BMW M4 CSL vs Mercedes-AMG GT 63 4MATIC+ Coupe
Compare the BMW M4 CSL vs Mercedes-AMG GT 63 4MATIC+ Coupe. The BMW M4 CSL is £80,315 cheaper. The Mercedes-AMG GT 63 4MATIC+ Coupe is 0.5s quicker to 60mph. The BMW M4 CSL is more fuel efficient. Full performance, cost & ownership breakdown.
The BMW M4 CSL is priced from £74,685, powered by a 3.0L Twin-Turbo I6, producing 542 hp, with 650 Nm of torque, reaching 0-62 mph in 3.7 s, a top speed of 191 mph, sent to the road via rear-wheel drive. The Mercedes-AMG GT 63 4MATIC+ Coupe is priced from £155,000, powered by a 4.0L Twin-Turbo V8, producing 577 hp, with 800 Nm of torque, reaching 0-62 mph in 3.2 s, a top speed of 196 mph, sent to the road via all-wheel drive.
The BMW M4 CSL offers a 440-litre boot, runs on petrol, returns around 25 mpg, is covered by a 3 years / unlimited miles (original UK new-car cover) warranty. The Mercedes-AMG GT 63 4MATIC+ Coupe offers a 321-litre boot, runs on petrol, returns around 22 mpg, is covered by a 3 years / unlimited miles (original UK new-car cover) warranty.
On cost of ownership, the BMW M4 CSL is £80,315 cheaper than its rival, the BMW M4 CSL costs less in annual maintenance (£1,300 versus £1,600), the BMW M4 CSL is the more fuel-efficient choice, the BMW M4 CSL has 59 L fuel tank, the Mercedes-AMG GT 63 4MATIC+ Coupe has 70 L fuel tank.
Driving Character: BMW M4 CSL vs Mercedes-AMG GT 63 4MATIC+ Coupe
The M4 CSL represents the pinnacle of track-focused engineering for the current generation. Stripped of weight and tuned for maximum response, the chassis feels sharper and more visceral than any standard Competition model. With 543 horsepower routed solely to the rear wheels, traction management is critical, requiring a precise, disciplined approach from the driver. The steering is arguably the most communicative in the M-lineup, providing immediate feedback from the front tyres. It is a car built for circuit performance, with stiff springs and aggressive dampers that prioritise lap times and sustained performance over road-going compliance.
The C192 AMG GT63 Coupe uses a 430 kW twin-turbo 4.0-litre V8, delivering 800 Nm through AMG Performance 4MATIC+ all-wheel drive and a nine-speed MCT transmission. Active rear-wheel steering and active roll control support its chassis. The manufacturer quotes 3.2 seconds from 0 to 100 km/h; this must not be presented as a 0-60 mph measurement.
Head-to-head, the division is clear: the BMW M4 CSL — S58 in CSL specification; 543hp in a lighter, more focused two-door platform; the Mercedes-AMG GT 63 4MATIC+ Coupe — AMG 4.0L bi-turbo V8; exceptional throttle response and emotional delivery. Characteristic of the BMW M4 CSL: CSL carbon bonnet and roof reduce weight by 100kg versus standard M4. For the Mercedes-AMG GT 63 4MATIC+ Coupe: AMG Performance 4MATIC+ all-wheel drive, active rear-wheel steering and active roll control support the C192 chassis. In outright terms it is 542 hp against 577 — a 35 hp gap — and the Mercedes-AMG GT 63 4MATIC+ Coupe reaches 60 mph 0.5s sooner.
Interior & Cabin: BMW M4 CSL vs Mercedes-AMG GT 63 4MATIC+ Coupe
The M4 CSL has two M Carbon full bucket seats and no rear seats. Carbon-fibre trim and lightweight components reinforce its track focus. The launch specification combines a 12.3-inch digital instrument display with a separate 10.25-inch central display.
The C192 cabin combines a digital instrument display with an 11.9-inch portrait central touchscreen running MBUX. AMG sports seats are standard; Performance seats are optional. The optional rear seats create a 2+2 layout rather than full-size rear passenger accommodation.
Head-to-head, the division is clear: the BMW M4 CSL — More focused than M3; two-door packaging creates driver-biased ergonomics; the Mercedes-AMG GT 63 4MATIC+ Coupe — Long bonnet, short tail design creates distinct, dramatic driving environment. Characteristic of the BMW M4 CSL: CSL interior stripped back; carbon, Alcantara, and minimal luxury. For the Mercedes-AMG GT 63 4MATIC+ Coupe: AMG sports seats are standard; Performance seats are optional.
Daily Usability: BMW M4 CSL vs Mercedes-AMG GT 63 4MATIC+ Coupe
Daily utility is not the primary objective of the M4 CSL, and it shows. The low ride height and stiff suspension make navigating urban speed bumps or steep driveways a chore. While the 440-litre boot is identical to other M4 models, the lack of rear-seat utility limits its effectiveness as a family car. It is, however, perfectly capable of handling occasional motorway trips, though cabin noise from the lack of sound deadening is noticeable. For those who want a track-weapon that can legally drive to the circuit, it offers unmatched engagement, provided the compromises are accepted.
The C192 has a rear luggage compartment accessed through a large hatch. The manufacturer lists 321 litres, expanding to 675 litres with the applicable rear-seat configuration. The optional 2+2 layout is intended for rear occupants up to 1.50 metres tall.
Head-to-head, the division is clear: the BMW M4 CSL — 440L boot adequate for sporting weekend use; the Mercedes-AMG GT 63 4MATIC+ Coupe — The C192 has a 321-litre luggage compartment, expanding to 675 litres with the applicable rear-seat configuration.. Characteristic of the BMW M4 CSL: Fixed M Carbon bucket seats and a track-focused chassis reduce everyday convenience. For the Mercedes-AMG GT 63 4MATIC+ Coupe: Comfort mode genuinely softens the GT for road use. that means 440 litres of boot space against 321, and everyday running costs that favour the BMW M4 CSL at the pumps.
Ownership: BMW M4 CSL vs Mercedes-AMG GT 63 4MATIC+ Coupe
Maintenance for the CSL is a premium affair, with high-performance components specifically designed for track wear. Residual values are bolstered by its limited-edition status, making it a sound long-term investment for collectors. Standard BMW servicing applies, but parts unique to the CSL, such as specific brake and chassis components, are significantly more expensive than standard M4 parts. Insurance is also likely to be higher, reflecting the performance potential and the scarcity of body panels. It is a car for the committed enthusiast who values exclusivity and track capability above all else.
Owning an AMG GT is an investment in the traditional, high-performance V8 heritage of the brand. Residual values remain strong, bolstered by consistent demand from enthusiasts who prize the V8 character. Servicing is handled through the robust Mercedes dealer network, ensuring that specialists are always within reach, though owners must prepare for high costs associated with performance-grade brakes and tyres. Annual maintenance of £1,600 is standard for the class. Insurance costs reflect the car’s high performance and the complexity of its mechanical components, yet the model remains a prized inclusion in the garages of those who value pure engagement.
Head-to-head, the division is clear: the BMW M4 CSL — M4 CSL limited edition; production numbers drive collector interest; the Mercedes-AMG GT 63 4MATIC+ Coupe — Mercedes dealer network comprehensive; AMG GT well-supported globally. Characteristic of the BMW M4 CSL: Standard BMW M network covers full CSL service requirements. For the Mercedes-AMG GT 63 4MATIC+ Coupe: AMG GT has strong used market demand; values hold well. On the wallet the two diverge at £74,685 versus £155,000 — a £80,315 difference, with annual maintenance of £1,300 against £1,600.