Lamborghini Urus vs McLaren 570S

Compare the Lamborghini Urus vs McLaren 570S. The McLaren 570S is £40,000 cheaper. The McLaren 570S is 0.4s quicker to 60mph. The McLaren 570S is more fuel efficient. Full performance, cost & ownership breakdown.

The Lamborghini Urus is priced from £185,000, powered by a 4.0L Twin-Turbo V8, producing 641 hp, with 850 Nm of torque, reaching 0-62 mph in 3.6 s, a top speed of 190 mph, sent to the road via all-wheel drive. The McLaren 570S is priced from £95,000, powered by a 3.8L Twin-Turbo V8, producing 562 hp, with 600 Nm of torque, reaching 0-62 mph in 3.2 s, a top speed of 204 mph, sent to the road via rear-wheel drive.

The Lamborghini Urus offers a 616-litre boot, folding rear seats, runs on petrol, returns around 17 mpg, is covered by a 3 years / unlimited miles (original UK new-car cover) warranty. The McLaren 570S offers a 150-litre boot, a usable front boot, runs on petrol, returns around 24 mpg, is covered by a 3 years / unlimited miles (original UK new-car cover) warranty.

On cost of ownership, the McLaren 570S is £40,000 cheaper than its rival, the Lamborghini Urus costs less in annual maintenance (£2,500 versus £2,800), the McLaren 570S is the more fuel-efficient choice, the Lamborghini Urus has 85 L fuel tank, the McLaren 570S has 72 L fuel tank.

Driving Character: Lamborghini Urus vs McLaren 570S

The Lamborghini Urus redefines the performance SUV segment with its 4.0L twin-turbo V8, delivering acceleration that feels alien in such a heavy vehicle. The ANIMA selector is the core of its character, allowing the driver to morph it from a composed cruiser to a surprisingly aggressive machine in Corsa mode. While the 4,844 lbs weight is impossible to disguise in tight, technical corners, the adaptive chassis and torque vectoring work wonders to mask its bulk. It is undeniably fast, offering a unique sensation of speed that feels entirely at home in the Lamborghini family of vehicles.

The McLaren 570S stands as the quintessential entry-level supercar, utilising a lightweight carbon fibre monocoque that provides unmatched structural rigidity. Its 3.8L twin-turbo V8 delivers 562 hp, propelling the car to 60 mph in a mere 3.1 seconds. The hydraulic-assisted steering is widely regarded as the benchmark for the segment, offering granular detail that feels missing in its competitors. While the engine displays noticeable turbo lag at lower rpm, the chassis balance is sublime, providing a sense of fluidity and poise that invites the driver to push harder through every apex with complete confidence.

Head-to-head, the division is clear: the Lamborghini Urus — Fastest SUV in class; 4.0L twin-turbo V8 with genuine supercar performance; the McLaren 570S — Most accessible McLaren; V8 with 562hp tuned for enjoyment over extremes. Characteristic of the Lamborghini Urus: ANIMA selector offers Strada through Corsa modes for different characters. For the McLaren 570S: Balance and agility of McLaren platform available at a lower price tier. In outright terms it is 641 hp against 562 — a 79 hp gap — and the McLaren 570S reaches 60 mph 0.4s sooner.

Interior & Cabin: Lamborghini Urus vs McLaren 570S

The cabin of the Lamborghini Urus successfully blends SUV practicality with the theatricality of a supercar. Five occupants can fit comfortably, and the design cues—like the fighter-jet style starter button and angular vents—leave no doubt about its heritage. While the platform shares components with other high-end VW Group SUVs, Lamborghini has done enough to differentiate the experience with high-quality stitching, carbon inserts, and a dramatic digital display layout. It is a genuinely functional space, featuring a large panoramic roof that keeps the interior feeling airy and modern despite the aggressive, cocooning architecture.

