Aston Martin Valour vs Lamborghini Aventador LP700-4

Compare the Aston Martin Valour vs Lamborghini Aventador LP700-4. The Lamborghini Aventador LP700-4 is £335,000 cheaper. The Lamborghini Aventador LP700-4 is 0.6s quicker to 60mph. The Aston Martin Valour is more fuel efficient. Full performance, cost & ownership breakdown.

The Aston Martin Valour is priced from £1,500,000, powered by a 5.2L Twin-Turbo V12, producing 705 hp, with 753 Nm of torque, reaching 0-62 mph in ≈3.5 s (estimate), a top speed of 202 mph, sent to the road via rear-wheel drive. The Lamborghini Aventador LP700-4 is priced from £185,000, powered by a 6.5L V12, producing 690 hp, with 690 Nm of torque, reaching 0-62 mph in 2.9 s, a top speed of 217 mph, sent to the road via all-wheel drive.

The Aston Martin Valour offers a 200-litre boot, runs on petrol, returns around 20 mpg, is covered by a 3 years / unlimited miles (original UK new-car cover) warranty. The Lamborghini Aventador LP700-4 offers a 150-litre boot, a usable front boot, runs on petrol, returns around 14 mpg, is covered by a 3yr / unlimited mi warranty.

On cost of ownership, the Lamborghini Aventador LP700-4 is £335,000 cheaper than its rival, the Aston Martin Valour costs less in annual maintenance (£3,500 versus £4,000), the Aston Martin Valour is the more fuel-efficient choice.

Driving Character: Aston Martin Valour vs Lamborghini Aventador LP700-4

The Valour represents an unapologetic return to analogue roots, pairing a 705 hp twin-turbo 5.2L V12 with a traditional six-speed manual gearbox. It eschews modern dual-clutch complexity, placing the onus of performance entirely on the driver’s mastery of the mechanical linkage. While the chassis lacks the overt driver aids of its mid-engined peers, the balance is rewarding for those who seek to exploit its longitudinal weight distribution. Steering is communicative, albeit heavy, reinforcing the sense of piloting a vehicle designed for raw engagement rather than clinical lap-time perfection across a circuit.

The original Aventador LP700-4 uses a naturally aspirated 6.5-litre V12 rated at 515 kW at 8250 rpm and 690 Nm at 5500 rpm. Permanent all-wheel drive, pushrod suspension and the seven-speed single-clutch ISR transmission define its mechanical package. Rear-wheel steering belongs to later Aventador developments and is not part of this LP700-4 specification.

Head-to-head, the division is clear: the Aston Martin Valour — 5.2L twin-turbo V12; substantial power output delivered through a traditional manual gearbox; the Lamborghini Aventador LP700-4 — The original LP700-4 uses a 6.5-litre naturally aspirated V12 rated at 700 PS at 8250 rpm.. Characteristic of the Aston Martin Valour: Rear-wheel drive balance; chassis hardware prioritises grand touring composure over track-only precision. For the Lamborghini Aventador LP700-4: Permanent all-wheel drive and pushrod suspension define the original LP700-4 chassis. In outright terms it is 705 hp against 690 — a 15 hp gap — and the Lamborghini Aventador LP700-4 reaches 60 mph 0.6s sooner.

Interior & Cabin: Aston Martin Valour vs Lamborghini Aventador LP700-4

Inside, the Valour is a masterclass in bespoke craftsmanship, defined by a minimalist approach that rejects digital clutter. The machined aluminium gear shifter and quilted leather upholstery create an ambience of bespoke luxury that feels miles removed from mass-produced hypercars. Build quality is exemplary, reflecting the exclusive nature of this limited-run model. However, space is at a premium; the cabin is strictly for two, and storage options are virtually non-existent, requiring occupants to travel light. The focus remains entirely on the sensory experience of the switchgear and the low-slung, intimate driving position.

