Audi RS7 vs BMW M4 CSL

Compare the Audi RS7 vs BMW M4 CSL. The BMW M4 CSL is £30,315 cheaper. The Audi RS7 is 0.1s quicker to 60mph. The BMW M4 CSL is more fuel efficient. Full performance, cost & ownership breakdown.

The Audi RS7 is priced from £105,000, powered by a 4.0L Twin-Turbo V8, producing 591 hp, with 800 Nm of torque, reaching 0-62 mph in 3.6 s, a top speed of 155 mph (standard limiter), sent to the road via all-wheel drive. The BMW M4 CSL is priced from £74,685, powered by a 3.0L Twin-Turbo I6, producing 542 hp, with 650 Nm of torque, reaching 0-62 mph in 3.7 s, a top speed of 191 mph, sent to the road via rear-wheel drive.

The Audi RS7 offers a 535-litre boot, folding rear seats, runs on petrol, returns around 24 mpg, is covered by a 3 years / 60,000 miles (original UK cover; first 2 years unlimited) warranty. The BMW M4 CSL offers a 440-litre boot, runs on petrol, returns around 25 mpg, is covered by a 3 years / unlimited miles (original UK new-car cover) warranty.

On cost of ownership, the BMW M4 CSL is £30,315 cheaper than its rival, the Audi RS7 costs less in annual maintenance (£1,200 versus £1,300), the BMW M4 CSL is the more fuel-efficient choice, the Audi RS7 has 73 L fuel tank, the BMW M4 CSL has 59 L fuel tank.

Driving Character: Audi RS7 vs BMW M4 CSL

The RS7 occupies a unique space, marrying the brutal acceleration of a 4.0L twin-turbo V8 with the visual drama of a low-slung, sweeping Sportback. With 591 hp and the advanced Quattro system, it delivers devastating straight-line performance that feels relentless and almost telepathic. All-wheel steering is standard, giving this imposing car an agility that defies its substantial weight in the corners. It is a machine designed for covering vast distances at high speed with effortless ease, providing a level of poise that turns even the most demanding road into a manageable ribbon of asphalt.

The M4 CSL represents the pinnacle of track-focused engineering for the current generation. Stripped of weight and tuned for maximum response, the chassis feels sharper and more visceral than any standard Competition model. With 543 horsepower routed solely to the rear wheels, traction management is critical, requiring a precise, disciplined approach from the driver. The steering is arguably the most communicative in the M-lineup, providing immediate feedback from the front tyres. It is a car built for circuit performance, with stiff springs and aggressive dampers that prioritise lap times and sustained performance over road-going compliance.

Head-to-head, the division is clear: the Audi RS7 — 591hp V8 in Sportback body; fast estate performance at a premium; the BMW M4 CSL — S58 in CSL specification; 543hp in a lighter, more focused two-door platform. Characteristic of the Audi RS7: Quattro AWD with Sport differential; planted and fast in all weathers. For the BMW M4 CSL: CSL carbon bonnet and roof reduce weight by 100kg versus standard M4. In outright terms it is 591 hp against 542 — a 49 hp gap — and the Audi RS7 reaches 60 mph 0.1s sooner.

Interior & Cabin: Audi RS7 vs BMW M4 CSL

The interior is a high-luxury environment, mirroring the technical sophistication of the RS6 but packaged within a more dramatic, coupe-like frame. The Virtual Cockpit Plus provides clear, customisable readouts, while the cabin's materials—ranging from carbon fibre to Valcona leather—exude a premium, tactile quality. Because of the raked roofline, the rear cabin feels more intimate than in the Avant version, sacrificing headroom for a more sporting aesthetic. It is undeniably a driver’s cabin, where every control feels weighted, precise, and purposefully placed to enhance the feeling of being in something truly exclusive.

The M4 CSL has two M Carbon full bucket seats and no rear seats. Carbon-fibre trim and lightweight components reinforce its track focus. The launch specification combines a 12.3-inch digital instrument display with a separate 10.25-inch central display.

Head-to-head, the division is clear: the Audi RS7 — Fastback Sportback gives dramatic profile with genuine four-seat practicality; the BMW M4 CSL — More focused than M3; two-door packaging creates driver-biased ergonomics. Characteristic of the Audi RS7: Latest Audi MMI infotainment and Virtual Cockpit; technology class-leading. For the BMW M4 CSL: CSL interior stripped back; carbon, Alcantara, and minimal luxury.

Daily Usability: Audi RS7 vs BMW M4 CSL

While the RS7 is undoubtedly a performance vehicle, its Sportback design offers a practical twist. The 535L boot is more than sufficient for typical weekend trips, and the lift-back opening makes loading gear straightforward. Urban use requires awareness; its significant width and low stance mean care is needed in narrow parking structures, though the array of sensors and cameras makes it doable. In Comfort mode, the air suspension does a commendable job of masking road surface harshness, ensuring that urban traffic or motorway cruising is conducted with a sense of refined, whisper-quiet calm.

Daily utility is not the primary objective of the M4 CSL, and it shows. The low ride height and stiff suspension make navigating urban speed bumps or steep driveways a chore. While the 440-litre boot is identical to other M4 models, the lack of rear-seat utility limits its effectiveness as a family car. It is, however, perfectly capable of handling occasional motorway trips, though cabin noise from the lack of sound deadening is noticeable. For those who want a track-weapon that can legally drive to the circuit, it offers unmatched engagement, provided the compromises are accepted.

Head-to-head, the division is clear: the Audi RS7 — 535L boot with folding seats; more practical than its sporting profile suggests; the BMW M4 CSL — 440L boot adequate for sporting weekend use. Characteristic of the Audi RS7: Mild hybrid system improves fuel economy on long journeys. For the BMW M4 CSL: Fixed M Carbon bucket seats and a track-focused chassis reduce everyday convenience. that means 535 litres of boot space against 440, and everyday running costs that favour the BMW M4 CSL at the pumps.

Ownership: Audi RS7 vs BMW M4 CSL

As a flagship performance model, the RS7 commands a premium in terms of running costs. Fuel consumption is consistent with a high-output V8, and the long-term maintenance requires a dedicated budget for tyres, brakes, and scheduled service checks. Audi’s dealer network ensures that this level of care is easily accessible, and the car's desirable styling keeps residual values firm amongst performance-oriented buyers. It is a car that demands a commitment to its upkeep, but in exchange, it offers an ownership experience defined by style, speed, and the confidence that comes with a top-tier automotive engineering product.

Maintenance for the CSL is a premium affair, with high-performance components specifically designed for track wear. Residual values are bolstered by its limited-edition status, making it a sound long-term investment for collectors. Standard BMW servicing applies, but parts unique to the CSL, such as specific brake and chassis components, are significantly more expensive than standard M4 parts. Insurance is also likely to be higher, reflecting the performance potential and the scarcity of body panels. It is a car for the committed enthusiast who values exclusivity and track capability above all else.

Head-to-head, the division is clear: the Audi RS7 — Audi dealer network widest in this class; RS7 supported everywhere; the BMW M4 CSL — M4 CSL limited edition; production numbers drive collector interest. Characteristic of the Audi RS7: Strong residuals for RS7; demand from dual-purpose buyers keeps values firm. For the BMW M4 CSL: Standard BMW M network covers full CSL service requirements. On the wallet the two diverge at £105,000 versus £74,685 — a £30,315 difference, with annual maintenance of £1,200 against £1,300, and warranty cover of 3 years / 60,000 miles (original UK cover; first 2 years unlimited) versus 3 years / unlimited miles (original UK new-car cover).

More comparisons to explore