Audi R8 Coupe V10 performance quattro vs Lamborghini Aventador LP700-4

Compare the Audi R8 Coupe V10 performance quattro vs Lamborghini Aventador LP700-4. The Audi R8 Coupe V10 performance quattro is £220,000 cheaper. The Lamborghini Aventador LP700-4 is 0.2s quicker to 60mph. The Audi R8 Coupe V10 performance quattro is more fuel efficient. Full performance, cost & ownership breakdown.

The Audi R8 Coupe V10 performance quattro is priced from £95,000, powered by a 5.2L V10, producing 612 hp, with 580 Nm of torque, reaching 0-62 mph in 3.1 s, a top speed of 206 mph, sent to the road via all-wheel drive. The Lamborghini Aventador LP700-4 is priced from £185,000, powered by a 6.5L V12, producing 690 hp, with 690 Nm of torque, reaching 0-62 mph in 2.9 s, a top speed of 217 mph, sent to the road via all-wheel drive.

The Audi R8 Coupe V10 performance quattro offers a 112-litre boot, a usable front boot, runs on petrol, returns around 19 mpg, is covered by a 3 years / 60,000 miles (original UK cover; first 2 years unlimited) warranty. The Lamborghini Aventador LP700-4 offers a 150-litre boot, a usable front boot, runs on petrol, returns around 14 mpg, is covered by a 3yr / unlimited mi warranty.

On cost of ownership, the Audi R8 Coupe V10 performance quattro is £220,000 cheaper than its rival, the Audi R8 Coupe V10 performance quattro costs less in annual maintenance (£1,800 versus £4,000), the Audi R8 Coupe V10 performance quattro is the more fuel-efficient choice.

Driving Character: Audi R8 Coupe V10 performance quattro vs Lamborghini Aventador LP700-4

The R8 V10 is an endangered species, powered by a naturally aspirated 5.2L engine that delivers a linear, spine-tingling power curve rarely seen in the era of forced induction. Its Quattro all-wheel-drive system provides immense confidence, ensuring that all 612 hp can be deployed effectively regardless of the conditions. While it may lack the tail-happy adjustability of some rear-wheel-drive competitors, its stability at the limit makes it incredibly fast and predictable on track. The steering is light but accurate, allowing the driver to thread this supercar through corners with surgical precision and immense, reliable ease.

The original Aventador LP700-4 uses a naturally aspirated 6.5-litre V12 rated at 515 kW at 8250 rpm and 690 Nm at 5500 rpm. Permanent all-wheel drive, pushrod suspension and the seven-speed single-clutch ISR transmission define its mechanical package. Rear-wheel steering belongs to later Aventador developments and is not part of this LP700-4 specification.

Head-to-head, the division is clear: the Audi R8 Coupe V10 performance quattro — Naturally aspirated V10 at 8,700rpm; final production N/A V10 supercar; the Lamborghini Aventador LP700-4 — The original LP700-4 uses a 6.5-litre naturally aspirated V12 rated at 700 PS at 8250 rpm.. Characteristic of the Audi R8 Coupe V10 performance quattro: Quattro AWD provides exceptional traction for a mid-engine car. For the Lamborghini Aventador LP700-4: Permanent all-wheel drive and pushrod suspension define the original LP700-4 chassis. In outright terms it is 612 hp against 690 — a 78 hp gap — and the Lamborghini Aventador LP700-4 reaches 60 mph 0.2s sooner.

Interior & Cabin: Audi R8 Coupe V10 performance quattro vs Lamborghini Aventador LP700-4

The cabin prioritises the driver above all else, featuring the innovative Virtual Cockpit which presents vital information without the need for a secondary centre screen. The overall layout is clean, minimalist, and constructed with materials that feel built to last, despite some shared Audi components. Ergonomics are near perfect, placing the gear shifters and driving mode controls exactly where the hands naturally fall. While it may not offer the ornate, bespoke design of some ultra-luxury rivals, it achieves a high level of functional elegance that feels both futuristic and fundamentally sound for a high-performance supercar.

