Mercedes-AMG GT 63 4MATIC+ Coupe vs Porsche 718 Spyder RS
Compare the Mercedes-AMG GT 63 4MATIC+ Coupe vs Porsche 718 Spyder RS. The Porsche 718 Spyder RS is £25,000 cheaper. The Mercedes-AMG GT 63 4MATIC+ Coupe is 0.2s quicker to 60mph. The Porsche 718 Spyder RS is more fuel efficient. Full performance, cost & ownership breakdown.
The Mercedes-AMG GT 63 4MATIC+ Coupe is priced from £155,000, powered by a 4.0L Twin-Turbo V8, producing 577 hp, with 800 Nm of torque, reaching 0-62 mph in 3.2 s, a top speed of 196 mph, sent to the road via all-wheel drive. The Porsche 718 Spyder RS is priced from £140,000, powered by a 4.0L Flat-6, producing 493 hp, with 450 Nm of torque, reaching 0-62 mph in 3.4 s, a top speed of 191 mph, sent to the road via rear-wheel drive.
The Mercedes-AMG GT 63 4MATIC+ Coupe offers a 321-litre boot, runs on petrol, returns around 22 mpg, is covered by a 3 years / unlimited miles (original UK new-car cover) warranty. The Porsche 718 Spyder RS offers a 125-litre boot, a usable front boot, runs on petrol, returns around 23 mpg, is covered by a 3 years / unlimited miles (original UK new-car cover) warranty.
On cost of ownership, the Porsche 718 Spyder RS is £25,000 cheaper than its rival, the Porsche 718 Spyder RS costs less in annual maintenance (£1,600 versus £1,400), the Porsche 718 Spyder RS is the more fuel-efficient choice, the Mercedes-AMG GT 63 4MATIC+ Coupe has 70 L fuel tank.
Driving Character: Mercedes-AMG GT 63 4MATIC+ Coupe vs Porsche 718 Spyder RS
The C192 AMG GT63 Coupe uses a 430 kW twin-turbo 4.0-litre V8, delivering 800 Nm through AMG Performance 4MATIC+ all-wheel drive and a nine-speed MCT transmission. Active rear-wheel steering and active roll control support its chassis. The manufacturer quotes 3.2 seconds from 0 to 100 km/h; this must not be presented as a 0-60 mph measurement.
The Porsche 718 Spyder RS is defined by its mid-engine configuration and the installation of the 4.0L flat-six from the GT3. The chassis is a masterpiece of precision, featuring RS-specific suspension geometry that rewards technical accuracy. The steering feel is sharp and communicative, offering a visceral connection to the tarmac that few modern roadsters can replicate. While it is certainly capable on a track, the engine note and open-top architecture make it a raw experience on winding B-roads. The gearshifts are lightning fast, ensuring the powertrain remains at the heart of the driving sensation throughout every spirited corner.
Head-to-head, the division is clear: the Mercedes-AMG GT 63 4MATIC+ Coupe — AMG 4.0L bi-turbo V8; exceptional throttle response and emotional delivery; the Porsche 718 Spyder RS — 4.0L naturally aspirated flat-six; open-top configuration amplifies mechanical engine and intake sounds. Characteristic of the Mercedes-AMG GT 63 4MATIC+ Coupe: AMG Performance 4MATIC+ all-wheel drive, active rear-wheel steering and active roll control support the C192 chassis. For the Porsche 718 Spyder RS: Balanced mid-engine layout; steering geometry provides agile turn-in response for spirited driving. In outright terms it is 577 hp against 493 — a 84 hp gap — and the Mercedes-AMG GT 63 4MATIC+ Coupe reaches 60 mph 0.2s sooner.
Interior & Cabin: Mercedes-AMG GT 63 4MATIC+ Coupe vs Porsche 718 Spyder RS
The C192 cabin combines a digital instrument display with an 11.9-inch portrait central touchscreen running MBUX. AMG sports seats are standard; Performance seats are optional. The optional rear seats create a 2+2 layout rather than full-size rear passenger accommodation.
Inside, the Porsche 718 Spyder RS prioritises weight saving over luxury. The carbon fibre bucket seats provide immense support, while the use of fabric door pulls and minimal sound insulation highlights its motorsport heritage. Build quality is characteristically high, though the cabin environment is undeniably sparse compared to a standard 718. The infotainment system is functional rather than flashy, providing necessary data without distracting from the task of driving. Despite the lack of plush padding, the driver-focused ergonomics remain impeccable, creating a purposeful space that reflects the uncompromising nature of the vehicle’s design philosophy.
