Aston Martin Vantage vs Lamborghini Urus
Compare the Aston Martin Vantage vs Lamborghini Urus. The Aston Martin Vantage is £64,100 cheaper. The Lamborghini Urus is 0.0s quicker to 60mph. The Aston Martin Vantage is more fuel efficient. Full performance, cost & ownership breakdown.
The Aston Martin Vantage is priced from £120,900, powered by a 4.0L Twin-Turbo V8, producing 503 hp, with 685 Nm of torque, reaching 0-62 mph in 3.6 s, a top speed of 195 mph, sent to the road via rear-wheel drive. The Lamborghini Urus is priced from £185,000, powered by a 4.0L Twin-Turbo V8, producing 641 hp, with 850 Nm of torque, reaching 0-62 mph in 3.6 s, a top speed of 190 mph, sent to the road via all-wheel drive.
The Aston Martin Vantage offers a 350-litre boot, runs on petrol, returns around 25mpg, is covered by a 3 years / unlimited miles (original UK new-car cover) warranty. The Lamborghini Urus offers a 616-litre boot, folding rear seats, runs on petrol, returns around 17 mpg, is covered by a 3 years / unlimited miles (original UK new-car cover) warranty.
On cost of ownership, the Aston Martin Vantage is £64,100 cheaper than its rival, the Aston Martin Vantage costs less in annual maintenance (£900 versus £2,500), the Aston Martin Vantage is the more fuel-efficient choice, the Aston Martin Vantage has 73 L fuel tank, the Lamborghini Urus has 85 L fuel tank.
Driving Character: Aston Martin Vantage vs Lamborghini Urus
The Vantage utilizes a 4.0L twin-turbo V8 to deliver a punchy 503 hp that defines its boisterous character. Its short wheelbase and wide track create a nimble, almost twitchy handling profile that demands constant input from the driver. The steering is direct, and the rear-wheel-drive architecture allows for significant adjustability through corners, though the traction control often intervenes aggressively in wet conditions to manage the 685 Nm of torque. It is a sports car that rewards experienced hands, trading absolute refinement for an engaging, visceral experience that feels decidedly more muscular than many of its rivals.
The Lamborghini Urus redefines the performance SUV segment with its 4.0L twin-turbo V8, delivering acceleration that feels alien in such a heavy vehicle. The ANIMA selector is the core of its character, allowing the driver to morph it from a composed cruiser to a surprisingly aggressive machine in Corsa mode. While the 4,844 lbs weight is impossible to disguise in tight, technical corners, the adaptive chassis and torque vectoring work wonders to mask its bulk. It is undeniably fast, offering a unique sensation of speed that feels entirely at home in the Lamborghini family of vehicles.
Head-to-head, the division is clear: the Aston Martin Vantage — Mercedes-AMG V8 with Aston tuning; sharp throttle and dramatic mid-range torque; the Lamborghini Urus — Fastest SUV in class; 4.0L twin-turbo V8 with genuine supercar performance. Characteristic of the Aston Martin Vantage: Electronic rear differential enables progressive, adjustable oversteer balance. For the Lamborghini Urus: ANIMA selector offers Strada through Corsa modes for different characters. In outright terms it is 503 hp against 641 — a 138 hp gap — and the Lamborghini Urus reaches 60 mph 0.0s sooner.
Interior & Cabin: Aston Martin Vantage vs Lamborghini Urus
The interior is a focused, driver-centric environment, though the reliance on older-generation Mercedes-Benz switchgear is increasingly apparent against modern standards. The cabin is trimmed in high-quality Alcantara and leather, conveying a sense of purpose rather than pure opulence. The rotary infotainment controller is functional but lacks the slickness of current touchscreen interfaces. While the driving position is low and perfectly suited for spirited work, some materials in the lower dashboard areas lack the premium feel one might expect given the brand’s positioning. Practicality is limited, yet the space feels appropriate for a focused sports machine.
