Audi RS6 Avant vs BMW M2
Compare the Audi RS6 Avant vs BMW M2. The BMW M2 is £46,000 cheaper. The Audi RS6 Avant is 0.5s quicker to 60mph. The BMW M2 is more fuel efficient. Full performance, cost & ownership breakdown.
The Audi RS6 Avant is priced from £108,000, powered by a 4.0L Twin-Turbo V8, producing 591 hp, with 800 Nm of torque, reaching 0-62 mph in 3.6 s, a top speed of 155 mph (standard limiter), sent to the road via all-wheel drive. The BMW M2 is priced from £62,000, powered by a 3.0L Twin-Turbo I6, producing 453 hp, with 550 Nm of torque, reaching 0-62 mph in 4.1 s, a top speed of 155 mph (standard limiter), sent to the road via rear-wheel drive.
The Audi RS6 Avant offers a 565-litre boot, folding rear seats, runs on petrol, returns around 24 mpg, is covered by a 3 years / 60,000 miles (original UK cover; first 2 years unlimited) warranty. The BMW M2 offers a 390-litre boot, folding rear seats, runs on petrol, returns around 28 mpg, is covered by a 3 years / unlimited miles (original UK new-car cover) warranty.
On cost of ownership, the BMW M2 is £46,000 cheaper than its rival, the BMW M2 costs less in annual maintenance (£1,100 versus £1,000), the BMW M2 is the more fuel-efficient choice, the Audi RS6 Avant has 73 L fuel tank, the BMW M2 has 52 L fuel tank.
Driving Character: Audi RS6 Avant vs BMW M2
The RS6 Avant is the definitive super-estate, wielding a 4.0L twin-turbo V8 that delivers 591 hp with crushing authority. Its Quattro system and all-wheel steering work in tandem to shrink the car’s perceived size, allowing it to navigate complex B-roads with surprising ease. The power delivery is immediate, bolstered by mild-hybrid assistance that masks any hint of lag. It is a master of cross-country velocity, offering a level of grip and composure that remains unmatched in the sector. While the 4575 lbs mass is present, the chassis balance is so well-sorted that it never feels overwhelmed or ponderous.
The G87 M2 delivers a classic, analogue-inspired driving experience refined by modern geometry. Its 3.0-litre twin-turbo straight-six provides relentless, linear torque that dominates the chassis. The short wheelbase allows for an aggressive, pointy turn-in that invites the driver to play with the car’s balance through mid-corner. While the steering is naturally heavy, it offers sufficient clarity to manage the rear-driven power delivery with confidence. It excels in delivering a raw, engaging experience that feels more mechanical and connected than its larger, heavier siblings, making it an ideal choice for the dedicated enthusiast.
Head-to-head, the division is clear: the Audi RS6 Avant — 591hp estate car with AWD; fastest family estate in its class; the BMW M2 — Lightest current M car; driver-focused 453hp pure-sport driving experience. Characteristic of the Audi RS6 Avant: Air suspension and adaptive dampers span luxury to performance seamlessly. For the BMW M2: Optional manual gearbox available; last M car with proper three-pedal option. In outright terms it is 591 hp against 453 — a 138 hp gap — and the Audi RS6 Avant reaches 60 mph 0.5s sooner.
Interior & Cabin: Audi RS6 Avant vs BMW M2
The cabin is a sanctuary of technology and luxury, defined by the high-definition Virtual Cockpit Plus and exquisitely finished Valcona leather. Every surface speaks to Audi's commitment to quality, with supportive sports seats that hold the driver firmly during high-speed cornering. The interior design is sophisticated, blending sharp, angular lines with an understated elegance. Despite being a tech-forward environment, the ergonomics remain intuitive, ensuring that even complex adjustments are simple to perform. It is a space designed for long journeys, offering a sense of calm and control, even when the engine is under full load.
