Lamborghini Urus vs Mercedes-AMG SL 63

Compare the Lamborghini Urus vs Mercedes-AMG SL 63. The Mercedes-AMG SL 63 is £20,000 cheaper. The Mercedes-AMG SL 63 is 0.0s quicker to 60mph. The Mercedes-AMG SL 63 is more fuel efficient. Full performance, cost & ownership breakdown.

The Lamborghini Urus is priced from £185,000, powered by a 4.0L Twin-Turbo V8, producing 641 hp, with 850 Nm of torque, reaching 0-62 mph in 3.6 s, a top speed of 190 mph, sent to the road via all-wheel drive. The Mercedes-AMG SL 63 is priced from £165,000, powered by a 4.0L Twin-Turbo V8, producing 577 hp, with 800 Nm of torque, reaching 0-62 mph in 3.6 s, a top speed of 196 mph, sent to the road via all-wheel drive.

The Lamborghini Urus offers a 616-litre boot, folding rear seats, runs on petrol, returns around 17 mpg, is covered by a 3 years / unlimited miles (original UK new-car cover) warranty. The Mercedes-AMG SL 63 offers a 213-litre boot, runs on petrol, returns around 21.9 mpg (WLTP combined), is covered by a 3 years / unlimited miles (original UK new-car cover) warranty.

On cost of ownership, the Mercedes-AMG SL 63 is £20,000 cheaper than its rival, the Mercedes-AMG SL 63 costs less in annual maintenance (£2,500 versus £1,500), the Mercedes-AMG SL 63 is the more fuel-efficient choice, the Lamborghini Urus has 85 L fuel tank, the Mercedes-AMG SL 63 has 70 L fuel tank.

Driving Character: Lamborghini Urus vs Mercedes-AMG SL 63

The Lamborghini Urus redefines the performance SUV segment with its 4.0L twin-turbo V8, delivering acceleration that feels alien in such a heavy vehicle. The ANIMA selector is the core of its character, allowing the driver to morph it from a composed cruiser to a surprisingly aggressive machine in Corsa mode. While the 4,844 lbs weight is impossible to disguise in tight, technical corners, the adaptive chassis and torque vectoring work wonders to mask its bulk. It is undeniably fast, offering a unique sensation of speed that feels entirely at home in the Lamborghini family of vehicles.

The Mercedes-AMG SL 63 transitions the lineage toward a sophisticated grand tourer profile, prioritising compliance over the surgical precision of its predecessor. The 4.0-litre twin-turbo V8 delivers a relentless surge of torque, managed by an all-wheel-drive system that ensures composure in challenging UK conditions. While the AMG Active Ride Control suspension offers remarkable poise for a heavy convertible, the steering feel remains somewhat insulated compared to pure sports cars. It excels as a high-speed cruiser rather than a track-day weapon, favouring long-distance refinement and effortless pace over the frantic, razor-sharp feedback once associated with the AMG brand.

Head-to-head, the division is clear: the Lamborghini Urus — Fastest SUV in class; 4.0L twin-turbo V8 with genuine supercar performance; the Mercedes-AMG SL 63 — SL 63 AWD with active rear steering; more dynamic than SL predecessors. Characteristic of the Lamborghini Urus: ANIMA selector offers Strada through Corsa modes for different characters. For the Mercedes-AMG SL 63: 577hp V8 with characteristic AMG torque delivery across the rev range. In outright terms it is 641 hp against 577 — a 64 hp gap — and the Mercedes-AMG SL 63 reaches 60 mph 0.0s sooner.

Interior & Cabin: Lamborghini Urus vs Mercedes-AMG SL 63

The cabin of the Lamborghini Urus successfully blends SUV practicality with the theatricality of a supercar. Five occupants can fit comfortably, and the design cues—like the fighter-jet style starter button and angular vents—leave no doubt about its heritage. While the platform shares components with other high-end VW Group SUVs, Lamborghini has done enough to differentiate the experience with high-quality stitching, carbon inserts, and a dramatic digital display layout. It is a genuinely functional space, featuring a large panoramic roof that keeps the interior feeling airy and modern despite the aggressive, cocooning architecture.

