Lamborghini Huracán EVO vs Mercedes-AMG GT 63 4MATIC+ Coupe

Compare the Lamborghini Huracán EVO vs Mercedes-AMG GT 63 4MATIC+ Coupe. The Mercedes-AMG GT 63 4MATIC+ Coupe is £53,000 cheaper. The Lamborghini Huracán EVO is 0.3s quicker to 60mph. The Mercedes-AMG GT 63 4MATIC+ Coupe is more fuel efficient. Full performance, cost & ownership breakdown.

The Lamborghini Huracán EVO is priced from £145,000, powered by a 5.2L V10, producing 631 hp, with 600 Nm of torque, reaching 0-62 mph in 2.9 s, a top speed of 202 mph, sent to the road via all-wheel drive. The Mercedes-AMG GT 63 4MATIC+ Coupe is priced from £155,000, powered by a 4.0L Twin-Turbo V8, producing 577 hp, with 800 Nm of torque, reaching 0-62 mph in 3.2 s, a top speed of 196 mph, sent to the road via all-wheel drive.

The Lamborghini Huracán EVO offers a 100-litre boot, a usable front boot, runs on petrol, returns around 18 mpg, is covered by a 3 years / unlimited miles (original UK new-car cover) warranty. The Mercedes-AMG GT 63 4MATIC+ Coupe offers a 321-litre boot, runs on petrol, returns around 22 mpg, is covered by a 3 years / unlimited miles (original UK new-car cover) warranty.

On cost of ownership, the Mercedes-AMG GT 63 4MATIC+ Coupe is £53,000 cheaper than its rival, the Mercedes-AMG GT 63 4MATIC+ Coupe costs less in annual maintenance (£3,200 versus £1,600), the Mercedes-AMG GT 63 4MATIC+ Coupe is the more fuel-efficient choice, the Mercedes-AMG GT 63 4MATIC+ Coupe has 70 L fuel tank.

Driving Character: Lamborghini Huracán EVO vs Mercedes-AMG GT 63 4MATIC+ Coupe

The Lamborghini Huracán excels through the visceral, linear delivery of its 5.2L naturally aspirated V10. It feels sharp and immediate, providing an emotional connection at high revolutions that turbocharged rivals often struggle to replicate. The all-wheel-drive system provides exceptional traction, allowing for confident deployment of 631 hp across varied conditions, though it does isolate the driver slightly compared to pure rear-wheel-drive platforms. It remains a masterclass in approachable performance, offering a chassis that feels inherently balanced, even if the steering lacks the final degree of granular, communicative feedback found in track-focused alternatives.

The C192 AMG GT63 Coupe uses a 430 kW twin-turbo 4.0-litre V8, delivering 800 Nm through AMG Performance 4MATIC+ all-wheel drive and a nine-speed MCT transmission. Active rear-wheel steering and active roll control support its chassis. The manufacturer quotes 3.2 seconds from 0 to 100 km/h; this must not be presented as a 0-60 mph measurement.

Head-to-head, the division is clear: the Lamborghini Huracán EVO — V10 naturally aspirated; linear and emotionally engaging at high rpm; the Mercedes-AMG GT 63 4MATIC+ Coupe — AMG 4.0L bi-turbo V8; exceptional throttle response and emotional delivery. Characteristic of the Lamborghini Huracán EVO: AWD delivers exceptional traction and confidence across varying conditions. For the Mercedes-AMG GT 63 4MATIC+ Coupe: AMG Performance 4MATIC+ all-wheel drive, active rear-wheel steering and active roll control support the C192 chassis. In outright terms it is 631 hp against 577 — a 54 hp gap — and the Lamborghini Huracán EVO reaches 60 mph 0.3s sooner.

Interior & Cabin: Lamborghini Huracán EVO vs Mercedes-AMG GT 63 4MATIC+ Coupe

Stepping into the Lamborghini Huracán feels like entering a fighter jet cockpit, defined by aggressive angles and a bold, dramatic aesthetic. The material quality is exemplary, featuring high-grade leathers and tactile switches that reinforce the car’s premium positioning. While the infotainment is functional and modern, some controls require a learning curve to navigate efficiently. The cabin is undeniably snug, and taller occupants may find headroom restricted by the aggressive roofline. Nevertheless, the layout remains focused entirely on the pilot, creating an immersive environment that justifies the car’s aggressive exterior posture.

