BMW M4 CSL vs Porsche 718 Spyder
Compare the BMW M4 CSL vs Porsche 718 Spyder. The Porsche 718 Spyder is £2,685 cheaper. The BMW M4 CSL is 0.7s quicker to 60mph. The Porsche 718 Spyder is more fuel efficient. Full performance, cost & ownership breakdown.
The BMW M4 CSL is priced from £74,685, powered by a 3.0L Twin-Turbo I6, producing 542 hp, with 650 Nm of torque, reaching 0-62 mph in 3.7 s, a top speed of 191 mph, sent to the road via rear-wheel drive. The Porsche 718 Spyder is priced from £80,000, powered by a 4.0L Flat-6, producing 414 hp, with 420 Nm of torque, reaching 0-62 mph in 4.4 s, a top speed of 187 mph, sent to the road via rear-wheel drive.
The BMW M4 CSL offers a 440-litre boot, runs on petrol, returns around 25 mpg, is covered by a 3 years / unlimited miles (original UK new-car cover) warranty. The Porsche 718 Spyder offers a 150-litre boot, a usable front boot, runs on petrol, returns around 25 mpg, is covered by a 3 years / unlimited miles (original UK new-car cover) warranty.
On cost of ownership, the Porsche 718 Spyder is £2,685 cheaper than its rival, the Porsche 718 Spyder costs less in annual maintenance (£1,300 versus £1,200), the BMW M4 CSL has 59 L fuel tank, the Porsche 718 Spyder has 64 L fuel tank.
Driving Character: BMW M4 CSL vs Porsche 718 Spyder
The M4 CSL represents the pinnacle of track-focused engineering for the current generation. Stripped of weight and tuned for maximum response, the chassis feels sharper and more visceral than any standard Competition model. With 543 horsepower routed solely to the rear wheels, traction management is critical, requiring a precise, disciplined approach from the driver. The steering is arguably the most communicative in the M-lineup, providing immediate feedback from the front tyres. It is a car built for circuit performance, with stiff springs and aggressive dampers that prioritise lap times and sustained performance over road-going compliance.
The Porsche 718 Spyder offers a purist’s approach to roadster dynamics, retaining the naturally aspirated 4.0-litre flat-six and a manual gearbox for maximum engagement. The mid-engine layout provides exceptional balance, allowing the driver to feel every nuance through the steering wheel. Its handling is defined by a lightness of touch that differentiates it from the heavier convertible segments, making it exceptionally agile on winding backroads. While it shares much with the GT4, the open-top configuration adds an extra layer of sensory connection, making it an incredibly visceral and rewarding machine for the true enthusiast.
Head-to-head, the division is clear: the BMW M4 CSL — S58 in CSL specification; 543hp in a lighter, more focused two-door platform; the Porsche 718 Spyder — 4.0L naturally aspirated flat-six; provides linear throttle response and classic mechanical character. Characteristic of the BMW M4 CSL: CSL carbon bonnet and roof reduce weight by 100kg versus standard M4. For the Porsche 718 Spyder: Mid-engine balance; exceptional handling precision through tight cornering and technical road sections. In outright terms it is 542 hp against 414 — a 128 hp gap — and the BMW M4 CSL reaches 60 mph 0.7s sooner.
Interior & Cabin: BMW M4 CSL vs Porsche 718 Spyder
The M4 CSL has two M Carbon full bucket seats and no rear seats. Carbon-fibre trim and lightweight components reinforce its track focus. The launch specification combines a 12.3-inch digital instrument display with a separate 10.25-inch central display.
The cabin remains strictly driver-focused, with Alcantara accents on the contact points and a simplified dashboard layout that emphasises function over technology. Lightweight door pulls and minimal luxuries maintain the stripped-back, enthusiast spirit of the Spyder. Because of the manual roof mechanism, interior storage is at a premium, and the cabin environment can be quite noisy when the top is up. The seats are excellent for long-distance support, but the overall feeling is one of purposeful simplicity, catering to those who prefer the tactile interaction of a pure sports car over digital sophistication.
Head-to-head, the division is clear: the BMW M4 CSL — More focused than M3; two-door packaging creates driver-biased ergonomics; the Porsche 718 Spyder — Driver-focused dashboard; clean layout emphasises essential instrumentation and tactile feedback. Characteristic of the BMW M4 CSL: CSL interior stripped back; carbon, Alcantara, and minimal luxury. For the Porsche 718 Spyder: Quality material finishing; interior surfaces are durable enough for daily open-top use.
Daily Usability: BMW M4 CSL vs Porsche 718 Spyder
Daily utility is not the primary objective of the M4 CSL, and it shows. The low ride height and stiff suspension make navigating urban speed bumps or steep driveways a chore. While the 440-litre boot is identical to other M4 models, the lack of rear-seat utility limits its effectiveness as a family car. It is, however, perfectly capable of handling occasional motorway trips, though cabin noise from the lack of sound deadening is noticeable. For those who want a track-weapon that can legally drive to the circuit, it offers unmatched engagement, provided the compromises are accepted.
As the lightest member of the 718 family, the Spyder is remarkably nimble in urban settings, though the manual roof operation requires significant effort and patience compared to power-operated rivals. The dual trunks—front and rear—provide decent storage for a weekend getaway, which remains its primary use case. The ride is firm, though manageable, and it lacks the daily convenience of power-folding roof mechanisms, reinforcing its role as a machine to be driven intentionally. It is not an ideal city car, but for the enthusiast driver, it offers the perfect balance of roadster freedom and mid-engine practicality.
Head-to-head, the division is clear: the BMW M4 CSL — 440L boot adequate for sporting weekend use; the Porsche 718 Spyder — Front trunk availability; allows for usable storage alongside the rear compartment space. Characteristic of the BMW M4 CSL: Fixed M Carbon bucket seats and a track-focused chassis reduce everyday convenience. For the Porsche 718 Spyder: Compact 4379 mm length; provides high agility for navigating dense urban traffic. that means 440 litres of boot space against 150, plus a usable front boot in the Porsche 718 Spyder.
Ownership: BMW M4 CSL vs Porsche 718 Spyder
Maintenance for the CSL is a premium affair, with high-performance components specifically designed for track wear. Residual values are bolstered by its limited-edition status, making it a sound long-term investment for collectors. Standard BMW servicing applies, but parts unique to the CSL, such as specific brake and chassis components, are significantly more expensive than standard M4 parts. Insurance is also likely to be higher, reflecting the performance potential and the scarcity of body panels. It is a car for the committed enthusiast who values exclusivity and track capability above all else.
As the final naturally aspirated flat-six Boxster variant, the 718 Spyder holds a special place in the Porsche hierarchy, which has helped sustain strong residual values. Ownership is backed by the comprehensive Porsche dealer network, ensuring that maintenance is straightforward and well-documented. Parts and support for the 718 platform remain easy to obtain, though the limited production run means that Spyder-specific aesthetic components may become increasingly difficult to replace over time. It is a reliable, high-value ownership proposition that rewards careful maintenance and consistent usage throughout the warmer months of the year.
Head-to-head, the division is clear: the BMW M4 CSL — M4 CSL limited edition; production numbers drive collector interest; the Porsche 718 Spyder — Strong enthusiast demand; Porsche brand reputation supports excellent resale price stability. Characteristic of the BMW M4 CSL: Standard BMW M network covers full CSL service requirements. For the Porsche 718 Spyder: Reliable powertrain design; maintenance intervals are predictable and well-documented by specialists. On the wallet the two diverge at £74,685 versus £80,000 — a £5,315 difference, with annual maintenance of £1,300 against £1,200.