BMW M3 Touring vs Mercedes-AMG C 63 S Saloon
Compare the BMW M3 Touring vs Mercedes-AMG C 63 S Saloon. The Mercedes-AMG C 63 S Saloon is £7,000 cheaper. The BMW M3 Touring is 0.4s quicker to 60mph. The Mercedes-AMG C 63 S Saloon is more fuel efficient. Full performance, cost & ownership breakdown.
The BMW M3 Touring is priced from £85,000, powered by a 3.0L Twin-Turbo I6, producing 503 hp, with 650 Nm of torque, reaching 0-62 mph in 3.6 s, a top speed of 155 mph (standard limiter), sent to the road via all-wheel drive. The Mercedes-AMG C 63 S Saloon is priced from £55,000, powered by a 4.0L Twin-Turbo V8, producing 503 hp, with 700 Nm of torque, reaching 0-62 mph in 4 s, a top speed of 180 mph, sent to the road via rear-wheel drive.
The BMW M3 Touring offers a 500-litre boot, folding rear seats, runs on petrol, returns around 26 mpg, is covered by a 3 years / unlimited miles (original UK new-car cover) warranty. The Mercedes-AMG C 63 S Saloon offers a 435-litre boot, folding rear seats, runs on petrol, returns around 26 mpg, is covered by a 3 years / unlimited miles (original UK new-car cover) warranty.
On cost of ownership, the Mercedes-AMG C 63 S Saloon is £7,000 cheaper than its rival, the Mercedes-AMG C 63 S Saloon costs less in annual maintenance (£1,200 versus £1,100), the BMW M3 Touring has 59 L fuel tank.
Driving Character: BMW M3 Touring vs Mercedes-AMG C 63 S Saloon
The M3 Touring masterfully combines S58-powered fury with practical estate packaging. Its AWD system, featuring a dedicated 2WD mode, allows it to put down its immense 650Nm of torque with relentless efficiency in any weather. Despite weighing over 4,000 lbs, the chassis control is immense, with adaptive damping that keeps body roll impressively contained. The steering is quick and accurate, though it prioritises stability at high speeds over the fine-grained feedback of lighter machines. It is arguably the most versatile performance vehicle in the current market, bridging the gap between a family hauler and a track-ready super-saloon.
The W205 facelift C 63 S Saloon combines a 375 kW V8 with rear-wheel drive. Its MCT gearbox uses a wet start-off clutch. Adaptive damping and an electronic rear differential support its performance character. This entry represents the petrol V8 saloon.
Head-to-head, the division is clear: the BMW M3 Touring — 3.0L twin-turbo inline-six; provides smooth and relentless power delivery throughout rev range; the Mercedes-AMG C 63 S Saloon — 4.0-litre twin-turbo V8 and rear-wheel drive. Characteristic of the BMW M3 Touring: Variable AWD system; permits rear-biased handling dynamics while ensuring maximum off-the-line traction. For the Mercedes-AMG C 63 S Saloon: Nine-speed MCT gearbox and electronically controlled rear differential. In outright terms it is 503 hp against 503 — a 0 hp gap — and the BMW M3 Touring reaches 60 mph 0.4s sooner.
Interior & Cabin: BMW M3 Touring vs Mercedes-AMG C 63 S Saloon
Inside, the cabin is dominated by a modern, tech-rich dashboard that includes the impressive curved display interface. While the interior is packed with high-end carbon fibre and robust leather, some buttons and plastics feel inherited from the standard 3-Series, which may underwhelm at this price point. The M-specific seats are supportive and offer excellent adjustability for long journeys. Space is the defining trait, with a generous rear seat providing genuine comfort for adults, complemented by a versatile, user-friendly load area that expands into a cavernous 1,510 litres with the seats folded down.
The cabin follows the W205 dashboard layout. It uses a separate central infotainment display and centre-console controls. Trim and seat specifications depend on equipment. Portrait MBUX and W206 hybrid descriptions have been removed.
Head-to-head, the division is clear: the BMW M3 Touring — Dual-screen curved dashboard; modern infotainment provides seamless connectivity and data retrieval; the Mercedes-AMG C 63 S Saloon — Four-door W205 cabin with separate central display. Characteristic of the BMW M3 Touring: Performance-oriented seating; offers ample support for long journeys and spirited road driving. For the Mercedes-AMG C 63 S Saloon: Facelift instrument and steering-wheel controls; equipment varies by car.
Daily Usability: BMW M3 Touring vs Mercedes-AMG C 63 S Saloon
This is a remarkably practical performance car, boasting a 500-litre boot that easily swallows bulky cargo, making the school run or holiday trips effortless. The inclusion of M xDrive provides the confidence to use the car year-round, regardless of road conditions. In Comfort mode, the suspension is compliant enough to mask its heavy weight, although the low-profile tyres can still transmit significant impact shocks from sharp potholes. Parking requires extra care due to the extended estate body, but the rear-view cameras and sensors mitigate the challenges of manoeuvring such a long, wide vehicle in confined spaces.
The UK specification lists a 435-litre boot. The four-door body supports daily passenger use. This V8 model has no plug-in charging or electric-only mode.
Head-to-head, the division is clear: the BMW M3 Touring — Spacious 500L rear cargo area; folding seats accommodate bulky sports and lifestyle equipment; the Mercedes-AMG C 63 S Saloon — Five-seat saloon layout and 435-litre boot. Characteristic of the BMW M3 Touring: Estate body configuration; enhances accessibility compared to traditional two-door performance rivals. For the Mercedes-AMG C 63 S Saloon: 11.8-metre turning circle in the UK brochure. that means 500 litres of boot space against 435.
Ownership: BMW M3 Touring vs Mercedes-AMG C 63 S Saloon
As the first factory-produced M3 estate, this model enjoys exceptionally strong residual values and high demand from enthusiasts. The service network is extensive, and standard BMW warranty terms provide peace of mind for the first three years. Maintenance costs are higher than standard models, especially when considering the rapid wear on high-performance tyres and the complex braking systems. However, the prestige and versatility of the package make these costs easier to justify. It is a car that thrives on daily use, provided the owner is prepared for the inevitable premium associated with running an elite performance machine.
This is a petrol V8 ownership profile. Hybrid battery warranty and electric-range claims do not apply. Existing price history is retained for the separate pricing review.
Head-to-head, the division is clear: the BMW M3 Touring — High brand equity; combination of utility and performance maintains robust market values; the Mercedes-AMG C 63 S Saloon — Mercedes-Benz servicing and AMG component support. Characteristic of the BMW M3 Touring: Extensive BMW service network; makes upkeep convenient for a high-performance estate. For the Mercedes-AMG C 63 S Saloon: Confirm service history, tyres and brake specification on the individual car. On the wallet the two diverge at £85,000 versus £55,000 — a £30,000 difference, with annual maintenance of £1,200 against £1,100.