Lamborghini Revuelto vs McLaren 720S

Compare the Lamborghini Revuelto vs McLaren 720S. The McLaren 720S is £200,000 cheaper. The Lamborghini Revuelto is 0.4s quicker to 60mph. The Lamborghini Revuelto is more fuel efficient. Full performance, cost & ownership breakdown.

The Lamborghini Revuelto is priced from £425,000, powered by a 6.5L V12 Hybrid, producing 1001 hp, with 725 Nm (engine; combined not published) of torque, reaching 0-62 mph in 2.5 s, a top speed of 217 mph, sent to the road via all-wheel drive. The McLaren 720S is priced from £125,000, powered by a 4.0L Twin-Turbo V8, producing 710 hp, with 770 Nm of torque, reaching 0-62 mph in 2.9 s, a top speed of 212 mph, sent to the road via rear-wheel drive.

The Lamborghini Revuelto offers a 100-litre boot, a usable front boot, runs on petrol hybrid, returns around 25 mpg, is covered by a 3 years / unlimited miles (original UK new-car cover) warranty. The McLaren 720S offers a 150-litre boot, a usable front boot, runs on petrol, returns around 23 mpg, is covered by a 3 years / unlimited miles (original UK new-car cover) warranty.

On cost of ownership, the McLaren 720S is £200,000 cheaper than its rival, the McLaren 720S costs less in annual maintenance (£4,000 versus £3,000), the Lamborghini Revuelto is the more fuel-efficient choice, the McLaren 720S has 72 L fuel tank.

Driving Character: Lamborghini Revuelto vs McLaren 720S

The Lamborghini Revuelto is a technical tour de force, pushing the boundaries of what a V12 flagship can achieve. By integrating a hybrid system, it provides a staggering 1001 hp, with three electric motors allowing for torque vectoring that completely transforms how the car rotates in a bend. While the weight penalty of the battery pack is significant, the chassis remains surprisingly poised, hiding its mass through sheer electronic wizardry. It feels incredibly futuristic, offering an acceleration profile that is violent and instant, yet it manages to retain the high-rpm scream that defines the Lamborghini V12 heritage.

The McLaren 720S remains a benchmark for mid-engined supercar performance, pairing a 710 hp twin-turbo V8 with a sophisticated Proactive Chassis Control system. This allows it to span the gap between a supple grand tourer and a track-slaying weapon with a simple mode adjustment. The carbon fibre monocoque provides a remarkably rigid platform, allowing the suspension to work with precision. While turbo lag is present at low revs, the relentless mid-range surge is intoxicating. Steering remains communicative, though the sheer scale of the performance often outpaces the driver’s ability to fully explore the car's limit on public tarmac.

Head-to-head, the division is clear: the Lamborghini Revuelto — 1,001hp V12 hybrid; most powerful Lamborghini ever made for road use; the McLaren 720S — Proactive Chassis Control II; handling balance and body control exceptional. Characteristic of the Lamborghini Revuelto: Three electric motors enable torque vectoring previously impossible in V12. For the McLaren 720S: Variable drift control system; throttle-adjustable handling for experienced drivers. In outright terms it is 1001 hp against 710 — a 291 hp gap — and the Lamborghini Revuelto reaches 60 mph 0.4s sooner.

Interior & Cabin: Lamborghini Revuelto vs McLaren 720S

The interior of the Lamborghini Revuelto reflects a paradigm shift for the brand, placing digital capability at the forefront while retaining a deeply mechanical, carbon-fibre-rich aesthetic. The layout is compact, mirroring the intimacy of the Aventador, but with an improved HMI that feels far more responsive and logical. Alcantara and lightweight composites provide a luxury feel that is nonetheless focused on reducing every possible gram. The interface is driver-focused, using high-resolution screens to manage the complex hybrid powertrain, ensuring that even with all the added technology, the pilot remains the central point of the experience.

