BMW M4 CSL vs Porsche 718 Cayman GT4

Compare the BMW M4 CSL vs Porsche 718 Cayman GT4. The BMW M4 CSL is £3,315 cheaper. The BMW M4 CSL is 0.7s quicker to 60mph. The Porsche 718 Cayman GT4 is more fuel efficient. Full performance, cost & ownership breakdown.

The BMW M4 CSL is priced from £74,685, powered by a 3.0L Twin-Turbo I6, producing 542 hp, with 650 Nm of torque, reaching 0-62 mph in 3.7 s, a top speed of 191 mph, sent to the road via rear-wheel drive. The Porsche 718 Cayman GT4 is priced from £84,000, powered by a 4.0L Flat-6, producing 414 hp, with 420 Nm of torque, reaching 0-62 mph in 4.4 s, a top speed of 188 mph, sent to the road via rear-wheel drive.

The BMW M4 CSL offers a 440-litre boot, runs on petrol, returns around 25 mpg, is covered by a 3 years / unlimited miles (original UK new-car cover) warranty. The Porsche 718 Cayman GT4 offers a 150-litre boot, a usable front boot, runs on petrol, returns around 25 mpg, is covered by a 3 years / unlimited miles (original UK new-car cover) warranty.

On cost of ownership, the BMW M4 CSL is £3,315 cheaper than its rival, the Porsche 718 Cayman GT4 costs less in annual maintenance (£1,300 versus £1,100), the BMW M4 CSL has 59 L fuel tank, the Porsche 718 Cayman GT4 has 64 L fuel tank.

Driving Character: BMW M4 CSL vs Porsche 718 Cayman GT4

The M4 CSL represents the pinnacle of track-focused engineering for the current generation. Stripped of weight and tuned for maximum response, the chassis feels sharper and more visceral than any standard Competition model. With 543 horsepower routed solely to the rear wheels, traction management is critical, requiring a precise, disciplined approach from the driver. The steering is arguably the most communicative in the M-lineup, providing immediate feedback from the front tyres. It is a car built for circuit performance, with stiff springs and aggressive dampers that prioritise lap times and sustained performance over road-going compliance.

The Porsche 718 Cayman GT4 is the definition of chassis purity, pairing a naturally aspirated 4.0-litre flat-six with a mid-engine layout that offers near-perfect neutrality. The 414hp delivery is linear and predictable, allowing for precise throttle modulation through technical sections of track. The manual gearbox is a highlight, featuring short, mechanical throws that engage the driver completely. While it lacks the raw top-end speed of 911-based variants, the balanced chassis and communicative steering allow it to carry immense cornering speed, making it an exceptionally rewarding tool for those who value driver input over outright power figures.

Head-to-head, the division is clear: the BMW M4 CSL — S58 in CSL specification; 543hp in a lighter, more focused two-door platform; the Porsche 718 Cayman GT4 — 4.0L naturally aspirated flat-six; mid-engine architecture provides exceptional balance during corner entry. Characteristic of the BMW M4 CSL: CSL carbon bonnet and roof reduce weight by 100kg versus standard M4. For the Porsche 718 Cayman GT4: Direct steering response; high-grade chassis hardware encourages precise lines on technical circuits. In outright terms it is 542 hp against 414 — a 128 hp gap — and the BMW M4 CSL reaches 60 mph 0.7s sooner.

Interior & Cabin: BMW M4 CSL vs Porsche 718 Cayman GT4

The M4 CSL has two M Carbon full bucket seats and no rear seats. Carbon-fibre trim and lightweight components reinforce its track focus. The launch specification combines a 12.3-inch digital instrument display with a separate 10.25-inch central display.

The cabin prioritises function, stripping away unnecessary luxuries in favour of an Alcantara-lined environment that feels race-ready. The Sport Seats Plus provide excellent lateral support during spirited driving, while the minimalist dashboard design ensures the focus remains entirely on the road ahead. Given its track-focused intent, the cabin storage is sparse and the rear seating area is replaced by a structural strut brace. It is a clean, purposeful space, though some may find the lack of comfort-oriented features a challenge for long-distance touring, fitting perfectly with the model's lightweight, enthusiast-oriented persona.

