BMW M3 Touring vs Porsche 718 Spyder

Compare the BMW M3 Touring vs Porsche 718 Spyder. The Porsche 718 Spyder is £13,000 cheaper. The BMW M3 Touring is 0.8s quicker to 60mph. The BMW M3 Touring is more fuel efficient. Full performance, cost & ownership breakdown.

The BMW M3 Touring is priced from £85,000, powered by a 3.0L Twin-Turbo I6, producing 503 hp, with 650 Nm of torque, reaching 0-62 mph in 3.6 s, a top speed of 155 mph (standard limiter), sent to the road via all-wheel drive. The Porsche 718 Spyder is priced from £80,000, powered by a 4.0L Flat-6, producing 414 hp, with 420 Nm of torque, reaching 0-62 mph in 4.4 s, a top speed of 187 mph, sent to the road via rear-wheel drive.

The BMW M3 Touring offers a 500-litre boot, folding rear seats, runs on petrol, returns around 26 mpg, is covered by a 3 years / unlimited miles (original UK new-car cover) warranty. The Porsche 718 Spyder offers a 150-litre boot, a usable front boot, runs on petrol, returns around 25 mpg, is covered by a 3 years / unlimited miles (original UK new-car cover) warranty.

On cost of ownership, the Porsche 718 Spyder is £13,000 cheaper than its rival, both require around £1,200 per year in maintenance, the BMW M3 Touring is the more fuel-efficient choice, the BMW M3 Touring has 59 L fuel tank, the Porsche 718 Spyder has 64 L fuel tank.

Driving Character: BMW M3 Touring vs Porsche 718 Spyder

The M3 Touring masterfully combines S58-powered fury with practical estate packaging. Its AWD system, featuring a dedicated 2WD mode, allows it to put down its immense 650Nm of torque with relentless efficiency in any weather. Despite weighing over 4,000 lbs, the chassis control is immense, with adaptive damping that keeps body roll impressively contained. The steering is quick and accurate, though it prioritises stability at high speeds over the fine-grained feedback of lighter machines. It is arguably the most versatile performance vehicle in the current market, bridging the gap between a family hauler and a track-ready super-saloon.

The Porsche 718 Spyder offers a purist’s approach to roadster dynamics, retaining the naturally aspirated 4.0-litre flat-six and a manual gearbox for maximum engagement. The mid-engine layout provides exceptional balance, allowing the driver to feel every nuance through the steering wheel. Its handling is defined by a lightness of touch that differentiates it from the heavier convertible segments, making it exceptionally agile on winding backroads. While it shares much with the GT4, the open-top configuration adds an extra layer of sensory connection, making it an incredibly visceral and rewarding machine for the true enthusiast.

Head-to-head, the division is clear: the BMW M3 Touring — 3.0L twin-turbo inline-six; provides smooth and relentless power delivery throughout rev range; the Porsche 718 Spyder — 4.0L naturally aspirated flat-six; provides linear throttle response and classic mechanical character. Characteristic of the BMW M3 Touring: Variable AWD system; permits rear-biased handling dynamics while ensuring maximum off-the-line traction. For the Porsche 718 Spyder: Mid-engine balance; exceptional handling precision through tight cornering and technical road sections. In outright terms it is 503 hp against 414 — a 89 hp gap — and the BMW M3 Touring reaches 60 mph 0.8s sooner.

Interior & Cabin: BMW M3 Touring vs Porsche 718 Spyder

Inside, the cabin is dominated by a modern, tech-rich dashboard that includes the impressive curved display interface. While the interior is packed with high-end carbon fibre and robust leather, some buttons and plastics feel inherited from the standard 3-Series, which may underwhelm at this price point. The M-specific seats are supportive and offer excellent adjustability for long journeys. Space is the defining trait, with a generous rear seat providing genuine comfort for adults, complemented by a versatile, user-friendly load area that expands into a cavernous 1,510 litres with the seats folded down.

