Audi RS7 vs BMW M3 Touring
Compare the Audi RS7 vs BMW M3 Touring. The BMW M3 Touring is £20,000 cheaper. The BMW M3 Touring is 0.0s quicker to 60mph. The BMW M3 Touring is more fuel efficient. Full performance, cost & ownership breakdown.
The Audi RS7 is priced from £105,000, powered by a 4.0L Twin-Turbo V8, producing 591 hp, with 800 Nm of torque, reaching 0-62 mph in 3.6 s, a top speed of 155 mph (standard limiter), sent to the road via all-wheel drive. The BMW M3 Touring is priced from £85,000, powered by a 3.0L Twin-Turbo I6, producing 503 hp, with 650 Nm of torque, reaching 0-62 mph in 3.6 s, a top speed of 155 mph (standard limiter), sent to the road via all-wheel drive.
The Audi RS7 offers a 535-litre boot, folding rear seats, runs on petrol, returns around 24 mpg, is covered by a 3 years / 60,000 miles (original UK cover; first 2 years unlimited) warranty. The BMW M3 Touring offers a 500-litre boot, folding rear seats, runs on petrol, returns around 26 mpg, is covered by a 3 years / unlimited miles (original UK new-car cover) warranty.
On cost of ownership, the BMW M3 Touring is £20,000 cheaper than its rival, both require around £1,200 per year in maintenance, the BMW M3 Touring is the more fuel-efficient choice, the Audi RS7 has 73 L fuel tank, the BMW M3 Touring has 59 L fuel tank.
Driving Character: Audi RS7 vs BMW M3 Touring
The RS7 occupies a unique space, marrying the brutal acceleration of a 4.0L twin-turbo V8 with the visual drama of a low-slung, sweeping Sportback. With 591 hp and the advanced Quattro system, it delivers devastating straight-line performance that feels relentless and almost telepathic. All-wheel steering is standard, giving this imposing car an agility that defies its substantial weight in the corners. It is a machine designed for covering vast distances at high speed with effortless ease, providing a level of poise that turns even the most demanding road into a manageable ribbon of asphalt.
The M3 Touring masterfully combines S58-powered fury with practical estate packaging. Its AWD system, featuring a dedicated 2WD mode, allows it to put down its immense 650Nm of torque with relentless efficiency in any weather. Despite weighing over 4,000 lbs, the chassis control is immense, with adaptive damping that keeps body roll impressively contained. The steering is quick and accurate, though it prioritises stability at high speeds over the fine-grained feedback of lighter machines. It is arguably the most versatile performance vehicle in the current market, bridging the gap between a family hauler and a track-ready super-saloon.
Head-to-head, the division is clear: the Audi RS7 — 591hp V8 in Sportback body; fast estate performance at a premium; the BMW M3 Touring — 3.0L twin-turbo inline-six; provides smooth and relentless power delivery throughout rev range. Characteristic of the Audi RS7: Quattro AWD with Sport differential; planted and fast in all weathers. For the BMW M3 Touring: Variable AWD system; permits rear-biased handling dynamics while ensuring maximum off-the-line traction. In outright terms it is 591 hp against 503 — a 88 hp gap — and the BMW M3 Touring reaches 60 mph 0.0s sooner.
Interior & Cabin: Audi RS7 vs BMW M3 Touring
The interior is a high-luxury environment, mirroring the technical sophistication of the RS6 but packaged within a more dramatic, coupe-like frame. The Virtual Cockpit Plus provides clear, customisable readouts, while the cabin's materials—ranging from carbon fibre to Valcona leather—exude a premium, tactile quality. Because of the raked roofline, the rear cabin feels more intimate than in the Avant version, sacrificing headroom for a more sporting aesthetic. It is undeniably a driver’s cabin, where every control feels weighted, precise, and purposefully placed to enhance the feeling of being in something truly exclusive.
