is handled through the robust Mercedes dealer network, ensuring that specialists are always within reach, though owners must prepare for high costs associated with performance-grade brakes and tyres. Annual maintenance of £1,600 is standard for the class. Insurance costs reflect the car’s high performance and the complexity of its mechanical components, yet the model remains a prized inclusion in the garages of those who value pure engagement.
Maintaining a stellar reputation for reliability, this model remains a benchmark for high-performance usability. It commands premium residuals in the used market, consistently holding its value well. However, prospective owners must account for high annual maintenance costs, with the complex PDK transmission and AWD system adding significant weight to long-term service intervals compared to simpler sports cars.
Head-to-head, the division is clear: the Mercedes-AMG GT 63 4MATIC+ Coupe — Mercedes dealer network comprehensive; AMG GT well-supported globally; the Porsche 911 Turbo S — Industry-leading reliability reputation for a car of this performance level. Characteristic of the Mercedes-AMG GT 63 4MATIC+ Coupe: AMG GT has strong used market demand; values hold well. For the Porsche 911 Turbo S: Strong residuals; 911 Turbo S commands premium on used market. On the wallet the two diverge at £155,000 versus £175,000 — a £20,000 difference, with annual maintenance of £1,600 against £1,800.
More comparisons to explore
- Audi R8 Coupe V10 performance quattro vs Mercedes-AMG GT 63 4MATIC+ Coupe
- Porsche 911 Targa 4 GTS vs Mercedes-AMG GT 63 4MATIC+ Coupe
- Lamborghini Huracán EVO vs Mercedes-AMG GT 63 4MATIC+ Coupe
- Mercedes-AMG SL 63 vs Mercedes-AMG GT 63 4MATIC+ Coupe
- BMW M8 Competition Coupe vs Mercedes-AMG GT 63 4MATIC+ Coupe
- McLaren 570S vs Mercedes-AMG GT 63 4MATIC+ Coupe