Lamborghini Aventador LP700-4 vs McLaren Senna

Compare the Lamborghini Aventador LP700-4 vs McLaren Senna. The Lamborghini Aventador LP700-4 is £385,000 cheaper. The McLaren Senna is 0.1s quicker to 60mph. The McLaren Senna is more fuel efficient. Full performance, cost & ownership breakdown.

The Lamborghini Aventador LP700-4 is priced from £185,000, powered by a 6.5L V12, producing 690 hp, with 690 Nm of torque, reaching 0-62 mph in 2.9 s, a top speed of 217 mph, sent to the road via all-wheel drive. The McLaren Senna is priced from £1,200,000, powered by a 4.0L Twin-Turbo V8, producing 789 hp, with 800 Nm of torque, reaching 0-62 mph in 2.8 s, a top speed of 211 mph, sent to the road via rear-wheel drive.

The Lamborghini Aventador LP700-4 offers a 150-litre boot, a usable front boot, runs on petrol, returns around 14 mpg, is covered by a 3yr / unlimited mi warranty. The McLaren Senna offers a 0-litre boot, runs on petrol, returns around 18 mpg, is covered by a 3 years / unlimited miles (original UK new-car cover) warranty.

On cost of ownership, the Lamborghini Aventador LP700-4 is £385,000 cheaper than its rival, the Lamborghini Aventador LP700-4 costs less in annual maintenance (£4,000 versus £4,500), the McLaren Senna is the more fuel-efficient choice, the McLaren Senna has 72 L fuel tank.

Driving Character: Lamborghini Aventador LP700-4 vs McLaren Senna

The original Aventador LP700-4 uses a naturally aspirated 6.5-litre V12 rated at 515 kW at 8250 rpm and 690 Nm at 5500 rpm. Permanent all-wheel drive, pushrod suspension and the seven-speed single-clutch ISR transmission define its mechanical package. Rear-wheel steering belongs to later Aventador developments and is not part of this LP700-4 specification.

The McLaren Senna is an uncompromising track weapon that prioritises lap times above every other metric. With 789hp available from its twin-turbo V8, the Senna delivers blistering acceleration, but its true genius lies in the massive active aerodynamics, which generate 800kg of downforce. This results in razor-sharp responses and an ability to corner at speeds that defy conventional road-car physics. The driving experience is visceral and brutal; the chassis is stiff to the point of punishment on poor road surfaces, and the steering is hyper-communicative. It is a car that demands constant, intense concentration, offering little comfort to those seeking a leisurely drive.

Head-to-head, the division is clear: the Lamborghini Aventador LP700-4 — The original LP700-4 uses a 6.5-litre naturally aspirated V12 rated at 700 PS at 8250 rpm.; the McLaren Senna — Ultimate road-legal McLaren; 789hp focused entirely on driver engagement. Characteristic of the Lamborghini Aventador LP700-4: Permanent all-wheel drive and pushrod suspension define the original LP700-4 chassis. For the McLaren Senna: Most aerodynamic road McLaren; downforce transforms high-speed confidence. In outright terms it is 690 hp against 789 — a 99 hp gap — and the McLaren Senna reaches 60 mph 0.1s sooner.

Interior & Cabin: Lamborghini Aventador LP700-4 vs McLaren Senna

The cabin is a striking realisation of a fighter-jet aesthetic, defined by sharp angles and an unapologetic, aggressive material palette. Visibility is notoriously poor, particularly toward the rear, forcing a heavy reliance on cameras and sensors during low-speed manoeuvres. Lamborghini provides extensive Ad Personam options, allowing for a degree of personalisation that transforms the cockpit into a unique statement of the owner’s preference. While the ergonomics are geared toward the driver, the narrow, low-slung nature of the interior reinforces the feeling of being strapped into a flight deck rather than a traditional luxury grand tourer.

