Lamborghini Aventador LP700-4 vs McLaren Artura
Compare the Lamborghini Aventador LP700-4 vs McLaren Artura. The McLaren Artura is £170,000 cheaper. The Lamborghini Aventador LP700-4 is 0.1s quicker to 60mph. The McLaren Artura is more fuel efficient. Full performance, cost & ownership breakdown.
The Lamborghini Aventador LP700-4 is priced from £185,000, powered by a 6.5L V12, producing 690 hp, with 690 Nm of torque, reaching 0-62 mph in 2.9 s, a top speed of 217 mph, sent to the road via all-wheel drive. The McLaren Artura is priced from £195,000, powered by a 3.0L V6 Hybrid, producing 671 hp (680 PS system), with 720 Nm of torque, reaching 0-62 mph in 3 s, a top speed of 205 mph, sent to the road via rear-wheel drive.
The Lamborghini Aventador LP700-4 offers a 150-litre boot, a usable front boot, runs on petrol, returns around 14 mpg, is covered by a 3yr / unlimited mi warranty. The McLaren Artura offers a 160-litre boot, a usable front boot, runs on petrol hybrid, returns around 42 mpg, is covered by a 5 years / 45,000 miles (original launch UK cover) warranty.
On cost of ownership, the McLaren Artura is £170,000 cheaper than its rival, the McLaren Artura costs less in annual maintenance (£4,000 versus £2,800), the McLaren Artura is the more fuel-efficient choice, the McLaren Artura has 66 L fuel tank.
Driving Character: Lamborghini Aventador LP700-4 vs McLaren Artura
The original Aventador LP700-4 uses a naturally aspirated 6.5-litre V12 rated at 515 kW at 8250 rpm and 690 Nm at 5500 rpm. Permanent all-wheel drive, pushrod suspension and the seven-speed single-clutch ISR transmission define its mechanical package. Rear-wheel steering belongs to later Aventador developments and is not part of this LP700-4 specification.
The McLaren Artura marks a pivotal shift toward electrification without sacrificing the brand's legendary dynamic purity. Built upon the bespoke carbon fibre monocoque, it exhibits a level of chassis rigidity that translates into exceptionally sharp turn-in and predictable mid-corner balance. The V6 hybrid powertrain provides immediate, torque-rich acceleration, effectively eliminating the turbo-lag issues associated with older designs. While the transition between electric and internal combustion modes is generally seamless, the sheer complexity of the drivetrain can occasionally make the power delivery feel less telepathic than the pure mechanical V8s of the past, though it remains a formidable track weapon.
Head-to-head, the division is clear: the Lamborghini Aventador LP700-4 — The original LP700-4 uses a 6.5-litre naturally aspirated V12 rated at 700 PS at 8250 rpm.; the McLaren Artura — New V6 hybrid architecture; more modern, efficient and immediate than V8 series. Characteristic of the Lamborghini Aventador LP700-4: Permanent all-wheel drive and pushrod suspension define the original LP700-4 chassis. For the McLaren Artura: Carbon fibre MonoCell III-T chassis; exceptional structural rigidity and low weight. In outright terms it is 690 hp against 671 — a 19 hp gap — and the Lamborghini Aventador LP700-4 reaches 60 mph 0.1s sooner.
Interior & Cabin: Lamborghini Aventador LP700-4 vs McLaren Artura
The cabin is a striking realisation of a fighter-jet aesthetic, defined by sharp angles and an unapologetic, aggressive material palette. Visibility is notoriously poor, particularly toward the rear, forcing a heavy reliance on cameras and sensors during low-speed manoeuvres. Lamborghini provides extensive Ad Personam options, allowing for a degree of personalisation that transforms the cockpit into a unique statement of the owner’s preference. While the ergonomics are geared toward the driver, the narrow, low-slung nature of the interior reinforces the feeling of being strapped into a flight deck rather than a traditional luxury grand tourer.
Inside, the Artura discards the cluttered ergonomics of previous models in favour of a cleaner, more focused cockpit environment. The interior design successfully integrates modern technology, featuring a crisp digital instrument cluster and a responsive infotainment system that finally feels contemporary. Build quality is improved, with tactile materials and a refined aesthetic that suits its high-tech brief. However, the cabin remains undeniably snug; taller drivers may find head and shoulder room restricted, and the relative lack of integrated storage space serves as a blunt reminder that this remains a performance-first machine rather than a grand tourer.
