BMW M4 CSL vs Audi RS5 Sportback
Compare the BMW M4 CSL vs Audi RS5 Sportback. The Audi RS5 Sportback is £9,685 cheaper. The BMW M4 CSL is 0.2s quicker to 60mph. The Audi RS5 Sportback is more fuel efficient. Full performance, cost & ownership breakdown.
The BMW M4 CSL is priced from £74,685, powered by a 3.0L Twin-Turbo I6, producing 542 hp, with 650 Nm of torque, reaching 0-62 mph in 3.7 s, a top speed of 191 mph, sent to the road via rear-wheel drive. The Audi RS5 Sportback is priced from £65,000, powered by a 2.9L Twin-Turbo V6, producing 444 hp, with 600 Nm of torque, reaching 0-62 mph in 3.9 s, a top speed of 155 mph (standard limiter), sent to the road via all-wheel drive.
The BMW M4 CSL offers a 440-litre boot, runs on petrol, returns around 25 mpg, is covered by a 3 years / unlimited miles (original UK new-car cover) warranty. The Audi RS5 Sportback offers a 465-litre boot, folding rear seats, runs on petrol, returns around 30 mpg, is covered by a 3 years / 60,000 miles (original UK cover; first 2 years unlimited) warranty.
On cost of ownership, the Audi RS5 Sportback is £9,685 cheaper than its rival, the Audi RS5 Sportback costs less in annual maintenance (£1,300 versus £1,000), the Audi RS5 Sportback is the more fuel-efficient choice, the BMW M4 CSL has 59 L fuel tank.
Driving Character: BMW M4 CSL vs Audi RS5 Sportback
The M4 CSL represents the pinnacle of track-focused engineering for the current generation. Stripped of weight and tuned for maximum response, the chassis feels sharper and more visceral than any standard Competition model. With 543 horsepower routed solely to the rear wheels, traction management is critical, requiring a precise, disciplined approach from the driver. The steering is arguably the most communicative in the M-lineup, providing immediate feedback from the front tyres. It is a car built for circuit performance, with stiff springs and aggressive dampers that prioritise lap times and sustained performance over road-going compliance.
The RS5 Sportback delivers a sophisticated driving experience focused on immense, all-weather pace. Its 2.9L twin-turbo V6 pushes 444 hp, providing a linear and authoritative surge of acceleration that makes the 0-60 sprint feel effortless. The Quattro system, paired with a sport differential, ensures the chassis feels planted and neutral, even in challenging conditions. While it may lack the raw, emotive bark of a V8, the technical precision is hard to ignore. It is a car that covers ground with clinical efficiency, keeping the driver composed and confident regardless of the severity of the road surface.
Head-to-head, the division is clear: the BMW M4 CSL — S58 in CSL specification; 543hp in a lighter, more focused two-door platform; the Audi RS5 Sportback — 2.9L twin-turbo V6 engine; delivers accessible power through a standard AWD system. Characteristic of the BMW M4 CSL: CSL carbon bonnet and roof reduce weight by 100kg versus standard M4. For the Audi RS5 Sportback: Quattro drivetrain calibration; provides confident grip across varying road and weather conditions. In outright terms it is 542 hp against 444 — a 98 hp gap — and the BMW M4 CSL reaches 60 mph 0.2s sooner.
Interior & Cabin: BMW M4 CSL vs Audi RS5 Sportback
The M4 CSL has two M Carbon full bucket seats and no rear seats. Carbon-fibre trim and lightweight components reinforce its track focus. The launch specification combines a 12.3-inch digital instrument display with a separate 10.25-inch central display.
The cabin is a triumph of function and premium finish, centring on the high-resolution Virtual Cockpit. Everything is exactly where a driver would expect it, with high-quality materials and a robust build feel that characterises Audi’s best interiors. The Sportback silhouette does slightly compromise headroom for rear passengers, though the four-door configuration makes it far more accessible than a traditional coupe. It feels intimate yet spacious, balancing a cockpit-style atmosphere with sufficient room for adults. While it shares some architecture with the standard A5, the RS-specific trim and seating elevate the experience to something truly special.