The cabin of the Lamborghini Urus successfully blends SUV practicality with the theatricality of a supercar. Five occupants can fit comfortably, and the design cues—like the fighter-jet style starter button and angular vents—leave no doubt about its heritage. While the platform shares components with other high-end VW Group SUVs, Lamborghini has done enough to differentiate the experience with high-quality stitching, carbon inserts, and a dramatic digital display layout. It is a genuinely functional space, featuring a large panoramic roof that keeps the interior feeling airy and modern despite the aggressive, cocooning architecture.
Head-to-head, the division is clear: the Aston Martin Vantage — Hand-stitched leather throughout; genuine Gaydon craftsmanship; the Lamborghini Urus — Truly practical five-seat SUV with Lamborghini drama throughout. Characteristic of the Aston Martin Vantage: Compact, driver-focused cockpit; excellent ergonomics for extended use. For the Lamborghini Urus: Panoramic roof, large infotainment, and genuine rear passenger space.
Daily Usability: Aston Martin Vantage vs Lamborghini Urus
Daily usability is a mixed bag, with the Vantage excelling on open roads while requiring caution in urban settings. The front trunk provides a modest 325L of storage, which is surprisingly practical for short trips, provided one watches the low front splitter on kerbs and speed bumps. The ride is notably firm, especially in Sport mode, which can be fatiguing over longer distances on poor road surfaces. However, for a high-performance sports car, its compact dimensions make it relatively easy to place in traffic, provided the driver is mindful of the wide bodywork during parking.
Practicality is where the Lamborghini Urus truly shines, offering a 616L boot and genuine rear-seat legroom that makes it the most usable model in the brand’s history. For urban errands, the air suspension provides the ability to clear obstacles easily, and the elevated driving position offers excellent visibility that the mid-engined cars lack. It is a vehicle that handles the school run and high-speed motorway travel with equal ease. Despite its SUV badge, the running costs are undeniably steep, particularly fuel and tyre consumption, but the trade-off is a vehicle that requires no compromise on utility.
Head-to-head, the division is clear: the Aston Martin Vantage — 350L boot excellent for the segment; practical for a sports car; the Lamborghini Urus — 616L boot with folding seats; most practical Lamborghini ever built. Characteristic of the Aston Martin Vantage: Ride in GT mode civilised; more usable day-to-day than track-focused rivals. For the Lamborghini Urus: Air suspension and height adjustment for road/off-road transitions. that means 350 litres of boot space against 616, and everyday running costs that favour the Aston Martin Vantage at the pumps.
Ownership: Aston Martin Vantage vs Lamborghini Urus
The ownership proposition of the Vantage has improved significantly, with an expanding dealer network that makes servicing more accessible than in previous years. Maintenance costs are relatively modest at £900 annually, though turbo-related upkeep can add up as the car ages. The Vantage badge retains considerable brand cachet, which keeps residual values strong in the competitive sports car market. It remains a popular choice for those who want a blend of heritage, performance, and day-to-day usability without the extreme costs associated with the ultra-luxury, low-volume models in the Aston Martin stable.
The ownership proposition of the Lamborghini Urus is bolstered by a vastly expanded dealer network and a steady supply of high-end service support. Running costs are significant, with high tyre consumption being a primary concern for owners who utilise the V8’s full performance regularly. However, the Urus has proven to be a robust performer with strong residual values that make it popular on the lease market. It offers a level of brand participation that is accessible yet exclusive, providing a gateway into Lamborghini ownership that is fundamentally grounded in everyday usability and reliability.
Head-to-head, the division is clear: the Aston Martin Vantage — Improved reliability record in new generation; three-year warranty standard; the Lamborghini Urus — Lamborghini dealer network expanded specifically to support Urus sales. Characteristic of the Aston Martin Vantage: Aston Martin network expanding; service support more accessible than before. For the Lamborghini Urus: High demand keeps residuals strong; popular on lease market. On the wallet the two diverge at £120,900 versus £185,000 — a £64,100 difference, with annual maintenance of £900 against £2,500.