Inside, the cabin is dominated by a modern, tech-rich dashboard that includes the impressive curved display interface. While the interior is packed with high-end carbon fibre and robust leather, some buttons and plastics feel inherited from the standard 3-Series, which may underwhelm at this price point. The M-specific seats are supportive and offer excellent adjustability for long journeys. Space is the defining trait, with a generous rear seat providing genuine comfort for adults, complemented by a versatile, user-friendly load area that expands into a cavernous 1,510 litres with the seats folded down.
Head-to-head, the division is clear: the Audi RS7 — Fastback Sportback gives dramatic profile with genuine four-seat practicality; the BMW M3 Touring — Dual-screen curved dashboard; modern infotainment provides seamless connectivity and data retrieval. Characteristic of the Audi RS7: Latest Audi MMI infotainment and Virtual Cockpit; technology class-leading. For the BMW M3 Touring: Performance-oriented seating; offers ample support for long journeys and spirited road driving.
Daily Usability: Audi RS7 vs BMW M3 Touring
While the RS7 is undoubtedly a performance vehicle, its Sportback design offers a practical twist. The 535L boot is more than sufficient for typical weekend trips, and the lift-back opening makes loading gear straightforward. Urban use requires awareness; its significant width and low stance mean care is needed in narrow parking structures, though the array of sensors and cameras makes it doable. In Comfort mode, the air suspension does a commendable job of masking road surface harshness, ensuring that urban traffic or motorway cruising is conducted with a sense of refined, whisper-quiet calm.
This is a remarkably practical performance car, boasting a 500-litre boot that easily swallows bulky cargo, making the school run or holiday trips effortless. The inclusion of M xDrive provides the confidence to use the car year-round, regardless of road conditions. In Comfort mode, the suspension is compliant enough to mask its heavy weight, although the low-profile tyres can still transmit significant impact shocks from sharp potholes. Parking requires extra care due to the extended estate body, but the rear-view cameras and sensors mitigate the challenges of manoeuvring such a long, wide vehicle in confined spaces.
Head-to-head, the division is clear: the Audi RS7 — 535L boot with folding seats; more practical than its sporting profile suggests; the BMW M3 Touring — Spacious 500L rear cargo area; folding seats accommodate bulky sports and lifestyle equipment. Characteristic of the Audi RS7: Mild hybrid system improves fuel economy on long journeys. For the BMW M3 Touring: Estate body configuration; enhances accessibility compared to traditional two-door performance rivals. that means 535 litres of boot space against 500, and everyday running costs that favour the BMW M3 Touring at the pumps.
Ownership: Audi RS7 vs BMW M3 Touring
As a flagship performance model, the RS7 commands a premium in terms of running costs. Fuel consumption is consistent with a high-output V8, and the long-term maintenance requires a dedicated budget for tyres, brakes, and scheduled service checks. Audi’s dealer network ensures that this level of care is easily accessible, and the car's desirable styling keeps residual values firm amongst performance-oriented buyers. It is a car that demands a commitment to its upkeep, but in exchange, it offers an ownership experience defined by style, speed, and the confidence that comes with a top-tier automotive engineering product.
As the first factory-produced M3 estate, this model enjoys exceptionally strong residual values and high demand from enthusiasts. The service network is extensive, and standard BMW warranty terms provide peace of mind for the first three years. Maintenance costs are higher than standard models, especially when considering the rapid wear on high-performance tyres and the complex braking systems. However, the prestige and versatility of the package make these costs easier to justify. It is a car that thrives on daily use, provided the owner is prepared for the inevitable premium associated with running an elite performance machine.
Head-to-head, the division is clear: the Audi RS7 — Audi dealer network widest in this class; RS7 supported everywhere; the BMW M3 Touring — High brand equity; combination of utility and performance maintains robust market values. Characteristic of the Audi RS7: Strong residuals for RS7; demand from dual-purpose buyers keeps values firm. For the BMW M3 Touring: Extensive BMW service network; makes upkeep convenient for a high-performance estate. On the wallet the two diverge at £105,000 versus £85,000 — a £20,000 difference, and warranty cover of 3 years / 60,000 miles (original UK cover; first 2 years unlimited) versus 3 years / unlimited miles (original UK new-car cover).