The cabin design prioritises visibility and function, featuring a unique folding instrument display that creates a clean, distraction-free environment for circuit work. Carbon fibre and Alcantara are the primary materials, imparting a tech-forward, high-end feel that justifies its market position. The primary weakness lies in the infotainment system, which is notoriously dated and struggles with basic connectivity compared to its rivals. However, the F1-inspired driving position and the sheer amount of glass in the dihedral doors create an airy, commanding environment that makes the 720S feel far more approachable than its rivals from Maranello or Sant'Agata.

Head-to-head, the division is clear: the Lamborghini Revuelto — Next-generation interior; digital-first design with physical feel retained; the McLaren 720S — Folding dihedral doors provide an event of entry unique in class. Characteristic of the Lamborghini Revuelto: Carbon fibre and Alcantara dominate; optional full carbon specification. For the McLaren 720S: Relatively practical interior for a supercar; usable storage and visibility.

Daily Usability: Lamborghini Revuelto vs McLaren 720S

For such a potent hypercar, the Lamborghini Revuelto offers a unique urban advantage: a silent, electric-only mode for short-range commuting. This quiet capability makes leaving home early or navigating dense city traffic far less intrusive than in previous V12 models. While the car remains wide and requires careful positioning, features like the standard nose lift system significantly improve its practicality on real-world roads. The boot space is minimal, and the hybrid system is tuned primarily for performance rather than long-range EV utility, yet it remains significantly more versatile than the V12 monsters of the past.

For a vehicle capable of 212 mph, the 720S is surprisingly adept at daily errands. The adjustable suspension mode turns the car into a compliant, smooth-riding machine that handles city driving with unexpected composure. The front trunk provides a modest 150-litre space, perfect for an overnight bag, though owners must rely on the front nose lift to negotiate even minor driveways. Ingress is made easier by the dihedral doors, but the wide sills still demand a degree of flexibility. Provided one keeps a close eye on ground clearance, it is perhaps the most versatile supercar of its generation.

Head-to-head, the division is clear: the Lamborghini Revuelto — Electric-only mode enables short-range silent driving; the McLaren 720S — Electrochromic roof adds light; 150L boot adequate for weekend luggage. Characteristic of the Lamborghini Revuelto: Nose lift standard; improved urban capability over predecessor. For the McLaren 720S: Active Dynamics panel enables genuine Comfort mode for everyday use. that means 100 litres of boot space against 150, and everyday running costs that favour the Lamborghini Revuelto at the pumps.

Ownership: Lamborghini Revuelto vs McLaren 720S

Owning a Lamborghini Revuelto is an exercise in exclusivity. With a new price point of £425,000 and limited production, it is a high-demand model that is likely to appreciate or hold value well. The ownership programme includes a warranty that specifically covers the hybrid components, which is crucial given the complexity of the powertrain. Annual maintenance is budgeted at £4,000, reflecting the need for manufacturer-trained specialists to handle the V12-hybrid synergy. It is a complex machine, but the support network provided ensures that this technological leap remains a viable proposition for the elite supercar collector.

Maintaining a 720S is a significant commitment, with annual service costs averaging £3,000, though this is a standard entry fee for the tier of performance provided. The McLaren dealer network is well-established, and the 3-year unlimited mileage warranty provides necessary coverage for the complex drivetrain. Used prices have settled into a range that offers significant value for money compared to the original £225,000 sticker price, making it an attractive prospect for performance-focused buyers. While turbo and transmission maintenance costs are non-trivial, the car’s desirability and strong standing in the enthusiast community ensure that it remains a sound long-term investment.

Head-to-head, the division is clear: the Lamborghini Revuelto — Production limited; buy-in list driven — long-term values expected to be strong; the McLaren 720S — 720S strong used market demand; appreciated after production ended. Characteristic of the Lamborghini Revuelto: Lamborghini warranty and maintenance programme covers hybrid components. For the McLaren 720S: McLaren certified pre-owned programme provides some ownership support. On the wallet the two diverge at £425,000 versus £125,000 — a £300,000 difference, with annual maintenance of £4,000 against £3,000.

More comparisons to explore