Aston Martin Valour vs McLaren 765LT
Compare the Aston Martin Valour vs McLaren 765LT. The McLaren 765LT is £390,000 cheaper. The McLaren 765LT is 0.7s quicker to 60mph. The McLaren 765LT is more fuel efficient. Full performance, cost & ownership breakdown.
The Aston Martin Valour is priced from £1,500,000, powered by a 5.2L Twin-Turbo V12, producing 705 hp, with 753 Nm of torque, reaching 0-62 mph in ≈3.5 s (estimate), a top speed of 202 mph, sent to the road via rear-wheel drive. The McLaren 765LT is priced from £350,000, powered by a 4.0L Twin-Turbo V8, producing 755 hp, with 800 Nm of torque, reaching 0-62 mph in 2.8 s, a top speed of 205 mph, sent to the road via rear-wheel drive.
The Aston Martin Valour offers a 200-litre boot, runs on petrol, returns around 20 mpg, is covered by a 3 years / unlimited miles (original UK new-car cover) warranty. The McLaren 765LT offers a 150-litre boot, a usable front boot, runs on petrol, returns around 21 mpg, is covered by a 3 years / unlimited miles (original UK new-car cover) warranty.
On cost of ownership, the McLaren 765LT is £390,000 cheaper than its rival, the McLaren 765LT costs less in annual maintenance (£3,500 versus £3,200), the McLaren 765LT is the more fuel-efficient choice.
Driving Character: Aston Martin Valour vs McLaren 765LT
The Valour represents an unapologetic return to analogue roots, pairing a 705 hp twin-turbo 5.2L V12 with a traditional six-speed manual gearbox. It eschews modern dual-clutch complexity, placing the onus of performance entirely on the driver’s mastery of the mechanical linkage. While the chassis lacks the overt driver aids of its mid-engined peers, the balance is rewarding for those who seek to exploit its longitudinal weight distribution. Steering is communicative, albeit heavy, reinforcing the sense of piloting a vehicle designed for raw engagement rather than clinical lap-time perfection across a circuit.
The McLaren 765LT is a visceral exercise in weight reduction and aerodynamic precision, stripping back the Sports Series to its purest form. With a 755 hp twin-turbo V8 and a kerb weight of just 2709 lbs, it delivers a 0-60 sprint of 2.7 seconds. The chassis is significantly stiffer than the 720S, providing a track-oriented platform that communicates every pebble through the steering rack. Its unique top-exit exhaust system adds a raw, aggressive soundtrack, though the aggressive gearshifts and stiff springs ensure the car is perpetually on edge, demanding absolute focus from the driver on every public road.
Head-to-head, the division is clear: the Aston Martin Valour — 5.2L twin-turbo V12; substantial power output delivered through a traditional manual gearbox; the McLaren 765LT — Lightest, most powerful twin-turbo V8 McLaren; steering nuance class-leading. Characteristic of the Aston Martin Valour: Rear-wheel drive balance; chassis hardware prioritises grand touring composure over track-only precision. For the McLaren 765LT: Longtail aero generates downforce without compromising straight-line speed. In outright terms it is 705 hp against 755 — a 50 hp gap — and the McLaren 765LT reaches 60 mph 0.7s sooner.
Interior & Cabin: Aston Martin Valour vs McLaren 765LT
Inside, the Valour is a masterclass in bespoke craftsmanship, defined by a minimalist approach that rejects digital clutter. The machined aluminium gear shifter and quilted leather upholstery create an ambience of bespoke luxury that feels miles removed from mass-produced hypercars. Build quality is exemplary, reflecting the exclusive nature of this limited-run model. However, space is at a premium; the cabin is strictly for two, and storage options are virtually non-existent, requiring occupants to travel light. The focus remains entirely on the sensory experience of the switchgear and the low-slung, intimate driving position.