Inside, the SL 63 feels thoroughly modern, dominated by a portrait-oriented MUX interface that dictates the cabin aesthetic. The digital cockpit is crisp, though the heavy reliance on touch-sensitive surfaces can feel counterintuitive when pressing on. Material quality is excellent, with high-grade leathers and metals, yet the ergonomics are compromised by the vestigial rear seats, which serve more as shelf space than viable seating. It lacks the intimate, driver-focused cocoon of the previous AMG GT, opting instead for a broad, open-air cockpit design that prioritises perceived luxury and connectivity over raw, tactile immersion.

Head-to-head, the division is clear: the Lamborghini Urus — Truly practical five-seat SUV with Lamborghini drama throughout; the Mercedes-AMG SL 63 — Soft-top roadster with genuine 2+2 rear seats returned to SL range. Characteristic of the Lamborghini Urus: Panoramic roof, large infotainment, and genuine rear passenger space. For the Mercedes-AMG SL 63: MBUX Hyperscreen available; most technology-forward SL interior ever.

Daily Usability: Lamborghini Urus vs Mercedes-AMG SL 63

Practicality is where the Lamborghini Urus truly shines, offering a 616L boot and genuine rear-seat legroom that makes it the most usable model in the brand’s history. For urban errands, the air suspension provides the ability to clear obstacles easily, and the elevated driving position offers excellent visibility that the mid-engined cars lack. It is a vehicle that handles the school run and high-speed motorway travel with equal ease. Despite its SUV badge, the running costs are undeniably steep, particularly fuel and tyre consumption, but the trade-off is a vehicle that requires no compromise on utility.

Daily utility is remarkably improved, largely due to the transition to a fully variable fabric roof that saves significant boot space and lowers the centre of gravity. The 213-litre capacity remains tight, though it accommodates soft luggage better than the old hard-top systems. Parking remains a chore; the wide, low-slung bodywork requires cautious navigation through tight urban gaps, and the extensive bonnet length demands foresight. Nevertheless, the sophisticated suspension tuning allows it to soak up poorly maintained road surfaces with grace, making it a viable, albeit thirsty, companion for regular motorway commutes and long-distance touring.

Head-to-head, the division is clear: the Lamborghini Urus — 616L boot with folding seats; most practical Lamborghini ever built; the Mercedes-AMG SL 63 — Roof mechanism reliable and rapid; usable as open-top grand tourer. Characteristic of the Lamborghini Urus: Air suspension and height adjustment for road/off-road transitions. For the Mercedes-AMG SL 63: AWD enables year-round use in all climates; better versatility than predecessors. that means 616 litres of boot space against 213, and everyday running costs that favour the Mercedes-AMG SL 63 at the pumps.

Ownership: Lamborghini Urus vs Mercedes-AMG SL 63

The ownership proposition of the Lamborghini Urus is bolstered by a vastly expanded dealer network and a steady supply of high-end service support. Running costs are significant, with high tyre consumption being a primary concern for owners who utilise the V8’s full performance regularly. However, the Urus has proven to be a robust performer with strong residual values that make it popular on the lease market. It offers a level of brand participation that is accessible yet exclusive, providing a gateway into Lamborghini ownership that is fundamentally grounded in everyday usability and reliability.

Ownership is bolstered by the vast, well-integrated Mercedes-Benz dealer network, which provides consistent support for the complex AMG powertrain. Maintenance costs are steep, with annual services reflecting the performance-oriented nature of the twin-turbo V8, and the intricate soft-top mechanism introduces a long-term servicing variable that owners must anticipate. While depreciation is generally mitigated by the enduring prestige of the SL moniker, the market is competitive. Reliability is generally predictable, provided the rigid servicing intervals are respected, ensuring the complex electronics and drivetrain remain within optimal operating parameters throughout the ownership period.

Head-to-head, the division is clear: the Lamborghini Urus — Lamborghini dealer network expanded specifically to support Urus sales; the Mercedes-AMG SL 63 — Mercedes SL has decades of reliability history; latest generation expected to continue. Characteristic of the Lamborghini Urus: High demand keeps residuals strong; popular on lease market. For the Mercedes-AMG SL 63: Broad dealer network and long-running support programmes. On the wallet the two diverge at £185,000 versus £165,000 — a £20,000 difference, with annual maintenance of £2,500 against £1,500.

More comparisons to explore