Lamborghini Urus vs Mercedes-AMG GT 63 4MATIC+ Coupe
Compare the Lamborghini Urus vs Mercedes-AMG GT 63 4MATIC+ Coupe. The Mercedes-AMG GT 63 4MATIC+ Coupe is £30,000 cheaper. The Mercedes-AMG GT 63 4MATIC+ Coupe is 0.4s quicker to 60mph. The Mercedes-AMG GT 63 4MATIC+ Coupe is more fuel efficient. Full performance, cost & ownership breakdown.
The Lamborghini Urus is priced from £185,000, powered by a 4.0L Twin-Turbo V8, producing 641 hp, with 850 Nm of torque, reaching 0-62 mph in 3.6 s, a top speed of 190 mph, sent to the road via all-wheel drive. The Mercedes-AMG GT 63 4MATIC+ Coupe is priced from £155,000, powered by a 4.0L Twin-Turbo V8, producing 577 hp, with 800 Nm of torque, reaching 0-62 mph in 3.2 s, a top speed of 196 mph, sent to the road via all-wheel drive.
The Lamborghini Urus offers a 616-litre boot, folding rear seats, runs on petrol, returns around 17 mpg, is covered by a 3 years / unlimited miles (original UK new-car cover) warranty. The Mercedes-AMG GT 63 4MATIC+ Coupe offers a 321-litre boot, runs on petrol, returns around 22 mpg, is covered by a 3 years / unlimited miles (original UK new-car cover) warranty.
On cost of ownership, the Mercedes-AMG GT 63 4MATIC+ Coupe is £30,000 cheaper than its rival, the Mercedes-AMG GT 63 4MATIC+ Coupe costs less in annual maintenance (£2,500 versus £1,600), the Mercedes-AMG GT 63 4MATIC+ Coupe is the more fuel-efficient choice, the Lamborghini Urus has 85 L fuel tank, the Mercedes-AMG GT 63 4MATIC+ Coupe has 70 L fuel tank.
Driving Character: Lamborghini Urus vs Mercedes-AMG GT 63 4MATIC+ Coupe
The Lamborghini Urus redefines the performance SUV segment with its 4.0L twin-turbo V8, delivering acceleration that feels alien in such a heavy vehicle. The ANIMA selector is the core of its character, allowing the driver to morph it from a composed cruiser to a surprisingly aggressive machine in Corsa mode. While the 4,844 lbs weight is impossible to disguise in tight, technical corners, the adaptive chassis and torque vectoring work wonders to mask its bulk. It is undeniably fast, offering a unique sensation of speed that feels entirely at home in the Lamborghini family of vehicles.
The C192 AMG GT63 Coupe uses a 430 kW twin-turbo 4.0-litre V8, delivering 800 Nm through AMG Performance 4MATIC+ all-wheel drive and a nine-speed MCT transmission. Active rear-wheel steering and active roll control support its chassis. The manufacturer quotes 3.2 seconds from 0 to 100 km/h; this must not be presented as a 0-60 mph measurement.
Head-to-head, the division is clear: the Lamborghini Urus — Fastest SUV in class; 4.0L twin-turbo V8 with genuine supercar performance; the Mercedes-AMG GT 63 4MATIC+ Coupe — AMG 4.0L bi-turbo V8; exceptional throttle response and emotional delivery. Characteristic of the Lamborghini Urus: ANIMA selector offers Strada through Corsa modes for different characters. For the Mercedes-AMG GT 63 4MATIC+ Coupe: AMG Performance 4MATIC+ all-wheel drive, active rear-wheel steering and active roll control support the C192 chassis. In outright terms it is 641 hp against 577 — a 64 hp gap — and the Mercedes-AMG GT 63 4MATIC+ Coupe reaches 60 mph 0.4s sooner.
Interior & Cabin: Lamborghini Urus vs Mercedes-AMG GT 63 4MATIC+ Coupe
The cabin of the Lamborghini Urus successfully blends SUV practicality with the theatricality of a supercar. Five occupants can fit comfortably, and the design cues—like the fighter-jet style starter button and angular vents—leave no doubt about its heritage. While the platform shares components with other high-end VW Group SUVs, Lamborghini has done enough to differentiate the experience with high-quality stitching, carbon inserts, and a dramatic digital display layout. It is a genuinely functional space, featuring a large panoramic roof that keeps the interior feeling airy and modern despite the aggressive, cocooning architecture.