The cabin is a raw, race-derived environment defined by exposed carbon fibre and a total lack of conventional creature comforts. The glazed doors, which provide extraordinary outward and downward visibility, are a signature touch that helps the driver place the car with surgical precision during track sessions. Everything is oriented toward the driver, with switches and dials stripped to the absolute essentials. Sound deadening is almost non-existent, meaning the engine and road noise are constant companions. For those who view driving as a purely athletic endeavour, the Spartan cockpit is a masterclass in functional, high-performance design.

Head-to-head, the division is clear: the Lamborghini Aventador LP700-4 — Fighter-jet cockpit ambience; aggressive, unapologetic design; the McLaren Senna — Lightweight Alcantara and carbon throughout; nothing extraneous. Characteristic of the Lamborghini Aventador LP700-4: Bespoke Lamborghini Ad Personam options for total personalisation. For the McLaren Senna: Optional glazed doors provide visibility into the carbon structure.

Daily Usability: Lamborghini Aventador LP700-4 vs McLaren Senna

The LP700-4 provides Strada, Sport and Corsa driving modes. Its low body, upward-opening doors and limited luggage accommodation require planning for everyday use.

While technically road-legal, the Senna is poorly suited for daily life. The suspension is extremely firm, and the lack of cargo space is such that even a single overnight bag becomes an logistical puzzle. Ingress and egress are hampered by the complex door mechanism and low seating position. While a nose lift system is included to handle basic obstacles like driveway lips, the car's extreme width and limited outward visibility from the low driving position make navigating tight urban streets or congested car parks an exercise in immense patience and caution. It is a car for the track, not the high street.

Head-to-head, the division is clear: the Lamborghini Aventador LP700-4 — Strada, Sport and Corsa modes adjust the powertrain and chassis character.; the McLaren Senna — Surprisingly tractable at low speed for such an extreme machine. Characteristic of the Lamborghini Aventador LP700-4: Scissor doors add presence but can be impractical in tight spaces. For the McLaren Senna: 90L boot technically present; minimal but functional for a change of clothes. that means 150 litres of boot space against 0, plus a usable front boot in the Lamborghini Aventador LP700-4, and everyday running costs that favour the McLaren Senna at the pumps.

Ownership: Lamborghini Aventador LP700-4 vs McLaren Senna

As production ceases, the Aventador has transitioned into a highly sought-after collector's asset, with values steadily climbing as enthusiasts secure the last of the naturally aspirated V12 lineage. Ownership requires a committed financial reserve; the engine's mechanical complexity and the requirement for major servicing mean that annual maintenance costs are significant. The dealer network remains the primary conduit for parts and expertise, though a small pool of independent specialists has emerged. Prospective owners must conduct rigorous pre-purchase inspections, as the longevity of the drivetrain depends entirely on the provenance of the service history provided.

Owning a Senna is a privilege afforded to the few, with values consistently among the highest for any modern McLaren. As a collector-grade machine, it receives comprehensive, priority support from McLaren Special Operations, which is necessary given the exorbitant cost of replacement bodywork and bespoke components. With production limited to only 500 units, the scarcity of the vehicle ensures it remains an iconic piece of engineering art. Maintenance is significant, reflecting its status as a track-ready car that requires constant, expert attention to keep its aerodynamics and powertrain performing at the peak level expected by its demanding owners.

Head-to-head, the division is clear: the Lamborghini Aventador LP700-4 — End-of-production status drives collector appeal; values strengthening; the McLaren Senna — Limited to 500 units; collector status and values firmly established. Characteristic of the Lamborghini Aventador LP700-4: The original LP700-4 combines a naturally aspirated V12 with the single-clutch ISR transmission. For the McLaren Senna: Named after Ayrton Senna; carries significant historical and emotional value. On the wallet the two diverge at £185,000 versus £1,200,000 — a £1,015,000 difference, with annual maintenance of £4,000 against £4,500, and warranty cover of 3yr / unlimited mi versus 3 years / unlimited miles (original UK new-car cover).

More comparisons to explore