Audi RS6 Avant vs Audi RS7

Compare the Audi RS6 Avant vs Audi RS7. The Audi RS7 is £3,000 cheaper. The Audi RS7 is 0.0s quicker to 60mph. The Audi RS7 is more fuel efficient. Full performance, cost & ownership breakdown.

The Audi RS6 Avant is priced from £108,000, powered by a 4.0L Twin-Turbo V8, producing 591 hp, with 800 Nm of torque, reaching 0-62 mph in 3.6 s, a top speed of 155 mph (standard limiter), sent to the road via all-wheel drive. The Audi RS7 is priced from £105,000, powered by a 4.0L Twin-Turbo V8, producing 591 hp, with 800 Nm of torque, reaching 0-62 mph in 3.6 s, a top speed of 155 mph (standard limiter), sent to the road via all-wheel drive.

The Audi RS6 Avant offers a 565-litre boot, folding rear seats, runs on petrol, returns around 24 mpg, is covered by a 3 years / 60,000 miles (original UK cover; first 2 years unlimited) warranty. The Audi RS7 offers a 535-litre boot, folding rear seats, runs on petrol, returns around 24 mpg, is covered by a 3 years / 60,000 miles (original UK cover; first 2 years unlimited) warranty.

On cost of ownership, the Audi RS7 is £3,000 cheaper than its rival, the Audi RS6 Avant costs less in annual maintenance (£1,100 versus £1,200), the Audi RS6 Avant has 73 L fuel tank, the Audi RS7 has 73 L fuel tank.

Driving Character: Audi RS6 Avant vs Audi RS7

The RS6 Avant is the definitive super-estate, wielding a 4.0L twin-turbo V8 that delivers 591 hp with crushing authority. Its Quattro system and all-wheel steering work in tandem to shrink the car’s perceived size, allowing it to navigate complex B-roads with surprising ease. The power delivery is immediate, bolstered by mild-hybrid assistance that masks any hint of lag. It is a master of cross-country velocity, offering a level of grip and composure that remains unmatched in the sector. While the 4575 lbs mass is present, the chassis balance is so well-sorted that it never feels overwhelmed or ponderous.

The RS7 occupies a unique space, marrying the brutal acceleration of a 4.0L twin-turbo V8 with the visual drama of a low-slung, sweeping Sportback. With 591 hp and the advanced Quattro system, it delivers devastating straight-line performance that feels relentless and almost telepathic. All-wheel steering is standard, giving this imposing car an agility that defies its substantial weight in the corners. It is a machine designed for covering vast distances at high speed with effortless ease, providing a level of poise that turns even the most demanding road into a manageable ribbon of asphalt.

Head-to-head, the division is clear: the Audi RS6 Avant — 591hp estate car with AWD; fastest family estate in its class; the Audi RS7 — 591hp V8 in Sportback body; fast estate performance at a premium. Characteristic of the Audi RS6 Avant: Air suspension and adaptive dampers span luxury to performance seamlessly. For the Audi RS7: Quattro AWD with Sport differential; planted and fast in all weathers. In outright terms it is 591 hp against 591 — a 0 hp gap — and the Audi RS7 reaches 60 mph 0.0s sooner.

Interior & Cabin: Audi RS6 Avant vs Audi RS7

The cabin is a sanctuary of technology and luxury, defined by the high-definition Virtual Cockpit Plus and exquisitely finished Valcona leather. Every surface speaks to Audi's commitment to quality, with supportive sports seats that hold the driver firmly during high-speed cornering. The interior design is sophisticated, blending sharp, angular lines with an understated elegance. Despite being a tech-forward environment, the ergonomics remain intuitive, ensuring that even complex adjustments are simple to perform. It is a space designed for long journeys, offering a sense of calm and control, even when the engine is under full load.