The cabin focuses on a minimalist, driver-centric design that eschews excessive ornamentation in favour of functional elegance. High-grade leather and Alcantara dress the interior, creating a cabin that feels both sophisticated and purposeful. The vertical infotainment screen is undeniably dated compared to modern rivals and can be unresponsive, which remains the system's primary weakness. Visibility is genuinely impressive, thanks to the thin A-pillars and the unique dihedral door design, which not only eases ingress but also makes the car feel like a significant event every time the driver settles into the cockpit.

Head-to-head, the division is clear: the Lamborghini Urus — Truly practical five-seat SUV with Lamborghini drama throughout; the McLaren 570S — Dihedral doors; McLaren cockpit experience at more attainable price. Characteristic of the Lamborghini Urus: Panoramic roof, large infotainment, and genuine rear passenger space. For the McLaren 570S: Sports Series interior practical by McLaren standards; reasonable storage.

Daily Usability: Lamborghini Urus vs McLaren 570S

Practicality is where the Lamborghini Urus truly shines, offering a 616L boot and genuine rear-seat legroom that makes it the most usable model in the brand’s history. For urban errands, the air suspension provides the ability to clear obstacles easily, and the elevated driving position offers excellent visibility that the mid-engined cars lack. It is a vehicle that handles the school run and high-speed motorway travel with equal ease. Despite its SUV badge, the running costs are undeniably steep, particularly fuel and tyre consumption, but the trade-off is a vehicle that requires no compromise on utility.

For a mid-engined supercar, the 570S is remarkably accommodating in day-to-day scenarios. The suspension setup is soft enough to handle urban speed bumps and undulating B-roads without breaking the driver’s spine, cementing its status as the most road-biased model in the McLaren stable. With a usable 150-litre rear boot and an additional front storage area, it manages supermarket runs and light luggage far better than its rivals. However, the low ride height makes parking kerbs a genuine hazard, necessitating the optional nose lift system to protect the front splitter from unnecessary and expensive damage.

Head-to-head, the division is clear: the Lamborghini Urus — 616L boot with folding seats; most practical Lamborghini ever built; the McLaren 570S — 150L boot and front storage make the 570S usable for solo touring. Characteristic of the Lamborghini Urus: Air suspension and height adjustment for road/off-road transitions. For the McLaren 570S: Comfort setting genuinely comfortable on motorway journeys. that means 616 litres of boot space against 150, plus a usable front boot in the McLaren 570S, and everyday running costs that favour the McLaren 570S at the pumps.

Ownership: Lamborghini Urus vs McLaren 570S

The ownership proposition of the Lamborghini Urus is bolstered by a vastly expanded dealer network and a steady supply of high-end service support. Running costs are significant, with high tyre consumption being a primary concern for owners who utilise the V8’s full performance regularly. However, the Urus has proven to be a robust performer with strong residual values that make it popular on the lease market. It offers a level of brand participation that is accessible yet exclusive, providing a gateway into Lamborghini ownership that is fundamentally grounded in everyday usability and reliability.

As the gateway to the McLaren family, the 570S represents a balanced proposition for the aspiring supercar owner. Residuals have remained robust across the Sports Series, helped by a reputation for being the most usable model in the range. Maintenance is a significant consideration, with annual servicing costing around £2,800, and owners must be prepared for the specific costs associated with DCT transmission care. The McLaren network is comprehensive and highly professional, ensuring that support is readily available, though the high performance of the twin-turbo V8 means regular, proactive inspection is non-negotiable for long-term health.

Head-to-head, the division is clear: the Lamborghini Urus — Lamborghini dealer network expanded specifically to support Urus sales; the McLaren 570S — Entry point to McLaren ownership; strong performance-per-pound value. Characteristic of the Lamborghini Urus: High demand keeps residuals strong; popular on lease market. For the McLaren 570S: Wide used market availability; relatively accessible pricing tier. On the wallet the two diverge at £185,000 versus £95,000 — a £90,000 difference, with annual maintenance of £2,500 against £2,800.

More comparisons to explore