BMW M4 CSL vs McLaren 570S
Compare the BMW M4 CSL vs McLaren 570S. The BMW M4 CSL is £70,315 cheaper. The McLaren 570S is 0.5s quicker to 60mph. The BMW M4 CSL is more fuel efficient. Full performance, cost & ownership breakdown.
The BMW M4 CSL is priced from £74,685, powered by a 3.0L Twin-Turbo I6, producing 542 hp, with 650 Nm of torque, reaching 0-62 mph in 3.7 s, a top speed of 191 mph, sent to the road via rear-wheel drive. The McLaren 570S is priced from £95,000, powered by a 3.8L Twin-Turbo V8, producing 562 hp, with 600 Nm of torque, reaching 0-62 mph in 3.2 s, a top speed of 204 mph, sent to the road via rear-wheel drive.
The BMW M4 CSL offers a 440-litre boot, runs on petrol, returns around 25 mpg, is covered by a 3 years / unlimited miles (original UK new-car cover) warranty. The McLaren 570S offers a 150-litre boot, a usable front boot, runs on petrol, returns around 24 mpg, is covered by a 3 years / unlimited miles (original UK new-car cover) warranty.
On cost of ownership, the BMW M4 CSL is £70,315 cheaper than its rival, the BMW M4 CSL costs less in annual maintenance (£1,300 versus £2,800), the BMW M4 CSL is the more fuel-efficient choice, the BMW M4 CSL has 59 L fuel tank, the McLaren 570S has 72 L fuel tank.
Driving Character: BMW M4 CSL vs McLaren 570S
The M4 CSL represents the pinnacle of track-focused engineering for the current generation. Stripped of weight and tuned for maximum response, the chassis feels sharper and more visceral than any standard Competition model. With 543 horsepower routed solely to the rear wheels, traction management is critical, requiring a precise, disciplined approach from the driver. The steering is arguably the most communicative in the M-lineup, providing immediate feedback from the front tyres. It is a car built for circuit performance, with stiff springs and aggressive dampers that prioritise lap times and sustained performance over road-going compliance.
The McLaren 570S stands as the quintessential entry-level supercar, utilising a lightweight carbon fibre monocoque that provides unmatched structural rigidity. Its 3.8L twin-turbo V8 delivers 562 hp, propelling the car to 60 mph in a mere 3.1 seconds. The hydraulic-assisted steering is widely regarded as the benchmark for the segment, offering granular detail that feels missing in its competitors. While the engine displays noticeable turbo lag at lower rpm, the chassis balance is sublime, providing a sense of fluidity and poise that invites the driver to push harder through every apex with complete confidence.
Head-to-head, the division is clear: the BMW M4 CSL — S58 in CSL specification; 543hp in a lighter, more focused two-door platform; the McLaren 570S — Most accessible McLaren; V8 with 562hp tuned for enjoyment over extremes. Characteristic of the BMW M4 CSL: CSL carbon bonnet and roof reduce weight by 100kg versus standard M4. For the McLaren 570S: Balance and agility of McLaren platform available at a lower price tier. In outright terms it is 542 hp against 562 — a 20 hp gap — and the McLaren 570S reaches 60 mph 0.5s sooner.
Interior & Cabin: BMW M4 CSL vs McLaren 570S
The M4 CSL has two M Carbon full bucket seats and no rear seats. Carbon-fibre trim and lightweight components reinforce its track focus. The launch specification combines a 12.3-inch digital instrument display with a separate 10.25-inch central display.
The cabin focuses on a minimalist, driver-centric design that eschews excessive ornamentation in favour of functional elegance. High-grade leather and Alcantara dress the interior, creating a cabin that feels both sophisticated and purposeful. The vertical infotainment screen is undeniably dated compared to modern rivals and can be unresponsive, which remains the system's primary weakness. Visibility is genuinely impressive, thanks to the thin A-pillars and the unique dihedral door design, which not only eases ingress but also makes the car feel like a significant event every time the driver settles into the cockpit.
Head-to-head, the division is clear: the BMW M4 CSL — More focused than M3; two-door packaging creates driver-biased ergonomics; the McLaren 570S — Dihedral doors; McLaren cockpit experience at more attainable price. Characteristic of the BMW M4 CSL: CSL interior stripped back; carbon, Alcantara, and minimal luxury. For the McLaren 570S: Sports Series interior practical by McLaren standards; reasonable storage.
Daily Usability: BMW M4 CSL vs McLaren 570S
Daily utility is not the primary objective of the M4 CSL, and it shows. The low ride height and stiff suspension make navigating urban speed bumps or steep driveways a chore. While the 440-litre boot is identical to other M4 models, the lack of rear-seat utility limits its effectiveness as a family car. It is, however, perfectly capable of handling occasional motorway trips, though cabin noise from the lack of sound deadening is noticeable. For those who want a track-weapon that can legally drive to the circuit, it offers unmatched engagement, provided the compromises are accepted.
For a mid-engined supercar, the 570S is remarkably accommodating in day-to-day scenarios. The suspension setup is soft enough to handle urban speed bumps and undulating B-roads without breaking the driver’s spine, cementing its status as the most road-biased model in the McLaren stable. With a usable 150-litre rear boot and an additional front storage area, it manages supermarket runs and light luggage far better than its rivals. However, the low ride height makes parking kerbs a genuine hazard, necessitating the optional nose lift system to protect the front splitter from unnecessary and expensive damage.
Head-to-head, the division is clear: the BMW M4 CSL — 440L boot adequate for sporting weekend use; the McLaren 570S — 150L boot and front storage make the 570S usable for solo touring. Characteristic of the BMW M4 CSL: Fixed M Carbon bucket seats and a track-focused chassis reduce everyday convenience. For the McLaren 570S: Comfort setting genuinely comfortable on motorway journeys. that means 440 litres of boot space against 150, plus a usable front boot in the McLaren 570S, and everyday running costs that favour the BMW M4 CSL at the pumps.
Ownership: BMW M4 CSL vs McLaren 570S
Maintenance for the CSL is a premium affair, with high-performance components specifically designed for track wear. Residual values are bolstered by its limited-edition status, making it a sound long-term investment for collectors. Standard BMW servicing applies, but parts unique to the CSL, such as specific brake and chassis components, are significantly more expensive than standard M4 parts. Insurance is also likely to be higher, reflecting the performance potential and the scarcity of body panels. It is a car for the committed enthusiast who values exclusivity and track capability above all else.
As the gateway to the McLaren family, the 570S represents a balanced proposition for the aspiring supercar owner. Residuals have remained robust across the Sports Series, helped by a reputation for being the most usable model in the range. Maintenance is a significant consideration, with annual servicing costing around £2,800, and owners must be prepared for the specific costs associated with DCT transmission care. The McLaren network is comprehensive and highly professional, ensuring that support is readily available, though the high performance of the twin-turbo V8 means regular, proactive inspection is non-negotiable for long-term health.
Head-to-head, the division is clear: the BMW M4 CSL — M4 CSL limited edition; production numbers drive collector interest; the McLaren 570S — Entry point to McLaren ownership; strong performance-per-pound value. Characteristic of the BMW M4 CSL: Standard BMW M network covers full CSL service requirements. For the McLaren 570S: Wide used market availability; relatively accessible pricing tier. On the wallet the two diverge at £74,685 versus £95,000 — a £20,315 difference, with annual maintenance of £1,300 against £2,800.