The C192 cabin combines a digital instrument display with an 11.9-inch portrait central touchscreen running MBUX. AMG sports seats are standard; Performance seats are optional. The optional rear seats create a 2+2 layout rather than full-size rear passenger accommodation.

Head-to-head, the division is clear: the Lamborghini Huracán EVO — Bold, dramatic interior befitting the visual drama of the car; the Mercedes-AMG GT 63 4MATIC+ Coupe — Long bonnet, short tail design creates distinct, dramatic driving environment. Characteristic of the Lamborghini Huracán EVO: Lamborghini fighter-jet-inspired layout; solid build quality. For the Mercedes-AMG GT 63 4MATIC+ Coupe: AMG sports seats are standard; Performance seats are optional.

Daily Usability: Lamborghini Huracán EVO vs Mercedes-AMG GT 63 4MATIC+ Coupe

For a mid-engined supercar, the Lamborghini Huracán offers surprising urban manners. The all-wheel-drive system provides an all-weather advantage that makes the car feel more usable for daily errands than its rear-driven counterparts. While front visibility is respectable for this segment, the wide rear haunches and the car’s inherent low stance demand careful navigation of tight streets, causing genuine kerb anxiety in congested areas. The front storage compartment is useful for light luggage, but the 100-litre boot capacity remains a limiting factor for longer touring trips, confirming its status as a high-performance weekend specialist.

The C192 has a rear luggage compartment accessed through a large hatch. The manufacturer lists 321 litres, expanding to 675 litres with the applicable rear-seat configuration. The optional 2+2 layout is intended for rear occupants up to 1.50 metres tall.

Head-to-head, the division is clear: the Lamborghini Huracán EVO — AWD provides genuine all-weather usability advantage over RWD rivals; the Mercedes-AMG GT 63 4MATIC+ Coupe — The C192 has a 321-litre luggage compartment, expanding to 675 litres with the applicable rear-seat configuration.. Characteristic of the Lamborghini Huracán EVO: Reasonable front visibility for segment; manageable urban footprint. For the Mercedes-AMG GT 63 4MATIC+ Coupe: Comfort mode genuinely softens the GT for road use. that means 100 litres of boot space against 321, plus a usable front boot in the Lamborghini Huracán EVO, and everyday running costs that favour the Mercedes-AMG GT 63 4MATIC+ Coupe at the pumps.

Ownership: Lamborghini Huracán EVO vs Mercedes-AMG GT 63 4MATIC+ Coupe

The ownership experience for the Lamborghini Huracán is buoyed by a passionate, global community and a robust dealer network that understands the nuances of the 5.2L V10. While the unlimited mileage warranty provides initial peace of mind, owners must account for high annual maintenance costs of £3,200. The V10 engine requires frequent, meticulous attention, with oil change intervals that are shorter than those of mass-market luxury competitors. Residual values remain stable, supported by the Huracán's iconic status, but potential buyers should budget accordingly for the premium associated with maintaining such a sophisticated high-revving machine.

Owning an AMG GT is an investment in the traditional, high-performance V8 heritage of the brand. Residual values remain strong, bolstered by consistent demand from enthusiasts who prize the V8 character. Servicing is handled through the robust Mercedes dealer network, ensuring that specialists are always within reach, though owners must prepare for high costs associated with performance-grade brakes and tyres. Annual maintenance of £1,600 is standard for the class. Insurance costs reflect the car’s high performance and the complexity of its mechanical components, yet the model remains a prized inclusion in the garages of those who value pure engagement.

Head-to-head, the division is clear: the Lamborghini Huracán EVO — Strong brand community; passionate Lamborghini ownership culture; the Mercedes-AMG GT 63 4MATIC+ Coupe — Mercedes dealer network comprehensive; AMG GT well-supported globally. Characteristic of the Lamborghini Huracán EVO: Dealer presence solid in major European and Middle Eastern markets. For the Mercedes-AMG GT 63 4MATIC+ Coupe: AMG GT has strong used market demand; values hold well. On the wallet the two diverge at £145,000 versus £155,000 — a £10,000 difference, with annual maintenance of £3,200 against £1,600.

More comparisons to explore