Aston Martin Vantage vs BMW M3 Touring
Compare the Aston Martin Vantage vs BMW M3 Touring. The BMW M3 Touring is £35,900 cheaper. The BMW M3 Touring is 0.0s quicker to 60mph. The BMW M3 Touring is more fuel efficient. Full performance, cost & ownership breakdown.
The Aston Martin Vantage is priced from £120,900, powered by a 4.0L Twin-Turbo V8, producing 503 hp, with 685 Nm of torque, reaching 0-62 mph in 3.6 s, a top speed of 195 mph, sent to the road via rear-wheel drive. The BMW M3 Touring is priced from £85,000, powered by a 3.0L Twin-Turbo I6, producing 503 hp, with 650 Nm of torque, reaching 0-62 mph in 3.6 s, a top speed of 155 mph (standard limiter), sent to the road via all-wheel drive.
The Aston Martin Vantage offers a 350-litre boot, runs on petrol, returns around 25mpg, is covered by a 3 years / unlimited miles (original UK new-car cover) warranty. The BMW M3 Touring offers a 500-litre boot, folding rear seats, runs on petrol, returns around 26 mpg, is covered by a 3 years / unlimited miles (original UK new-car cover) warranty.
On cost of ownership, the BMW M3 Touring is £35,900 cheaper than its rival, the Aston Martin Vantage costs less in annual maintenance (£900 versus £1,200), the BMW M3 Touring is the more fuel-efficient choice, the Aston Martin Vantage has 73 L fuel tank, the BMW M3 Touring has 59 L fuel tank.
Driving Character: Aston Martin Vantage vs BMW M3 Touring
The Vantage utilizes a 4.0L twin-turbo V8 to deliver a punchy 503 hp that defines its boisterous character. Its short wheelbase and wide track create a nimble, almost twitchy handling profile that demands constant input from the driver. The steering is direct, and the rear-wheel-drive architecture allows for significant adjustability through corners, though the traction control often intervenes aggressively in wet conditions to manage the 685 Nm of torque. It is a sports car that rewards experienced hands, trading absolute refinement for an engaging, visceral experience that feels decidedly more muscular than many of its rivals.
The M3 Touring masterfully combines S58-powered fury with practical estate packaging. Its AWD system, featuring a dedicated 2WD mode, allows it to put down its immense 650Nm of torque with relentless efficiency in any weather. Despite weighing over 4,000 lbs, the chassis control is immense, with adaptive damping that keeps body roll impressively contained. The steering is quick and accurate, though it prioritises stability at high speeds over the fine-grained feedback of lighter machines. It is arguably the most versatile performance vehicle in the current market, bridging the gap between a family hauler and a track-ready super-saloon.
Head-to-head, the division is clear: the Aston Martin Vantage — Mercedes-AMG V8 with Aston tuning; sharp throttle and dramatic mid-range torque; the BMW M3 Touring — 3.0L twin-turbo inline-six; provides smooth and relentless power delivery throughout rev range. Characteristic of the Aston Martin Vantage: Electronic rear differential enables progressive, adjustable oversteer balance. For the BMW M3 Touring: Variable AWD system; permits rear-biased handling dynamics while ensuring maximum off-the-line traction. In outright terms it is 503 hp against 503 — a 0 hp gap — and the BMW M3 Touring reaches 60 mph 0.0s sooner.
Interior & Cabin: Aston Martin Vantage vs BMW M3 Touring
The interior is a focused, driver-centric environment, though the reliance on older-generation Mercedes-Benz switchgear is increasingly apparent against modern standards. The cabin is trimmed in high-quality Alcantara and leather, conveying a sense of purpose rather than pure opulence. The rotary infotainment controller is functional but lacks the slickness of current touchscreen interfaces. While the driving position is low and perfectly suited for spirited work, some materials in the lower dashboard areas lack the premium feel one might expect given the brand’s positioning. Practicality is limited, yet the space feels appropriate for a focused sports machine.
