Aston Martin Vantage vs BMW M4 CSL
Compare the Aston Martin Vantage vs BMW M4 CSL. The BMW M4 CSL is £46,215 cheaper. The Aston Martin Vantage is 0.1s quicker to 60mph. The BMW M4 CSL is more fuel efficient. Full performance, cost & ownership breakdown.
The Aston Martin Vantage is priced from £120,900, powered by a 4.0L Twin-Turbo V8, producing 503 hp, with 685 Nm of torque, reaching 0-62 mph in 3.6 s, a top speed of 195 mph, sent to the road via rear-wheel drive. The BMW M4 CSL is priced from £74,685, powered by a 3.0L Twin-Turbo I6, producing 542 hp, with 650 Nm of torque, reaching 0-62 mph in 3.7 s, a top speed of 191 mph, sent to the road via rear-wheel drive.
The Aston Martin Vantage offers a 350-litre boot, runs on petrol, returns around 25mpg, is covered by a 3 years / unlimited miles (original UK new-car cover) warranty. The BMW M4 CSL offers a 440-litre boot, runs on petrol, returns around 25 mpg, is covered by a 3 years / unlimited miles (original UK new-car cover) warranty.
On cost of ownership, the BMW M4 CSL is £46,215 cheaper than its rival, the Aston Martin Vantage costs less in annual maintenance (£900 versus £1,300), the Aston Martin Vantage has 73 L fuel tank, the BMW M4 CSL has 59 L fuel tank.
Driving Character: Aston Martin Vantage vs BMW M4 CSL
The Vantage utilizes a 4.0L twin-turbo V8 to deliver a punchy 503 hp that defines its boisterous character. Its short wheelbase and wide track create a nimble, almost twitchy handling profile that demands constant input from the driver. The steering is direct, and the rear-wheel-drive architecture allows for significant adjustability through corners, though the traction control often intervenes aggressively in wet conditions to manage the 685 Nm of torque. It is a sports car that rewards experienced hands, trading absolute refinement for an engaging, visceral experience that feels decidedly more muscular than many of its rivals.
The M4 CSL represents the pinnacle of track-focused engineering for the current generation. Stripped of weight and tuned for maximum response, the chassis feels sharper and more visceral than any standard Competition model. With 543 horsepower routed solely to the rear wheels, traction management is critical, requiring a precise, disciplined approach from the driver. The steering is arguably the most communicative in the M-lineup, providing immediate feedback from the front tyres. It is a car built for circuit performance, with stiff springs and aggressive dampers that prioritise lap times and sustained performance over road-going compliance.
Head-to-head, the division is clear: the Aston Martin Vantage — Mercedes-AMG V8 with Aston tuning; sharp throttle and dramatic mid-range torque; the BMW M4 CSL — S58 in CSL specification; 543hp in a lighter, more focused two-door platform. Characteristic of the Aston Martin Vantage: Electronic rear differential enables progressive, adjustable oversteer balance. For the BMW M4 CSL: CSL carbon bonnet and roof reduce weight by 100kg versus standard M4. In outright terms it is 503 hp against 542 — a 39 hp gap — and the Aston Martin Vantage reaches 60 mph 0.1s sooner.
Interior & Cabin: Aston Martin Vantage vs BMW M4 CSL
The interior is a focused, driver-centric environment, though the reliance on older-generation Mercedes-Benz switchgear is increasingly apparent against modern standards. The cabin is trimmed in high-quality Alcantara and leather, conveying a sense of purpose rather than pure opulence. The rotary infotainment controller is functional but lacks the slickness of current touchscreen interfaces. While the driving position is low and perfectly suited for spirited work, some materials in the lower dashboard areas lack the premium feel one might expect given the brand’s positioning. Practicality is limited, yet the space feels appropriate for a focused sports machine.
The M4 CSL has two M Carbon full bucket seats and no rear seats. Carbon-fibre trim and lightweight components reinforce its track focus. The launch specification combines a 12.3-inch digital instrument display with a separate 10.25-inch central display.
Head-to-head, the division is clear: the Aston Martin Vantage — Hand-stitched leather throughout; genuine Gaydon craftsmanship; the BMW M4 CSL — More focused than M3; two-door packaging creates driver-biased ergonomics. Characteristic of the Aston Martin Vantage: Compact, driver-focused cockpit; excellent ergonomics for extended use. For the BMW M4 CSL: CSL interior stripped back; carbon, Alcantara, and minimal luxury.
Daily Usability: Aston Martin Vantage vs BMW M4 CSL
Daily usability is a mixed bag, with the Vantage excelling on open roads while requiring caution in urban settings. The front trunk provides a modest 325L of storage, which is surprisingly practical for short trips, provided one watches the low front splitter on kerbs and speed bumps. The ride is notably firm, especially in Sport mode, which can be fatiguing over longer distances on poor road surfaces. However, for a high-performance sports car, its compact dimensions make it relatively easy to place in traffic, provided the driver is mindful of the wide bodywork during parking.
Daily utility is not the primary objective of the M4 CSL, and it shows. The low ride height and stiff suspension make navigating urban speed bumps or steep driveways a chore. While the 440-litre boot is identical to other M4 models, the lack of rear-seat utility limits its effectiveness as a family car. It is, however, perfectly capable of handling occasional motorway trips, though cabin noise from the lack of sound deadening is noticeable. For those who want a track-weapon that can legally drive to the circuit, it offers unmatched engagement, provided the compromises are accepted.
Head-to-head, the division is clear: the Aston Martin Vantage — 350L boot excellent for the segment; practical for a sports car; the BMW M4 CSL — 440L boot adequate for sporting weekend use. Characteristic of the Aston Martin Vantage: Ride in GT mode civilised; more usable day-to-day than track-focused rivals. For the BMW M4 CSL: Fixed M Carbon bucket seats and a track-focused chassis reduce everyday convenience. that means 350 litres of boot space against 440.
Ownership: Aston Martin Vantage vs BMW M4 CSL
The ownership proposition of the Vantage has improved significantly, with an expanding dealer network that makes servicing more accessible than in previous years. Maintenance costs are relatively modest at £900 annually, though turbo-related upkeep can add up as the car ages. The Vantage badge retains considerable brand cachet, which keeps residual values strong in the competitive sports car market. It remains a popular choice for those who want a blend of heritage, performance, and day-to-day usability without the extreme costs associated with the ultra-luxury, low-volume models in the Aston Martin stable.
Maintenance for the CSL is a premium affair, with high-performance components specifically designed for track wear. Residual values are bolstered by its limited-edition status, making it a sound long-term investment for collectors. Standard BMW servicing applies, but parts unique to the CSL, such as specific brake and chassis components, are significantly more expensive than standard M4 parts. Insurance is also likely to be higher, reflecting the performance potential and the scarcity of body panels. It is a car for the committed enthusiast who values exclusivity and track capability above all else.
Head-to-head, the division is clear: the Aston Martin Vantage — Improved reliability record in new generation; three-year warranty standard; the BMW M4 CSL — M4 CSL limited edition; production numbers drive collector interest. Characteristic of the Aston Martin Vantage: Aston Martin network expanding; service support more accessible than before. For the BMW M4 CSL: Standard BMW M network covers full CSL service requirements. On the wallet the two diverge at £120,900 versus £74,685 — a £46,215 difference, with annual maintenance of £900 against £1,300.