The C192 cabin combines a digital instrument display with an 11.9-inch portrait central touchscreen running MBUX. AMG sports seats are standard; Performance seats are optional. The optional rear seats create a 2+2 layout rather than full-size rear passenger accommodation.
Head-to-head, the division is clear: the Lamborghini Urus — Truly practical five-seat SUV with Lamborghini drama throughout; the Mercedes-AMG GT 63 4MATIC+ Coupe — Long bonnet, short tail design creates distinct, dramatic driving environment. Characteristic of the Lamborghini Urus: Panoramic roof, large infotainment, and genuine rear passenger space. For the Mercedes-AMG GT 63 4MATIC+ Coupe: AMG sports seats are standard; Performance seats are optional.
Daily Usability: Lamborghini Urus vs Mercedes-AMG GT 63 4MATIC+ Coupe
Practicality is where the Lamborghini Urus truly shines, offering a 616L boot and genuine rear-seat legroom that makes it the most usable model in the brand’s history. For urban errands, the air suspension provides the ability to clear obstacles easily, and the elevated driving position offers excellent visibility that the mid-engined cars lack. It is a vehicle that handles the school run and high-speed motorway travel with equal ease. Despite its SUV badge, the running costs are undeniably steep, particularly fuel and tyre consumption, but the trade-off is a vehicle that requires no compromise on utility.
The C192 has a rear luggage compartment accessed through a large hatch. The manufacturer lists 321 litres, expanding to 675 litres with the applicable rear-seat configuration. The optional 2+2 layout is intended for rear occupants up to 1.50 metres tall.
Head-to-head, the division is clear: the Lamborghini Urus — 616L boot with folding seats; most practical Lamborghini ever built; the Mercedes-AMG GT 63 4MATIC+ Coupe — The C192 has a 321-litre luggage compartment, expanding to 675 litres with the applicable rear-seat configuration.. Characteristic of the Lamborghini Urus: Air suspension and height adjustment for road/off-road transitions. For the Mercedes-AMG GT 63 4MATIC+ Coupe: Comfort mode genuinely softens the GT for road use. that means 616 litres of boot space against 321, and everyday running costs that favour the Mercedes-AMG GT 63 4MATIC+ Coupe at the pumps.
Ownership: Lamborghini Urus vs Mercedes-AMG GT 63 4MATIC+ Coupe
The ownership proposition of the Lamborghini Urus is bolstered by a vastly expanded dealer network and a steady supply of high-end service support. Running costs are significant, with high tyre consumption being a primary concern for owners who utilise the V8’s full performance regularly. However, the Urus has proven to be a robust performer with strong residual values that make it popular on the lease market. It offers a level of brand participation that is accessible yet exclusive, providing a gateway into Lamborghini ownership that is fundamentally grounded in everyday usability and reliability.
Owning an AMG GT is an investment in the traditional, high-performance V8 heritage of the brand. Residual values remain strong, bolstered by consistent demand from enthusiasts who prize the V8 character. Servicing is handled through the robust Mercedes dealer network, ensuring that specialists are always within reach, though owners must prepare for high costs associated with performance-grade brakes and tyres. Annual maintenance of £1,600 is standard for the class. Insurance costs reflect the car’s high performance and the complexity of its mechanical components, yet the model remains a prized inclusion in the garages of those who value pure engagement.
Head-to-head, the division is clear: the Lamborghini Urus — Lamborghini dealer network expanded specifically to support Urus sales; the Mercedes-AMG GT 63 4MATIC+ Coupe — Mercedes dealer network comprehensive; AMG GT well-supported globally. Characteristic of the Lamborghini Urus: High demand keeps residuals strong; popular on lease market. For the Mercedes-AMG GT 63 4MATIC+ Coupe: AMG GT has strong used market demand; values hold well. On the wallet the two diverge at £185,000 versus £155,000 — a £30,000 difference, with annual maintenance of £2,500 against £1,600.