BMW M3 Touring vs BMW M4 CSL
Compare the BMW M3 Touring vs BMW M4 CSL. The BMW M4 CSL is £10,315 cheaper. The BMW M3 Touring is 0.1s quicker to 60mph. The BMW M3 Touring is more fuel efficient. Full performance, cost & ownership breakdown.
The BMW M3 Touring is priced from £85,000, powered by a 3.0L Twin-Turbo I6, producing 503 hp, with 650 Nm of torque, reaching 0-62 mph in 3.6 s, a top speed of 155 mph (standard limiter), sent to the road via all-wheel drive. The BMW M4 CSL is priced from £74,685, powered by a 3.0L Twin-Turbo I6, producing 542 hp, with 650 Nm of torque, reaching 0-62 mph in 3.7 s, a top speed of 191 mph, sent to the road via rear-wheel drive.
The BMW M3 Touring offers a 500-litre boot, folding rear seats, runs on petrol, returns around 26 mpg, is covered by a 3 years / unlimited miles (original UK new-car cover) warranty. The BMW M4 CSL offers a 440-litre boot, runs on petrol, returns around 25 mpg, is covered by a 3 years / unlimited miles (original UK new-car cover) warranty.
On cost of ownership, the BMW M4 CSL is £10,315 cheaper than its rival, the BMW M3 Touring costs less in annual maintenance (£1,200 versus £1,300), the BMW M3 Touring is the more fuel-efficient choice, the BMW M3 Touring has 59 L fuel tank, the BMW M4 CSL has 59 L fuel tank.
Driving Character: BMW M3 Touring vs BMW M4 CSL
The M3 Touring masterfully combines S58-powered fury with practical estate packaging. Its AWD system, featuring a dedicated 2WD mode, allows it to put down its immense 650Nm of torque with relentless efficiency in any weather. Despite weighing over 4,000 lbs, the chassis control is immense, with adaptive damping that keeps body roll impressively contained. The steering is quick and accurate, though it prioritises stability at high speeds over the fine-grained feedback of lighter machines. It is arguably the most versatile performance vehicle in the current market, bridging the gap between a family hauler and a track-ready super-saloon.
The M4 CSL represents the pinnacle of track-focused engineering for the current generation. Stripped of weight and tuned for maximum response, the chassis feels sharper and more visceral than any standard Competition model. With 543 horsepower routed solely to the rear wheels, traction management is critical, requiring a precise, disciplined approach from the driver. The steering is arguably the most communicative in the M-lineup, providing immediate feedback from the front tyres. It is a car built for circuit performance, with stiff springs and aggressive dampers that prioritise lap times and sustained performance over road-going compliance.
Head-to-head, the division is clear: the BMW M3 Touring — 3.0L twin-turbo inline-six; provides smooth and relentless power delivery throughout rev range; the BMW M4 CSL — S58 in CSL specification; 543hp in a lighter, more focused two-door platform. Characteristic of the BMW M3 Touring: Variable AWD system; permits rear-biased handling dynamics while ensuring maximum off-the-line traction. For the BMW M4 CSL: CSL carbon bonnet and roof reduce weight by 100kg versus standard M4. In outright terms it is 503 hp against 542 — a 39 hp gap — and the BMW M3 Touring reaches 60 mph 0.1s sooner.
Interior & Cabin: BMW M3 Touring vs BMW M4 CSL
Inside, the cabin is dominated by a modern, tech-rich dashboard that includes the impressive curved display interface. While the interior is packed with high-end carbon fibre and robust leather, some buttons and plastics feel inherited from the standard 3-Series, which may underwhelm at this price point. The M-specific seats are supportive and offer excellent adjustability for long journeys. Space is the defining trait, with a generous rear seat providing genuine comfort for adults, complemented by a versatile, user-friendly load area that expands into a cavernous 1,510 litres with the seats folded down.
The M4 CSL has two M Carbon full bucket seats and no rear seats. Carbon-fibre trim and lightweight components reinforce its track focus. The launch specification combines a 12.3-inch digital instrument display with a separate 10.25-inch central display.
Head-to-head, the division is clear: the BMW M3 Touring — Dual-screen curved dashboard; modern infotainment provides seamless connectivity and data retrieval; the BMW M4 CSL — More focused than M3; two-door packaging creates driver-biased ergonomics. Characteristic of the BMW M3 Touring: Performance-oriented seating; offers ample support for long journeys and spirited road driving. For the BMW M4 CSL: CSL interior stripped back; carbon, Alcantara, and minimal luxury.
Daily Usability: BMW M3 Touring vs BMW M4 CSL
This is a remarkably practical performance car, boasting a 500-litre boot that easily swallows bulky cargo, making the school run or holiday trips effortless. The inclusion of M xDrive provides the confidence to use the car year-round, regardless of road conditions. In Comfort mode, the suspension is compliant enough to mask its heavy weight, although the low-profile tyres can still transmit significant impact shocks from sharp potholes. Parking requires extra care due to the extended estate body, but the rear-view cameras and sensors mitigate the challenges of manoeuvring such a long, wide vehicle in confined spaces.
Daily utility is not the primary objective of the M4 CSL, and it shows. The low ride height and stiff suspension make navigating urban speed bumps or steep driveways a chore. While the 440-litre boot is identical to other M4 models, the lack of rear-seat utility limits its effectiveness as a family car. It is, however, perfectly capable of handling occasional motorway trips, though cabin noise from the lack of sound deadening is noticeable. For those who want a track-weapon that can legally drive to the circuit, it offers unmatched engagement, provided the compromises are accepted.
Head-to-head, the division is clear: the BMW M3 Touring — Spacious 500L rear cargo area; folding seats accommodate bulky sports and lifestyle equipment; the BMW M4 CSL — 440L boot adequate for sporting weekend use. Characteristic of the BMW M3 Touring: Estate body configuration; enhances accessibility compared to traditional two-door performance rivals. For the BMW M4 CSL: Fixed M Carbon bucket seats and a track-focused chassis reduce everyday convenience. that means 500 litres of boot space against 440, and everyday running costs that favour the BMW M3 Touring at the pumps.
Ownership: BMW M3 Touring vs BMW M4 CSL
As the first factory-produced M3 estate, this model enjoys exceptionally strong residual values and high demand from enthusiasts. The service network is extensive, and standard BMW warranty terms provide peace of mind for the first three years. Maintenance costs are higher than standard models, especially when considering the rapid wear on high-performance tyres and the complex braking systems. However, the prestige and versatility of the package make these costs easier to justify. It is a car that thrives on daily use, provided the owner is prepared for the inevitable premium associated with running an elite performance machine.
Maintenance for the CSL is a premium affair, with high-performance components specifically designed for track wear. Residual values are bolstered by its limited-edition status, making it a sound long-term investment for collectors. Standard BMW servicing applies, but parts unique to the CSL, such as specific brake and chassis components, are significantly more expensive than standard M4 parts. Insurance is also likely to be higher, reflecting the performance potential and the scarcity of body panels. It is a car for the committed enthusiast who values exclusivity and track capability above all else.
Head-to-head, the division is clear: the BMW M3 Touring — High brand equity; combination of utility and performance maintains robust market values; the BMW M4 CSL — M4 CSL limited edition; production numbers drive collector interest. Characteristic of the BMW M3 Touring: Extensive BMW service network; makes upkeep convenient for a high-performance estate. For the BMW M4 CSL: Standard BMW M network covers full CSL service requirements. On the wallet the two diverge at £85,000 versus £74,685 — a £10,315 difference, with annual maintenance of £1,200 against £1,300.