Head-to-head, the division is clear: the Lamborghini Aventador LP700-4 — Fighter-jet cockpit ambience; aggressive, unapologetic design; the McLaren Artura — All-new interior design; cleaner, more contemporary than 720S generation. Characteristic of the Lamborghini Aventador LP700-4: Bespoke Lamborghini Ad Personam options for total personalisation. For the McLaren Artura: Vertical touchscreen with improved ergonomics; Apple CarPlay and Android Auto.
Daily Usability: Lamborghini Aventador LP700-4 vs McLaren Artura
The LP700-4 provides Strada, Sport and Corsa driving modes. Its low body, upward-opening doors and limited luggage accommodation require planning for everyday use.
For a mid-engined supercar, the Artura manages urban environments with surprising grace, largely thanks to its EV-only mode, which allows for silent, emissions-free operation in city centres. Standard nose lift functionality further enhances its daily utility, enabling the car to negotiate speed bumps and steep inclines without anxiety. While the ride quality is undeniably firm in Sport settings, it remains compliant enough for moderate journeys. The primary trade-off for this hybrid functionality is the space sacrificed to house the battery pack, which reduces luggage capacity and necessitates careful packing for any extended weekend getaway.
Head-to-head, the division is clear: the Lamborghini Aventador LP700-4 — Strada, Sport and Corsa modes adjust the powertrain and chassis character.; the McLaren Artura — EV-only range for urban running; best everyday McLaren before GT range. Characteristic of the Lamborghini Aventador LP700-4: Scissor doors add presence but can be impractical in tight spaces. For the McLaren Artura: 205L boot capacity for a McLaren is competitive within the supercar class. that means 150 litres of boot space against 160, and everyday running costs that favour the McLaren Artura at the pumps.
Ownership: Lamborghini Aventador LP700-4 vs McLaren Artura
As production ceases, the Aventador has transitioned into a highly sought-after collector's asset, with values steadily climbing as enthusiasts secure the last of the naturally aspirated V12 lineage. Ownership requires a committed financial reserve; the engine's mechanical complexity and the requirement for major servicing mean that annual maintenance costs are significant. The dealer network remains the primary conduit for parts and expertise, though a small pool of independent specialists has emerged. Prospective owners must conduct rigorous pre-purchase inspections, as the longevity of the drivetrain depends entirely on the provenance of the service history provided.
Ownership of the Artura places the driver at the forefront of McLaren's electrification strategy, supported by a comprehensive warranty that covers the hybrid components—a vital safeguard for a new platform. Initial demand remains high, reinforcing its status as a significant milestone in the manufacturer's history. While annual maintenance costs are reflective of its hyper-performance engineering, the dealer network remains well-versed in the requirements of the new hybrid systems. Long-term durability is the only real question mark for prospective buyers, given the inherent complexity of the hybrid setup compared to the brand's historically mechanical V8 engines.
Head-to-head, the division is clear: the Lamborghini Aventador LP700-4 — End-of-production status drives collector appeal; values strengthening; the McLaren Artura — Latest McLaren architecture; technology support cycle longer than older models. Characteristic of the Lamborghini Aventador LP700-4: The original LP700-4 combines a naturally aspirated V12 with the single-clutch ISR transmission. For the McLaren Artura: McLaren proactively resolved early Artura issues with updates. On the wallet the two diverge at £185,000 versus £195,000 — a £10,000 difference, with annual maintenance of £4,000 against £2,800, and warranty cover of 3yr / unlimited mi versus 5 years / 45,000 miles (original launch UK cover).
More comparisons to explore
- Ferrari 488 GTB vs Lamborghini Aventador LP700-4
- Ferrari F8 Tributo vs Lamborghini Aventador LP700-4
- McLaren 720S vs Lamborghini Aventador LP700-4
- Lamborghini Huracán EVO vs Lamborghini Aventador LP700-4
- Porsche 911 GT2 RS vs Lamborghini Aventador LP700-4
- Porsche 911 Turbo S vs Lamborghini Aventador LP700-4