The cabin remains strictly driver-focused, with Alcantara accents on the contact points and a simplified dashboard layout that emphasises function over technology. Lightweight door pulls and minimal luxuries maintain the stripped-back, enthusiast spirit of the Spyder. Because of the manual roof mechanism, interior storage is at a premium, and the cabin environment can be quite noisy when the top is up. The seats are excellent for long-distance support, but the overall feeling is one of purposeful simplicity, catering to those who prefer the tactile interaction of a pure sports car over digital sophistication.

Head-to-head, the division is clear: the BMW M3 Touring — Dual-screen curved dashboard; modern infotainment provides seamless connectivity and data retrieval; the Porsche 718 Spyder — Driver-focused dashboard; clean layout emphasises essential instrumentation and tactile feedback. Characteristic of the BMW M3 Touring: Performance-oriented seating; offers ample support for long journeys and spirited road driving. For the Porsche 718 Spyder: Quality material finishing; interior surfaces are durable enough for daily open-top use.

Daily Usability: BMW M3 Touring vs Porsche 718 Spyder

This is a remarkably practical performance car, boasting a 500-litre boot that easily swallows bulky cargo, making the school run or holiday trips effortless. The inclusion of M xDrive provides the confidence to use the car year-round, regardless of road conditions. In Comfort mode, the suspension is compliant enough to mask its heavy weight, although the low-profile tyres can still transmit significant impact shocks from sharp potholes. Parking requires extra care due to the extended estate body, but the rear-view cameras and sensors mitigate the challenges of manoeuvring such a long, wide vehicle in confined spaces.

As the lightest member of the 718 family, the Spyder is remarkably nimble in urban settings, though the manual roof operation requires significant effort and patience compared to power-operated rivals. The dual trunks—front and rear—provide decent storage for a weekend getaway, which remains its primary use case. The ride is firm, though manageable, and it lacks the daily convenience of power-folding roof mechanisms, reinforcing its role as a machine to be driven intentionally. It is not an ideal city car, but for the enthusiast driver, it offers the perfect balance of roadster freedom and mid-engine practicality.

Head-to-head, the division is clear: the BMW M3 Touring — Spacious 500L rear cargo area; folding seats accommodate bulky sports and lifestyle equipment; the Porsche 718 Spyder — Front trunk availability; allows for usable storage alongside the rear compartment space. Characteristic of the BMW M3 Touring: Estate body configuration; enhances accessibility compared to traditional two-door performance rivals. For the Porsche 718 Spyder: Compact 4379 mm length; provides high agility for navigating dense urban traffic. that means 500 litres of boot space against 150, plus a usable front boot in the Porsche 718 Spyder, and everyday running costs that favour the BMW M3 Touring at the pumps.

Ownership: BMW M3 Touring vs Porsche 718 Spyder

As the first factory-produced M3 estate, this model enjoys exceptionally strong residual values and high demand from enthusiasts. The service network is extensive, and standard BMW warranty terms provide peace of mind for the first three years. Maintenance costs are higher than standard models, especially when considering the rapid wear on high-performance tyres and the complex braking systems. However, the prestige and versatility of the package make these costs easier to justify. It is a car that thrives on daily use, provided the owner is prepared for the inevitable premium associated with running an elite performance machine.

As the final naturally aspirated flat-six Boxster variant, the 718 Spyder holds a special place in the Porsche hierarchy, which has helped sustain strong residual values. Ownership is backed by the comprehensive Porsche dealer network, ensuring that maintenance is straightforward and well-documented. Parts and support for the 718 platform remain easy to obtain, though the limited production run means that Spyder-specific aesthetic components may become increasingly difficult to replace over time. It is a reliable, high-value ownership proposition that rewards careful maintenance and consistent usage throughout the warmer months of the year.

Head-to-head, the division is clear: the BMW M3 Touring — High brand equity; combination of utility and performance maintains robust market values; the Porsche 718 Spyder — Strong enthusiast demand; Porsche brand reputation supports excellent resale price stability. Characteristic of the BMW M3 Touring: Extensive BMW service network; makes upkeep convenient for a high-performance estate. For the Porsche 718 Spyder: Reliable powertrain design; maintenance intervals are predictable and well-documented by specialists. On the wallet the two diverge at £85,000 versus £80,000 — a £5,000 difference.

More comparisons to explore