BMW M4 CSL vs Mercedes-AMG C 63 S Saloon
Compare the BMW M4 CSL vs Mercedes-AMG C 63 S Saloon. The BMW M4 CSL is £3,315 cheaper. The BMW M4 CSL is 0.3s quicker to 60mph. The Mercedes-AMG C 63 S Saloon is more fuel efficient. Full performance, cost & ownership breakdown.
The BMW M4 CSL is priced from £74,685, powered by a 3.0L Twin-Turbo I6, producing 542 hp, with 650 Nm of torque, reaching 0-62 mph in 3.7 s, a top speed of 191 mph, sent to the road via rear-wheel drive. The Mercedes-AMG C 63 S Saloon is priced from £55,000, powered by a 4.0L Twin-Turbo V8, producing 503 hp, with 700 Nm of torque, reaching 0-62 mph in 4 s, a top speed of 180 mph, sent to the road via rear-wheel drive.
The BMW M4 CSL offers a 440-litre boot, runs on petrol, returns around 25 mpg, is covered by a 3 years / unlimited miles (original UK new-car cover) warranty. The Mercedes-AMG C 63 S Saloon offers a 435-litre boot, folding rear seats, runs on petrol, returns around 26 mpg, is covered by a 3 years / unlimited miles (original UK new-car cover) warranty.
On cost of ownership, the BMW M4 CSL is £3,315 cheaper than its rival, the Mercedes-AMG C 63 S Saloon costs less in annual maintenance (£1,300 versus £1,100), the Mercedes-AMG C 63 S Saloon is the more fuel-efficient choice, the BMW M4 CSL has 59 L fuel tank.
Driving Character: BMW M4 CSL vs Mercedes-AMG C 63 S Saloon
The M4 CSL represents the pinnacle of track-focused engineering for the current generation. Stripped of weight and tuned for maximum response, the chassis feels sharper and more visceral than any standard Competition model. With 543 horsepower routed solely to the rear wheels, traction management is critical, requiring a precise, disciplined approach from the driver. The steering is arguably the most communicative in the M-lineup, providing immediate feedback from the front tyres. It is a car built for circuit performance, with stiff springs and aggressive dampers that prioritise lap times and sustained performance over road-going compliance.
The W205 facelift C 63 S Saloon combines a 375 kW V8 with rear-wheel drive. Its MCT gearbox uses a wet start-off clutch. Adaptive damping and an electronic rear differential support its performance character. This entry represents the petrol V8 saloon.
Head-to-head, the division is clear: the BMW M4 CSL — S58 in CSL specification; 543hp in a lighter, more focused two-door platform; the Mercedes-AMG C 63 S Saloon — 4.0-litre twin-turbo V8 and rear-wheel drive. Characteristic of the BMW M4 CSL: CSL carbon bonnet and roof reduce weight by 100kg versus standard M4. For the Mercedes-AMG C 63 S Saloon: Nine-speed MCT gearbox and electronically controlled rear differential. In outright terms it is 542 hp against 503 — a 39 hp gap — and the BMW M4 CSL reaches 60 mph 0.3s sooner.
Interior & Cabin: BMW M4 CSL vs Mercedes-AMG C 63 S Saloon
The M4 CSL has two M Carbon full bucket seats and no rear seats. Carbon-fibre trim and lightweight components reinforce its track focus. The launch specification combines a 12.3-inch digital instrument display with a separate 10.25-inch central display.
The cabin follows the W205 dashboard layout. It uses a separate central infotainment display and centre-console controls. Trim and seat specifications depend on equipment. Portrait MBUX and W206 hybrid descriptions have been removed.
Head-to-head, the division is clear: the BMW M4 CSL — More focused than M3; two-door packaging creates driver-biased ergonomics; the Mercedes-AMG C 63 S Saloon — Four-door W205 cabin with separate central display. Characteristic of the BMW M4 CSL: CSL interior stripped back; carbon, Alcantara, and minimal luxury. For the Mercedes-AMG C 63 S Saloon: Facelift instrument and steering-wheel controls; equipment varies by car.
Daily Usability: BMW M4 CSL vs Mercedes-AMG C 63 S Saloon
Daily utility is not the primary objective of the M4 CSL, and it shows. The low ride height and stiff suspension make navigating urban speed bumps or steep driveways a chore. While the 440-litre boot is identical to other M4 models, the lack of rear-seat utility limits its effectiveness as a family car. It is, however, perfectly capable of handling occasional motorway trips, though cabin noise from the lack of sound deadening is noticeable. For those who want a track-weapon that can legally drive to the circuit, it offers unmatched engagement, provided the compromises are accepted.
The UK specification lists a 435-litre boot. The four-door body supports daily passenger use. This V8 model has no plug-in charging or electric-only mode.
Head-to-head, the division is clear: the BMW M4 CSL — 440L boot adequate for sporting weekend use; the Mercedes-AMG C 63 S Saloon — Five-seat saloon layout and 435-litre boot. Characteristic of the BMW M4 CSL: Fixed M Carbon bucket seats and a track-focused chassis reduce everyday convenience. For the Mercedes-AMG C 63 S Saloon: 11.8-metre turning circle in the UK brochure. that means 440 litres of boot space against 435, and everyday running costs that favour the Mercedes-AMG C 63 S Saloon at the pumps.
Ownership: BMW M4 CSL vs Mercedes-AMG C 63 S Saloon
Maintenance for the CSL is a premium affair, with high-performance components specifically designed for track wear. Residual values are bolstered by its limited-edition status, making it a sound long-term investment for collectors. Standard BMW servicing applies, but parts unique to the CSL, such as specific brake and chassis components, are significantly more expensive than standard M4 parts. Insurance is also likely to be higher, reflecting the performance potential and the scarcity of body panels. It is a car for the committed enthusiast who values exclusivity and track capability above all else.
This is a petrol V8 ownership profile. Hybrid battery warranty and electric-range claims do not apply. Existing price history is retained for the separate pricing review.
Head-to-head, the division is clear: the BMW M4 CSL — M4 CSL limited edition; production numbers drive collector interest; the Mercedes-AMG C 63 S Saloon — Mercedes-Benz servicing and AMG component support. Characteristic of the BMW M4 CSL: Standard BMW M network covers full CSL service requirements. For the Mercedes-AMG C 63 S Saloon: Confirm service history, tyres and brake specification on the individual car. On the wallet the two diverge at £74,685 versus £55,000 — a £19,685 difference, with annual maintenance of £1,300 against £1,100.