BMW M3 Touring vs BMW X7 xDrive40i

Compare the BMW M3 Touring vs BMW X7 xDrive40i. The BMW X7 xDrive40i is £10,000 cheaper. The BMW M3 Touring is 2.5s quicker to 60mph. The BMW M3 Touring is more fuel efficient. Full performance, cost & ownership breakdown.

The BMW M3 Touring is priced from £85,000, powered by a 3.0L Twin-Turbo I6, producing 503 hp, with 650 Nm of torque, reaching 0-62 mph in 3.6 s, a top speed of 155 mph (standard limiter), sent to the road via all-wheel drive. The BMW X7 xDrive40i is priced from £75,000, powered by a 3.0L Turbo I6, producing 335 hp, with 450 Nm of torque, reaching 0-62 mph in 6.1 s, a top speed of 152 mph, sent to the road via all-wheel drive.

The BMW M3 Touring offers a 500-litre boot, folding rear seats, runs on petrol, returns around 26 mpg, is covered by a 3 years / unlimited miles (original UK new-car cover) warranty. The BMW X7 xDrive40i offers a 326-litre boot, folding rear seats, runs on petrol, returns around 24.6–24.8 mpg (WLTP combined), is covered by a 3 years / unlimited miles (original UK new-car cover) warranty.

On cost of ownership, the BMW X7 xDrive40i is £10,000 cheaper than its rival, the BMW X7 xDrive40i costs less in annual maintenance (£1,200 versus £1,100), the BMW M3 Touring is the more fuel-efficient choice, the BMW M3 Touring has 59 L fuel tank, the BMW X7 xDrive40i has 83 L fuel tank.

Driving Character: BMW M3 Touring vs BMW X7 xDrive40i

The M3 Touring masterfully combines S58-powered fury with practical estate packaging. Its AWD system, featuring a dedicated 2WD mode, allows it to put down its immense 650Nm of torque with relentless efficiency in any weather. Despite weighing over 4,000 lbs, the chassis control is immense, with adaptive damping that keeps body roll impressively contained. The steering is quick and accurate, though it prioritises stability at high speeds over the fine-grained feedback of lighter machines. It is arguably the most versatile performance vehicle in the current market, bridging the gap between a family hauler and a track-ready super-saloon.

The BMW X7 presents as a surprisingly composed hauler for its immense scale, relying on a sophisticated air suspension and adaptive damping to mask its 5,379lb mass. The 3.0L twin-turbo straight-six delivers linear, effortless thrust, ensuring the vehicle never feels underpowered, even when fully laden. While the steering is light and geared towards low-effort motorway cruising, the car remains stable and predictable, if not particularly sharp, through corners. Body roll is well-contained by the active chassis systems, yet the experience is firmly rooted in luxurious comfort rather than dynamic engagement, prioritising the serenity of its passengers over the ambitions of the driver.

Head-to-head, the division is clear: the BMW M3 Touring — 3.0L twin-turbo inline-six; provides smooth and relentless power delivery throughout rev range; the BMW X7 xDrive40i — Flagship BMW SUV with straight-six and strong motorway character. Characteristic of the BMW M3 Touring: Variable AWD system; permits rear-biased handling dynamics while ensuring maximum off-the-line traction. For the BMW X7 xDrive40i: Air suspension adapts well; smooth and refined at highway speeds. In outright terms it is 503 hp against 335 — a 168 hp gap — and the BMW M3 Touring reaches 60 mph 2.5s sooner.

Interior & Cabin: BMW M3 Touring vs BMW X7 xDrive40i

Inside, the cabin is dominated by a modern, tech-rich dashboard that includes the impressive curved display interface. While the interior is packed with high-end carbon fibre and robust leather, some buttons and plastics feel inherited from the standard 3-Series, which may underwhelm at this price point. The M-specific seats are supportive and offer excellent adjustability for long journeys. Space is the defining trait, with a generous rear seat providing genuine comfort for adults, complemented by a versatile, user-friendly load area that expands into a cavernous 1,510 litres with the seats folded down.