Inside, the cabin is dominated by a modern, tech-rich dashboard that includes the impressive curved display interface. While the interior is packed with high-end carbon fibre and robust leather, some buttons and plastics feel inherited from the standard 3-Series, which may underwhelm at this price point. The M-specific seats are supportive and offer excellent adjustability for long journeys. Space is the defining trait, with a generous rear seat providing genuine comfort for adults, complemented by a versatile, user-friendly load area that expands into a cavernous 1,510 litres with the seats folded down.
Head-to-head, the division is clear: the Aston Martin Vantage — Hand-stitched leather throughout; genuine Gaydon craftsmanship; the BMW M3 Touring — Dual-screen curved dashboard; modern infotainment provides seamless connectivity and data retrieval. Characteristic of the Aston Martin Vantage: Compact, driver-focused cockpit; excellent ergonomics for extended use. For the BMW M3 Touring: Performance-oriented seating; offers ample support for long journeys and spirited road driving.
Daily Usability: Aston Martin Vantage vs BMW M3 Touring
Daily usability is a mixed bag, with the Vantage excelling on open roads while requiring caution in urban settings. The front trunk provides a modest 325L of storage, which is surprisingly practical for short trips, provided one watches the low front splitter on kerbs and speed bumps. The ride is notably firm, especially in Sport mode, which can be fatiguing over longer distances on poor road surfaces. However, for a high-performance sports car, its compact dimensions make it relatively easy to place in traffic, provided the driver is mindful of the wide bodywork during parking.
This is a remarkably practical performance car, boasting a 500-litre boot that easily swallows bulky cargo, making the school run or holiday trips effortless. The inclusion of M xDrive provides the confidence to use the car year-round, regardless of road conditions. In Comfort mode, the suspension is compliant enough to mask its heavy weight, although the low-profile tyres can still transmit significant impact shocks from sharp potholes. Parking requires extra care due to the extended estate body, but the rear-view cameras and sensors mitigate the challenges of manoeuvring such a long, wide vehicle in confined spaces.
Head-to-head, the division is clear: the Aston Martin Vantage — 350L boot excellent for the segment; practical for a sports car; the BMW M3 Touring — Spacious 500L rear cargo area; folding seats accommodate bulky sports and lifestyle equipment. Characteristic of the Aston Martin Vantage: Ride in GT mode civilised; more usable day-to-day than track-focused rivals. For the BMW M3 Touring: Estate body configuration; enhances accessibility compared to traditional two-door performance rivals. that means 350 litres of boot space against 500, and everyday running costs that favour the BMW M3 Touring at the pumps.
Ownership: Aston Martin Vantage vs BMW M3 Touring
The ownership proposition of the Vantage has improved significantly, with an expanding dealer network that makes servicing more accessible than in previous years. Maintenance costs are relatively modest at £900 annually, though turbo-related upkeep can add up as the car ages. The Vantage badge retains considerable brand cachet, which keeps residual values strong in the competitive sports car market. It remains a popular choice for those who want a blend of heritage, performance, and day-to-day usability without the extreme costs associated with the ultra-luxury, low-volume models in the Aston Martin stable.
As the first factory-produced M3 estate, this model enjoys exceptionally strong residual values and high demand from enthusiasts. The service network is extensive, and standard BMW warranty terms provide peace of mind for the first three years. Maintenance costs are higher than standard models, especially when considering the rapid wear on high-performance tyres and the complex braking systems. However, the prestige and versatility of the package make these costs easier to justify. It is a car that thrives on daily use, provided the owner is prepared for the inevitable premium associated with running an elite performance machine.
Head-to-head, the division is clear: the Aston Martin Vantage — Improved reliability record in new generation; three-year warranty standard; the BMW M3 Touring — High brand equity; combination of utility and performance maintains robust market values. Characteristic of the Aston Martin Vantage: Aston Martin network expanding; service support more accessible than before. For the BMW M3 Touring: Extensive BMW service network; makes upkeep convenient for a high-performance estate. On the wallet the two diverge at £120,900 versus £85,000 — a £35,900 difference, with annual maintenance of £900 against £1,200.