The cabin is a striking realisation of a fighter-jet aesthetic, defined by sharp angles and an unapologetic, aggressive material palette. Visibility is notoriously poor, particularly toward the rear, forcing a heavy reliance on cameras and sensors during low-speed manoeuvres. Lamborghini provides extensive Ad Personam options, allowing for a degree of personalisation that transforms the cockpit into a unique statement of the owner’s preference. While the ergonomics are geared toward the driver, the narrow, low-slung nature of the interior reinforces the feeling of being strapped into a flight deck rather than a traditional luxury grand tourer.

Head-to-head, the division is clear: the Audi R8 Coupe V10 performance quattro — Virtual Cockpit digital instruments standard; most advanced interior in class at launch; the Lamborghini Aventador LP700-4 — Fighter-jet cockpit ambience; aggressive, unapologetic design. Characteristic of the Audi R8 Coupe V10 performance quattro: Audi quality finishes and switchgear excellence even in a supercar. For the Lamborghini Aventador LP700-4: Bespoke Lamborghini Ad Personam options for total personalisation.

Daily Usability: Audi R8 Coupe V10 performance quattro vs Lamborghini Aventador LP700-4

Daily use is surprisingly viable, thanks to the inherent stability of the AWD system, which makes it a capable machine even in inclement weather. The front trunk provides a modest 226L of space, which is enough for a weekend away if packed efficiently. Parking is relatively easy given its mid-engine proportions, although the low ride height and firm suspension can make traversing urban speed bumps a laborious task. It serves as an excellent dual-purpose vehicle, balancing its supercar performance with a level of refinement and reliability that most other machines in its class simply cannot match.

The LP700-4 provides Strada, Sport and Corsa driving modes. Its low body, upward-opening doors and limited luggage accommodation require planning for everyday use.

Head-to-head, the division is clear: the Audi R8 Coupe V10 performance quattro — 226L rear trunk and reasonable visibility; usable as a sole vehicle; the Lamborghini Aventador LP700-4 — Strada, Sport and Corsa modes adjust the powertrain and chassis character.. Characteristic of the Audi R8 Coupe V10 performance quattro: Everyday drive modes calm the R8 significantly for road use. For the Lamborghini Aventador LP700-4: Scissor doors add presence but can be impractical in tight spaces. that means 112 litres of boot space against 150, and everyday running costs that favour the Audi R8 Coupe V10 performance quattro at the pumps.

Ownership: Audi R8 Coupe V10 performance quattro vs Lamborghini Aventador LP700-4

Owning an R8 is remarkably straightforward for a supercar, as it benefits from the vast Audi dealer network. Routine maintenance costs are a manageable £1,800 annually, which is highly competitive within this segment. Residual values have remained strong as the naturally aspirated V10 gains iconic status in the collector market. While the Quattro driveline does require periodic servicing, the R8 is generally considered a highly reliable piece of engineering. The combination of easy service access and legendary V10 performance makes it a favoured long-term investment for those who value both utility and emotional engagement.

As production ceases, the Aventador has transitioned into a highly sought-after collector's asset, with values steadily climbing as enthusiasts secure the last of the naturally aspirated V12 lineage. Ownership requires a committed financial reserve; the engine's mechanical complexity and the requirement for major servicing mean that annual maintenance costs are significant. The dealer network remains the primary conduit for parts and expertise, though a small pool of independent specialists has emerged. Prospective owners must conduct rigorous pre-purchase inspections, as the longevity of the drivetrain depends entirely on the provenance of the service history provided.

Head-to-head, the division is clear: the Audi R8 Coupe V10 performance quattro — Audi network comprehensive; R8 V10 supported at all Audi Sport dealers; the Lamborghini Aventador LP700-4 — End-of-production status drives collector appeal; values strengthening. Characteristic of the Audi R8 Coupe V10 performance quattro: R8 values remain strong; final V10 model attracts collector interest. For the Lamborghini Aventador LP700-4: The original LP700-4 combines a naturally aspirated V12 with the single-clutch ISR transmission. On the wallet the two diverge at £95,000 versus £185,000 — a £90,000 difference, with annual maintenance of £1,800 against £4,000, and warranty cover of 3 years / 60,000 miles (original UK cover; first 2 years unlimited) versus 3yr / unlimited mi.

More comparisons to explore