Head-to-head, the division is clear: the Mercedes-AMG GT 63 4MATIC+ Coupe — Long bonnet, short tail design creates distinct, dramatic driving environment; the Porsche 718 Spyder RS — Focused instrument layout; high-quality material finishes maintain the premium feel of Porsche. Characteristic of the Mercedes-AMG GT 63 4MATIC+ Coupe: AMG sports seats are standard; Performance seats are optional. For the Porsche 718 Spyder RS: Supportive bucket seats; cabin architecture prioritises driver connectivity while top is retracted.
Daily Usability: Mercedes-AMG GT 63 4MATIC+ Coupe vs Porsche 718 Spyder RS
The C192 has a rear luggage compartment accessed through a large hatch. The manufacturer lists 321 litres, expanding to 675 litres with the applicable rear-seat configuration. The optional 2+2 layout is intended for rear occupants up to 1.50 metres tall.
Daily utility is clearly secondary to performance in the Porsche 718 Spyder RS, yet it remains surprisingly manageable. The inclusion of a nose lift system as standard allows for navigation over urban speed bumps and steep inclines without damaging the front splitter. Storage is adequate for a weekend getaway, with both a front boot and a rear luggage compartment available for essential items. Ingress and egress require some physical agility due to the low-slung bucket seats and side sills, but for owners who accept the compromise of a manual roof operation, it serves as a usable roadster.
Head-to-head, the division is clear: the Mercedes-AMG GT 63 4MATIC+ Coupe — The C192 has a 321-litre luggage compartment, expanding to 675 litres with the applicable rear-seat configuration.; the Porsche 718 Spyder RS — Front and rear storage; 125L cargo capacity remains usable for short-distance trips. Characteristic of the Mercedes-AMG GT 63 4MATIC+ Coupe: Comfort mode genuinely softens the GT for road use. For the Porsche 718 Spyder RS: 110 mm clearance provides adequate height; compact exterior dimensions aid navigating city streets. that means 321 litres of boot space against 125, plus a usable front boot in the Porsche 718 Spyder RS, and everyday running costs that favour the Porsche 718 Spyder RS at the pumps.
Ownership: Mercedes-AMG GT 63 4MATIC+ Coupe vs Porsche 718 Spyder RS
Owning an AMG GT is an investment in the traditional, high-performance V8 heritage of the brand. Residual values remain strong, bolstered by consistent demand from enthusiasts who prize the V8 character. Servicing is handled through the robust Mercedes dealer network, ensuring that specialists are always within reach, though owners must prepare for high costs associated with performance-grade brakes and tyres. Annual maintenance of £1,600 is standard for the class. Insurance costs reflect the car’s high performance and the complexity of its mechanical components, yet the model remains a prized inclusion in the garages of those who value pure engagement.
Ownership of the Porsche 718 Spyder RS is defined by its exclusivity and potential for appreciation. As a model with limited production, it sits in a secure position within the enthusiast market. While annual maintenance costs are high, the support provided by the Porsche Motorsport division offers peace of mind for specialized mechanical needs. Insurance premiums will be substantial, and the high purchase price requires careful consideration, but the prospect of long-term residual strength remains strong. For collectors and enthusiasts alike, it represents a peak of internal combustion performance within the Porsche stable.
Head-to-head, the division is clear: the Mercedes-AMG GT 63 4MATIC+ Coupe — Mercedes dealer network comprehensive; AMG GT well-supported globally; the Porsche 718 Spyder RS — Enthusiast collector market; naturally aspirated flat-six engines maintain strong value retention. Characteristic of the Mercedes-AMG GT 63 4MATIC+ Coupe: AMG GT has strong used market demand; values hold well. For the Porsche 718 Spyder RS: Reliable dealer support network; scheduled maintenance remains manageable through official channels. On the wallet the two diverge at £155,000 versus £140,000 — a £15,000 difference, with annual maintenance of £1,600 against £1,400.
More comparisons to explore
- Porsche 911 GT3 vs Mercedes-AMG GT 63 4MATIC+ Coupe
- McLaren 570S vs Mercedes-AMG GT 63 4MATIC+ Coupe
- Porsche 911 Targa 4 GTS vs Mercedes-AMG GT 63 4MATIC+ Coupe
- Aston Martin Vantage vs Mercedes-AMG GT 63 4MATIC+ Coupe
- Audi R8 Coupe V10 performance quattro vs Mercedes-AMG GT 63 4MATIC+ Coupe
- BMW M8 Competition Coupe vs Mercedes-AMG GT 63 4MATIC+ Coupe