Head-to-head, the division is clear: the BMW M4 CSL — More focused than M3; two-door packaging creates driver-biased ergonomics; the Porsche 718 Cayman GT4 — Ergonomic control placement; steering wheel diameter and shifter position offer natural driver connection. Characteristic of the BMW M4 CSL: CSL interior stripped back; carbon, Alcantara, and minimal luxury. For the Porsche 718 Cayman GT4: Alcantara upholstery and brushed aluminium; functional cabin design favours long-term material durability.

Daily Usability: BMW M4 CSL vs Porsche 718 Cayman GT4

Daily utility is not the primary objective of the M4 CSL, and it shows. The low ride height and stiff suspension make navigating urban speed bumps or steep driveways a chore. While the 440-litre boot is identical to other M4 models, the lack of rear-seat utility limits its effectiveness as a family car. It is, however, perfectly capable of handling occasional motorway trips, though cabin noise from the lack of sound deadening is noticeable. For those who want a track-weapon that can legally drive to the circuit, it offers unmatched engagement, provided the compromises are accepted.

Utility is a standout feature, as the combination of front and rear trunks allows for surprising storage capacity, making the GT4 a versatile choice for weekend touring. Its compact dimensions make it relatively easy to navigate through tight city streets, although the low front splitter demands care over speed bumps and steep inclines. The suspension is firm, bordering on harsh for daily use in Sport mode, though it remains composed enough for the committed driver. It manages to balance track-ready performance with sufficient real-world practicality, provided the owner is prepared for a more rigorous ride quality.

Head-to-head, the division is clear: the BMW M4 CSL — 440L boot adequate for sporting weekend use; the Porsche 718 Cayman GT4 — Dual luggage compartments; combined 150L boot and front trunk facilitate extended touring capability. Characteristic of the BMW M4 CSL: Fixed M Carbon bucket seats and a track-focused chassis reduce everyday convenience. For the Porsche 718 Cayman GT4: 115 mm ground clearance provides utility; ride quality remains acceptable for occasional spirited driving. that means 440 litres of boot space against 150, plus a usable front boot in the Porsche 718 Cayman GT4.

Ownership: BMW M4 CSL vs Porsche 718 Cayman GT4

Maintenance for the CSL is a premium affair, with high-performance components specifically designed for track wear. Residual values are bolstered by its limited-edition status, making it a sound long-term investment for collectors. Standard BMW servicing applies, but parts unique to the CSL, such as specific brake and chassis components, are significantly more expensive than standard M4 parts. Insurance is also likely to be higher, reflecting the performance potential and the scarcity of body panels. It is a car for the committed enthusiast who values exclusivity and track capability above all else.

Porsche ownership provides a reliable and extensive dealer network, ensuring that the Cayman GT4 is well-supported throughout its life. As a naturally aspirated model, the GT4 has retained significant residual value, making it a sound financial proposition for enthusiasts. Servicing intervals are well-defined, and while specific GT4 components might require longer lead times, the mechanical robustness of the 4.0-litre engine offers peace of mind. It remains a model with a dedicated community and strong factory support, ensuring that this iteration of the Cayman will remain a coveted machine for years to come.

Head-to-head, the division is clear: the BMW M4 CSL — M4 CSL limited edition; production numbers drive collector interest; the Porsche 718 Cayman GT4 — Global parts availability; Porsche mechanical systems offer relative longevity for such performance. Characteristic of the BMW M4 CSL: Standard BMW M network covers full CSL service requirements. For the Porsche 718 Cayman GT4: Consistent residual value; popular status ensures liquidity in the pre-owned sports car market. On the wallet the two diverge at £74,685 versus £84,000 — a £9,315 difference, with annual maintenance of £1,300 against £1,100.

More comparisons to explore