The interior is a high-luxury environment, mirroring the technical sophistication of the RS6 but packaged within a more dramatic, coupe-like frame. The Virtual Cockpit Plus provides clear, customisable readouts, while the cabin's materials—ranging from carbon fibre to Valcona leather—exude a premium, tactile quality. Because of the raked roofline, the rear cabin feels more intimate than in the Avant version, sacrificing headroom for a more sporting aesthetic. It is undeniably a driver’s cabin, where every control feels weighted, precise, and purposefully placed to enhance the feeling of being in something truly exclusive.

Head-to-head, the division is clear: the Audi RS6 Avant — Premium estate cabin with genuine rear seat space and huge load area; the Audi RS7 — Fastback Sportback gives dramatic profile with genuine four-seat practicality. Characteristic of the Audi RS6 Avant: Optional carbon, Alcantara, and sport seats; widely personalised in practice. For the Audi RS7: Latest Audi MMI infotainment and Virtual Cockpit; technology class-leading.

Daily Usability: Audi RS6 Avant vs Audi RS7

Practically, the RS6 Avant is unrivalled as a high-performance family carrier. With 565 litres of boot space, which expands significantly when the seats are folded, it is ready for almost any task. The air suspension is a revelation, offering a plush, compliant ride for family trips while firming up instantly for spirited driving. Its wide body can be a liability in tight car parks, making the camera system a mandatory tool for urban navigation. However, the sheer ease with which it traverses miles in total comfort makes it an exceptional candidate for a single-car garage.

While the RS7 is undoubtedly a performance vehicle, its Sportback design offers a practical twist. The 535L boot is more than sufficient for typical weekend trips, and the lift-back opening makes loading gear straightforward. Urban use requires awareness; its significant width and low stance mean care is needed in narrow parking structures, though the array of sensors and cameras makes it doable. In Comfort mode, the air suspension does a commendable job of masking road surface harshness, ensuring that urban traffic or motorway cruising is conducted with a sense of refined, whisper-quiet calm.

Head-to-head, the division is clear: the Audi RS6 Avant — 565L boot with rear seats; grows to 1,680L with seats folded — best in class; the Audi RS7 — 535L boot with folding seats; more practical than its sporting profile suggests. Characteristic of the Audi RS6 Avant: Genuinely usable as family and performance car simultaneously. For the Audi RS7: Mild hybrid system improves fuel economy on long journeys. that means 565 litres of boot space against 535.

Ownership: Audi RS6 Avant vs Audi RS7

Owning an RS6 Avant is an investment in unparalleled capability, though one must account for the significant running costs. With 24 mpg fuel economy and the wear associated with moving such high performance, it is not a cheap car to run. However, the Audi dealer network is top-tier, and the vehicle enjoys strong residual values, with enthusiasts constantly hunting for well-maintained examples. The annual maintenance costs are predictable for the segment, and the car's widespread support ensures longevity. For those who can stomach the fuel and service bills, it offers a level of excellence that is difficult to replicate.

As a flagship performance model, the RS7 commands a premium in terms of running costs. Fuel consumption is consistent with a high-output V8, and the long-term maintenance requires a dedicated budget for tyres, brakes, and scheduled service checks. Audi’s dealer network ensures that this level of care is easily accessible, and the car's desirable styling keeps residual values firm amongst performance-oriented buyers. It is a car that demands a commitment to its upkeep, but in exchange, it offers an ownership experience defined by style, speed, and the confidence that comes with a top-tier automotive engineering product.

Head-to-head, the division is clear: the Audi RS6 Avant — RS6 is the definitive dual-purpose performance estate; values reflect broad demand; the Audi RS7 — Audi dealer network widest in this class; RS7 supported everywhere. Characteristic of the Audi RS6 Avant: Audi Approved Used programme strong; wide service support. For the Audi RS7: Strong residuals for RS7; demand from dual-purpose buyers keeps values firm. On the wallet the two diverge at £108,000 versus £105,000 — a £3,000 difference, with annual maintenance of £1,100 against £1,200.

More comparisons to explore