Head-to-head, the division is clear: the BMW M4 CSL — More focused than M3; two-door packaging creates driver-biased ergonomics; the Audi RS5 Sportback — High-resolution digital dashboard; virtual cockpit interface provides clear and configurable driving data. Characteristic of the BMW M4 CSL: CSL interior stripped back; carbon, Alcantara, and minimal luxury. For the Audi RS5 Sportback: Premium build quality; materials and switchgear offer consistent tactile satisfaction throughout.
Daily Usability: BMW M4 CSL vs Audi RS5 Sportback
Daily utility is not the primary objective of the M4 CSL, and it shows. The low ride height and stiff suspension make navigating urban speed bumps or steep driveways a chore. While the 440-litre boot is identical to other M4 models, the lack of rear-seat utility limits its effectiveness as a family car. It is, however, perfectly capable of handling occasional motorway trips, though cabin noise from the lack of sound deadening is noticeable. For those who want a track-weapon that can legally drive to the circuit, it offers unmatched engagement, provided the compromises are accepted.
Practicality is the RS5 Sportback’s hidden talent, blending high performance with genuine usability. The 480L boot is surprisingly cavernous, and the rear doors make loading children or shopping a non-issue. Its footprint is manageable for urban environments, allowing for relatively stress-free parking. The ride, while undeniably firm when set to Dynamic, remains supple in Comfort, smoothing out motorway undulations effectively. It is a car that thrives on long-distance grand touring, where its stability and power come into their own, yet it remains perfectly at home running mundane errands through a congested city centre.
Head-to-head, the division is clear: the BMW M4 CSL — 440L boot adequate for sporting weekend use; the Audi RS5 Sportback — Versatile 480L boot capacity; folding rear seats allow for significant cargo flexibility. Characteristic of the BMW M4 CSL: Fixed M Carbon bucket seats and a track-focused chassis reduce everyday convenience. For the Audi RS5 Sportback: Generous 140mm ground clearance; eases navigation of city infrastructure and steep ramps. that means 440 litres of boot space against 465, and everyday running costs that favour the Audi RS5 Sportback at the pumps.
Ownership: BMW M4 CSL vs Audi RS5 Sportback
Maintenance for the CSL is a premium affair, with high-performance components specifically designed for track wear. Residual values are bolstered by its limited-edition status, making it a sound long-term investment for collectors. Standard BMW servicing applies, but parts unique to the CSL, such as specific brake and chassis components, are significantly more expensive than standard M4 parts. Insurance is also likely to be higher, reflecting the performance potential and the scarcity of body panels. It is a car for the committed enthusiast who values exclusivity and track capability above all else.
Ownership costs for the RS5 Sportback are balanced, leaning towards the premium end of the mid-size performance spectrum. Achieving 30 mpg on a steady run is a welcome benefit of the V6 layout, though enthusiastic driving will see that figure plummet. Servicing intervals are well-structured, though the Quattro driveline does require specific attention to remain in peak condition. Audi’s expansive dealer network is a massive advantage, ensuring that parts and expertise are never far away. Strong residuals and a broad appeal make this a sound financial proposition for a high-performance vehicle, provided you are prepared for the annual maintenance budget.
Head-to-head, the division is clear: the BMW M4 CSL — M4 CSL limited edition; production numbers drive collector interest; the Audi RS5 Sportback — Broad Audi dealer network; service intervals and maintenance are predictable and convenient. Characteristic of the BMW M4 CSL: Standard BMW M network covers full CSL service requirements. For the Audi RS5 Sportback: Balanced daily performance; high demand for reliable all-weather capability sustains residuals. On the wallet the two diverge at £74,685 versus £65,000 — a £9,685 difference, with annual maintenance of £1,300 against £1,000, and warranty cover of 3 years / unlimited miles (original UK new-car cover) versus 3 years / 60,000 miles (original UK cover; first 2 years unlimited).