The cabin is a striking realisation of a fighter-jet aesthetic, defined by sharp angles and an unapologetic, aggressive material palette. Visibility is notoriously poor, particularly toward the rear, forcing a heavy reliance on cameras and sensors during low-speed manoeuvres. Lamborghini provides extensive Ad Personam options, allowing for a degree of personalisation that transforms the cockpit into a unique statement of the owner’s preference. While the ergonomics are geared toward the driver, the narrow, low-slung nature of the interior reinforces the feeling of being strapped into a flight deck rather than a traditional luxury grand tourer.

Head-to-head, the division is clear: the Aston Martin Valour — Bespoke interior materials; wood and carbon trim create a luxury environment for occupants; the Lamborghini Aventador LP700-4 — Fighter-jet cockpit ambience; aggressive, unapologetic design. Characteristic of the Aston Martin Valour: Classic analogue cockpit; driver immersion is high due to the intentional manual transmission. For the Lamborghini Aventador LP700-4: Bespoke Lamborghini Ad Personam options for total personalisation.

Daily Usability: Aston Martin Valour vs Lamborghini Aventador LP700-4

Despite its imposing performance credentials, this car struggles with the mundane realities of urban life. The lack of a front-end lift system as standard makes navigating speed humps and steep driveways a nerve-wracking affair, given the aggressive front splitter design. Furthermore, the combination of a high-power V12 and a heavy-clutch manual transmission ensures that commuting is anything but effortless. It is a vehicle built for open roads and dedicated weekend drives, where the physical effort of operation is part of the charm, rather than a hinderance to routine errand-running.

The LP700-4 provides Strada, Sport and Corsa driving modes. Its low body, upward-opening doors and limited luggage accommodation require planning for everyday use.

Head-to-head, the division is clear: the Aston Martin Valour — Practical 200L boot space; luggage capacity is well-suited for extended high-speed touring; the Lamborghini Aventador LP700-4 — Strada, Sport and Corsa modes adjust the powertrain and chassis character.. Characteristic of the Aston Martin Valour: 125 mm ground clearance provides utility; approach angles handle most speed bumps easily. For the Lamborghini Aventador LP700-4: Scissor doors add presence but can be impractical in tight spaces. that means 200 litres of boot space against 150, plus a usable front boot in the Lamborghini Aventador LP700-4, and everyday running costs that favour the Aston Martin Valour at the pumps.

Ownership: Aston Martin Valour vs Lamborghini Aventador LP700-4

Ownership of the Valour is defined by its extreme rarity, with only 110 units produced to mark Aston Martin’s 110th anniversary. This scarcity, combined with the specialised maintenance requirements of its V12 powertrain and manual transmission, keeps operating costs high. Owners benefit from the dedicated Q by Aston Martin concierge service, which provides tailored support for such a bespoke machine. While purchase prices are stratospheric, the model’s historical significance and limited production numbers suggest that it will likely remain a prized asset within any serious automotive collection for decades.

As production ceases, the Aventador has transitioned into a highly sought-after collector's asset, with values steadily climbing as enthusiasts secure the last of the naturally aspirated V12 lineage. Ownership requires a committed financial reserve; the engine's mechanical complexity and the requirement for major servicing mean that annual maintenance costs are significant. The dealer network remains the primary conduit for parts and expertise, though a small pool of independent specialists has emerged. Prospective owners must conduct rigorous pre-purchase inspections, as the longevity of the drivetrain depends entirely on the provenance of the service history provided.

Head-to-head, the division is clear: the Aston Martin Valour — Limited edition exclusivity; high collector demand protects the initial investment against depreciation; the Lamborghini Aventador LP700-4 — End-of-production status drives collector appeal; values strengthening. Characteristic of the Aston Martin Valour: Aston Martin dealer network; service documentation is critical for maintaining long-term resale value. For the Lamborghini Aventador LP700-4: The original LP700-4 combines a naturally aspirated V12 with the single-clutch ISR transmission. On the wallet the two diverge at £1,500,000 versus £185,000 — a £1,315,000 difference, with annual maintenance of £3,500 against £4,000, and warranty cover of 3 years / unlimited miles (original UK new-car cover) versus 3yr / unlimited mi.

More comparisons to explore