BMW M4 CSL vs Porsche 911 GT3 Touring

Compare the BMW M4 CSL vs Porsche 911 GT3 Touring. The BMW M4 CSL is £68,315 cheaper. The BMW M4 CSL is 0.2s quicker to 60mph. The BMW M4 CSL is more fuel efficient. Full performance, cost & ownership breakdown.

The BMW M4 CSL is priced from £74,685, powered by a 3.0L Twin-Turbo I6, producing 542 hp, with 650 Nm of torque, reaching 0-62 mph in 3.7 s, a top speed of 191 mph, sent to the road via rear-wheel drive. The Porsche 911 GT3 Touring is priced from £165,000, powered by a 4.0L Flat-6, producing 502 hp, with 470 Nm of torque, reaching 0-62 mph in 3.9 s, a top speed of 199 mph, sent to the road via rear-wheel drive.

The BMW M4 CSL offers a 440-litre boot, runs on petrol, returns around 25 mpg, is covered by a 3 years / unlimited miles (original UK new-car cover) warranty. The Porsche 911 GT3 Touring offers a 132-litre boot, a usable front boot, runs on petrol, returns around 23 mpg, is covered by a 3 years / unlimited miles (original UK new-car cover) warranty.

On cost of ownership, the BMW M4 CSL is £68,315 cheaper than its rival, the BMW M4 CSL costs less in annual maintenance (£1,300 versus £1,500), the BMW M4 CSL is the more fuel-efficient choice, the BMW M4 CSL has 59 L fuel tank.

Driving Character: BMW M4 CSL vs Porsche 911 GT3 Touring

The M4 CSL represents the pinnacle of track-focused engineering for the current generation. Stripped of weight and tuned for maximum response, the chassis feels sharper and more visceral than any standard Competition model. With 543 horsepower routed solely to the rear wheels, traction management is critical, requiring a precise, disciplined approach from the driver. The steering is arguably the most communicative in the M-lineup, providing immediate feedback from the front tyres. It is a car built for circuit performance, with stiff springs and aggressive dampers that prioritise lap times and sustained performance over road-going compliance.

The Porsche 911 GT3 Touring is a masterclass in analogue engagement, defined by its naturally aspirated 4.0L flat-six engine. The delivery is linear and ferocious, encouraging the driver to explore the upper reaches of the rev range. By pairing this engine with a manual gearbox, Porsche offers a pure, tactile experience that focuses on the harmony between driver and machine. While the removal of the rear wing sacrifices some high-speed downforce, the resulting aesthetic is understated. The chassis remains exceptionally communicative, providing the kind of steering feedback that standard sports cars simply fail to replicate.

Head-to-head, the division is clear: the BMW M4 CSL — S58 in CSL specification; 543hp in a lighter, more focused two-door platform; the Porsche 911 GT3 Touring — Naturally aspirated 4.0L flat-six; razor-sharp throttle response across the entire rev range. Characteristic of the BMW M4 CSL: CSL carbon bonnet and roof reduce weight by 100kg versus standard M4. For the Porsche 911 GT3 Touring: Rear-wheel drive layout; mechanical grip remains predictable through high-speed technical cornering. In outright terms it is 542 hp against 502 — a 40 hp gap — and the BMW M4 CSL reaches 60 mph 0.2s sooner.

Interior & Cabin: BMW M4 CSL vs Porsche 911 GT3 Touring

The M4 CSL has two M Carbon full bucket seats and no rear seats. Carbon-fibre trim and lightweight components reinforce its track focus. The launch specification combines a 12.3-inch digital instrument display with a separate 10.25-inch central display.

Inside the Porsche 911 GT3 Touring, the environment is defined by refined functionality. The cabin strips away the race-car excess of the standard GT3, opting for a luxurious full leather finish that elevates the daily driving experience. The instrumentation is clear and driver-focused, with the tech suite providing modern convenience without cluttering the interface. While the rear seats are vestigial and serve primarily as a parcel shelf, the front seating provides excellent support for long-distance driving. It is a space designed for focus, where the quality of the materials mirrors the precision of the mechanics.