The interior of the 765LT is decidedly Spartan, prioritising the removal of excess mass over creature comforts. Lightweight carbon fibre bucket seats and stripped-back door panels define the cabin, with Alcantara surfaces replacing traditional materials to save every possible gram. While the interface is functional, it feels archaic in the face of current market standards, yet few drivers will care when surrounded by such focused, motorsport-grade architecture. The lack of heavy sound-deadening material ensures the cabin is a loud, busy environment, but it effectively underscores the car's intent as a track-day weapon repurposed for the road.
Head-to-head, the division is clear: the Aston Martin Valour — Bespoke interior materials; wood and carbon trim create a luxury environment for occupants; the McLaren 765LT — Stripped-back cabin reinforces the 765LT's track-first mission. Characteristic of the Aston Martin Valour: Classic analogue cockpit; driver immersion is high due to the intentional manual transmission. For the McLaren 765LT: Carbon fibre racing seats; lightest possible race-inspired interior.
Daily Usability: Aston Martin Valour vs McLaren 765LT
Despite its imposing performance credentials, this car struggles with the mundane realities of urban life. The lack of a front-end lift system as standard makes navigating speed humps and steep driveways a nerve-wracking affair, given the aggressive front splitter design. Furthermore, the combination of a high-power V12 and a heavy-clutch manual transmission ensures that commuting is anything but effortless. It is a vehicle built for open roads and dedicated weekend drives, where the physical effort of operation is part of the charm, rather than a hinderance to routine errand-running.
Usability takes a backseat in the 765LT, yet it remains surprisingly capable for the occasional cross-country blast. The front lift system is a mandatory inclusion for navigating urban infrastructure, given the car's ultra-low front splitter and aggressive side skirts. Luggage space is limited to a 150-litre capacity that is mostly consumed by the necessities of track days rather than grand touring. Ingress and egress require a certain level of physical agility, as the carbon monocoque sills are exceptionally wide. It is not designed for daily commuting, but as a weekend escape machine, it serves its specific purpose admirably.
Head-to-head, the division is clear: the Aston Martin Valour — Practical 200L boot space; luggage capacity is well-suited for extended high-speed touring; the McLaren 765LT — Light weight benefits urban agility; faster response than heavier rivals. Characteristic of the Aston Martin Valour: 125 mm ground clearance provides utility; approach angles handle most speed bumps easily. For the McLaren 765LT: 150L boot sufficient for focused weekend track and touring use. that means 200 litres of boot space against 150, plus a usable front boot in the McLaren 765LT, and everyday running costs that favour the McLaren 765LT at the pumps.
Ownership: Aston Martin Valour vs McLaren 765LT
Ownership of the Valour is defined by its extreme rarity, with only 110 units produced to mark Aston Martin’s 110th anniversary. This scarcity, combined with the specialised maintenance requirements of its V12 powertrain and manual transmission, keeps operating costs high. Owners benefit from the dedicated Q by Aston Martin concierge service, which provides tailored support for such a bespoke machine. While purchase prices are stratospheric, the model’s historical significance and limited production numbers suggest that it will likely remain a prized asset within any serious automotive collection for decades.
Ownership of the 765LT is a premium proposition, with annual maintenance reaching £3,200 due to the bespoke nature of its Longtail components. While the 3-year unlimited mileage warranty provides a safety net, the high-performance demands on the powertrain require diligent servicing. Collector interest in the Longtail badge has kept residual values exceptionally high, often exceeding the initial purchase price of £310,000 in the used market. It is a specialist vehicle for the dedicated enthusiast, where the cost of entry and maintenance is secondary to the unique, raw performance experience that only a limited-run McLaren can provide.
Head-to-head, the division is clear: the Aston Martin Valour — Limited edition exclusivity; high collector demand protects the initial investment against depreciation; the McLaren 765LT — Limited production; 765LT values have increased significantly post-production. Characteristic of the Aston Martin Valour: Aston Martin dealer network; service documentation is critical for maintaining long-term resale value. For the McLaren 765LT: 765LT is regarded as the finest driving experience McLaren produced. On the wallet the two diverge at £1,500,000 versus £350,000 — a £1,150,000 difference, with annual maintenance of £3,500 against £3,200.