The cabin of the BMW X7 is a study in modern luxury, offering a vast, three-row environment finished with premium materials and clever ambient lighting. The panoramic glass roof adds an airy quality to the interior, while the crystal-style controls provide a touch of visual flair. Ergonomically, the layout is classic BMW, placing everything within reach for a car of this width. While the third row is surprisingly usable, it remains best suited for children rather than full-grown adults for long journeys, and the cabin feels less focused on the driver than its more compact siblings in the marque’s extensive lineup.

Head-to-head, the division is clear: the BMW M3 Touring — Dual-screen curved dashboard; modern infotainment provides seamless connectivity and data retrieval; the BMW X7 xDrive40i — Seven-seat configuration with genuine third-row space for adults. Characteristic of the BMW M3 Touring: Performance-oriented seating; offers ample support for long journeys and spirited road driving. For the BMW X7 xDrive40i: Panoramic sky lounge LED roof; most impressive interior in BMW range.

Daily Usability: BMW M3 Touring vs BMW X7 xDrive40i

This is a remarkably practical performance car, boasting a 500-litre boot that easily swallows bulky cargo, making the school run or holiday trips effortless. The inclusion of M xDrive provides the confidence to use the car year-round, regardless of road conditions. In Comfort mode, the suspension is compliant enough to mask its heavy weight, although the low-profile tyres can still transmit significant impact shocks from sharp potholes. Parking requires extra care due to the extended estate body, but the rear-view cameras and sensors mitigate the challenges of manoeuvring such a long, wide vehicle in confined spaces.

For family-focused tasks, the BMW X7 excels by providing substantial cargo volume, particularly behind the second row, while maintaining a level of comfort that is hard to match. Air suspension allows for varying the ride height, which is an invaluable feature for loading heavy items or clearing high curbs. However, its massive exterior dimensions present a real challenge in tight urban spaces, where parking requires significant effort and caution. Daily errands are simplified by the high seating position and excellent visibility, yet the fuel consumption remains high, making it a thirsty companion for short, frequent trips around the city.

Head-to-head, the division is clear: the BMW M3 Touring — Spacious 500L rear cargo area; folding seats accommodate bulky sports and lifestyle equipment; the BMW X7 xDrive40i — 750L+ boot with seats folded; benchmark luggage capacity. Characteristic of the BMW M3 Touring: Estate body configuration; enhances accessibility compared to traditional two-door performance rivals. For the BMW X7 xDrive40i: Air suspension and driving modes suit both city and long-distance well. that means 500 litres of boot space against 326, and everyday running costs that favour the BMW M3 Touring at the pumps.

Ownership: BMW M3 Touring vs BMW X7 xDrive40i

As the first factory-produced M3 estate, this model enjoys exceptionally strong residual values and high demand from enthusiasts. The service network is extensive, and standard BMW warranty terms provide peace of mind for the first three years. Maintenance costs are higher than standard models, especially when considering the rapid wear on high-performance tyres and the complex braking systems. However, the prestige and versatility of the package make these costs easier to justify. It is a car that thrives on daily use, provided the owner is prepared for the inevitable premium associated with running an elite performance machine.

Owning an X7 is generally a manageable experience due to the comprehensive support provided by the extensive BMW dealer network. Depreciation is typical for large luxury SUVs, though the model remains in high demand as a premium family transport solution. Running costs are predictable for the segment, though the maintenance of complex air suspension systems should be factored into long-term ownership plans. With a consistent three-year warranty and a well-integrated specialist network, the X7 remains a reliable, if costly, luxury investment that appeals to those prioritising comfort, space, and the prestige associated with the BMW brand.

Head-to-head, the division is clear: the BMW M3 Touring — High brand equity; combination of utility and performance maintains robust market values; the BMW X7 xDrive40i — BMW's most supported model line; X7 ownership fully covered by network. Characteristic of the BMW M3 Touring: Extensive BMW service network; makes upkeep convenient for a high-performance estate. For the BMW X7 xDrive40i: Strong residuals expected; X7 holds value as flagship product. On the wallet the two diverge at £85,000 versus £75,000 — a £10,000 difference, with annual maintenance of £1,200 against £1,100.

More comparisons to explore