Head-to-head, the division is clear: the BMW M4 CSL — More focused than M3; two-door packaging creates driver-biased ergonomics; the Porsche 911 GT3 Touring — Minimalist dashboard aesthetic; focused instrumentation provides essential performance data without digital distractions. Characteristic of the BMW M4 CSL: CSL interior stripped back; carbon, Alcantara, and minimal luxury. For the Porsche 911 GT3 Touring: High-quality tactile materials; fabric inserts and leather surfaces convey a traditional sports car.

Daily Usability: BMW M4 CSL vs Porsche 911 GT3 Touring

Daily utility is not the primary objective of the M4 CSL, and it shows. The low ride height and stiff suspension make navigating urban speed bumps or steep driveways a chore. While the 440-litre boot is identical to other M4 models, the lack of rear-seat utility limits its effectiveness as a family car. It is, however, perfectly capable of handling occasional motorway trips, though cabin noise from the lack of sound deadening is noticeable. For those who want a track-weapon that can legally drive to the circuit, it offers unmatched engagement, provided the compromises are accepted.

Despite its hardcore engineering, the Porsche 911 GT3 Touring possesses surprising urban manners. The manual gearbox is forgiving in traffic, and the front boot, supplemented by rear storage, offers enough capacity for weekend luggage. While the suspension remains stiff, it is well-damped, handling public roads with composure rather than harshness. The Touring specification is significantly more discreet than its winged counterpart, allowing it to blend into everyday traffic without attracting unwanted attention. It is a rare example of a high-performance vehicle that remains perfectly viable for the occasional shopping run or city commute.

Head-to-head, the division is clear: the BMW M4 CSL — 440L boot adequate for sporting weekend use; the Porsche 911 GT3 Touring — Compact dimensions; modest 1852 mm width aids navigation through narrow residential street layouts. Characteristic of the BMW M4 CSL: Fixed M Carbon bucket seats and a track-focused chassis reduce everyday convenience. For the Porsche 911 GT3 Touring: Front trunk provides adequate storage; daily luggage capacity benefits from the 132L rear. that means 440 litres of boot space against 132, plus a usable front boot in the Porsche 911 GT3 Touring, and everyday running costs that favour the BMW M4 CSL at the pumps.

Ownership: BMW M4 CSL vs Porsche 911 GT3 Touring

Maintenance for the CSL is a premium affair, with high-performance components specifically designed for track wear. Residual values are bolstered by its limited-edition status, making it a sound long-term investment for collectors. Standard BMW servicing applies, but parts unique to the CSL, such as specific brake and chassis components, are significantly more expensive than standard M4 parts. Insurance is also likely to be higher, reflecting the performance potential and the scarcity of body panels. It is a car for the committed enthusiast who values exclusivity and track capability above all else.

The Porsche 911 GT3 Touring is a cornerstone of the modern enthusiast market, with its manual transmission driving high demand. Residual values are exceptionally robust, reflecting the car's status as a future classic. Porsche’s comprehensive dealer network ensures that servicing is predictable, though the GT3-spec components, particularly the optional PCCB brakes, carry higher maintenance premiums. With a four-year warranty providing peace of mind, the ownership experience is remarkably stress-free for a car of this calibre. It is a sophisticated investment that rewards its custodian with consistent, high-fidelity thrills over many years.

Head-to-head, the division is clear: the BMW M4 CSL — M4 CSL limited edition; production numbers drive collector interest; the Porsche 911 GT3 Touring — Porsche heritage ensures long-term viability; extensive dealer support maintains consistent vehicle condition. Characteristic of the BMW M4 CSL: Standard BMW M network covers full CSL service requirements. For the Porsche 911 GT3 Touring: Stable residual values; high collector demand sustains interest in naturally aspirated flat-six models. On the wallet the two diverge at £74,685 versus £165,000 — a £90,315 difference, with annual maintenance of £1,300 against £1,500.

More comparisons to explore