The cabin environment is heavily focused on driver engagement, featuring the modern BMW Curved Display and iDrive 8 infotainment, which offer vast customisation for performance settings. The build quality is robust, with high-quality materials applied to every touchpoint. While the sport seats provide excellent lateral support for spirited driving, the rear bench remains a tight space suitable primarily for short trips or additional storage. Ergonomically, the layout is near-perfect, ensuring that vital controls are always within reach during high-intensity driving, even if the digital interface occasionally hides complex settings beneath layers of menus.
Head-to-head, the division is clear: the Audi RS6 Avant — Premium estate cabin with genuine rear seat space and huge load area; the BMW M2 — Tight, focused two-door cabin; excellent driving position and seat bolstering. Characteristic of the Audi RS6 Avant: Optional carbon, Alcantara, and sport seats; widely personalised in practice. For the BMW M2: Modern BMW iDrive with M-specific customisation throughout.
Daily Usability: Audi RS6 Avant vs BMW M2
Practically, the RS6 Avant is unrivalled as a high-performance family carrier. With 565 litres of boot space, which expands significantly when the seats are folded, it is ready for almost any task. The air suspension is a revelation, offering a plush, compliant ride for family trips while firming up instantly for spirited driving. Its wide body can be a liability in tight car parks, making the camera system a mandatory tool for urban navigation. However, the sheer ease with which it traverses miles in total comfort makes it an exceptional candidate for a single-car garage.
In the urban environment, the M2 feels manageable due to its relatively compact dimensions, making it far easier to place on narrow British B-roads than the larger M3 or M4. However, the suspension is undeniably firm, transmitting significant road-surface feedback that can become tiring over long-distance commutes. The 390-litre boot provides sufficient space for a weekend getaway, although the tight rear-seat access limits its utility for families. Overall, it manages the transition from a focused track machine to a usable daily driver quite well, provided the driver accepts the compromise of a sporting ride quality.
Head-to-head, the division is clear: the Audi RS6 Avant — 565L boot with rear seats; grows to 1,680L with seats folded — best in class; the BMW M2 — 390L boot reasonable for a small sports coupe; practical for its class. Characteristic of the Audi RS6 Avant: Genuinely usable as family and performance car simultaneously. For the BMW M2: Compact dimensions make urban parking far easier than larger M cars. that means 565 litres of boot space against 390, and everyday running costs that favour the BMW M2 at the pumps.
Ownership: Audi RS6 Avant vs BMW M2
Owning an RS6 Avant is an investment in unparalleled capability, though one must account for the significant running costs. With 24 mpg fuel economy and the wear associated with moving such high performance, it is not a cheap car to run. However, the Audi dealer network is top-tier, and the vehicle enjoys strong residual values, with enthusiasts constantly hunting for well-maintained examples. The annual maintenance costs are predictable for the segment, and the car's widespread support ensures longevity. For those who can stomach the fuel and service bills, it offers a level of excellence that is difficult to replicate.
The M2 benefits from a massive support network via the BMW dealer and specialist community, ensuring that servicing remains predictable and parts availability is high. Residual values are particularly strong for this generation due to the car’s reputation as one of the last pure, compact, rear-wheel-drive performance machines. While annual maintenance costs are competitive for the performance bracket, owners should keep an eye on brake pad and run-flat tyre wear, which escalate quickly with spirited use. It remains an excellent choice for those seeking a modern performance icon with long-term reliability and high resale potential.
Head-to-head, the division is clear: the Audi RS6 Avant — RS6 is the definitive dual-purpose performance estate; values reflect broad demand; the BMW M2 — Most affordable entry into M high-performance; excellent value proposition. Characteristic of the Audi RS6 Avant: Audi Approved Used programme strong; wide service support. For the BMW M2: BMW network fully supports M2; parts widely available and competitively priced. On the wallet the two diverge at £108,000 versus £62,000 — a £46,000 difference, with annual maintenance of £1,100 against £1,000, and warranty cover of 3 years / 60,000 miles (original UK cover; first 2 years unlimited) versus 3 years / unlimited miles (original UK new-car cover).