Lamborghini Aventador LP700-4 vs Lamborghini Huracán EVO

Compare the Lamborghini Aventador LP700-4 vs Lamborghini Huracán EVO. The Lamborghini Huracán EVO is £157,000 cheaper. The Lamborghini Huracán EVO is 0.0s quicker to 60mph. The Lamborghini Huracán EVO is more fuel efficient. Full performance, cost & ownership breakdown.

The Lamborghini Aventador LP700-4 is priced from £185,000, powered by a 6.5L V12, producing 690 hp, with 690 Nm of torque, reaching 0-62 mph in 2.9 s, a top speed of 217 mph, sent to the road via all-wheel drive. The Lamborghini Huracán EVO is priced from £145,000, powered by a 5.2L V10, producing 631 hp, with 600 Nm of torque, reaching 0-62 mph in 2.9 s, a top speed of 202 mph, sent to the road via all-wheel drive.

The Lamborghini Aventador LP700-4 offers a 150-litre boot, a usable front boot, runs on petrol, returns around 14 mpg, is covered by a 3yr / unlimited mi warranty. The Lamborghini Huracán EVO offers a 100-litre boot, a usable front boot, runs on petrol, returns around 18 mpg, is covered by a 3 years / unlimited miles (original UK new-car cover) warranty.

On cost of ownership, the Lamborghini Huracán EVO is £157,000 cheaper than its rival, the Lamborghini Huracán EVO costs less in annual maintenance (£4,000 versus £3,200), the Lamborghini Huracán EVO is the more fuel-efficient choice.

Driving Character: Lamborghini Aventador LP700-4 vs Lamborghini Huracán EVO

The original Aventador LP700-4 uses a naturally aspirated 6.5-litre V12 rated at 515 kW at 8250 rpm and 690 Nm at 5500 rpm. Permanent all-wheel drive, pushrod suspension and the seven-speed single-clutch ISR transmission define its mechanical package. Rear-wheel steering belongs to later Aventador developments and is not part of this LP700-4 specification.

The Lamborghini Huracán excels through the visceral, linear delivery of its 5.2L naturally aspirated V10. It feels sharp and immediate, providing an emotional connection at high revolutions that turbocharged rivals often struggle to replicate. The all-wheel-drive system provides exceptional traction, allowing for confident deployment of 631 hp across varied conditions, though it does isolate the driver slightly compared to pure rear-wheel-drive platforms. It remains a masterclass in approachable performance, offering a chassis that feels inherently balanced, even if the steering lacks the final degree of granular, communicative feedback found in track-focused alternatives.

Head-to-head, the division is clear: the Lamborghini Aventador LP700-4 — The original LP700-4 uses a 6.5-litre naturally aspirated V12 rated at 700 PS at 8250 rpm.; the Lamborghini Huracán EVO — V10 naturally aspirated; linear and emotionally engaging at high rpm. Characteristic of the Lamborghini Aventador LP700-4: Permanent all-wheel drive and pushrod suspension define the original LP700-4 chassis. For the Lamborghini Huracán EVO: AWD delivers exceptional traction and confidence across varying conditions. In outright terms it is 690 hp against 631 — a 59 hp gap — and the Lamborghini Huracán EVO reaches 60 mph 0.0s sooner.

Interior & Cabin: Lamborghini Aventador LP700-4 vs Lamborghini Huracán EVO

The cabin is a striking realisation of a fighter-jet aesthetic, defined by sharp angles and an unapologetic, aggressive material palette. Visibility is notoriously poor, particularly toward the rear, forcing a heavy reliance on cameras and sensors during low-speed manoeuvres. Lamborghini provides extensive Ad Personam options, allowing for a degree of personalisation that transforms the cockpit into a unique statement of the owner’s preference. While the ergonomics are geared toward the driver, the narrow, low-slung nature of the interior reinforces the feeling of being strapped into a flight deck rather than a traditional luxury grand tourer.

Stepping into the Lamborghini Huracán feels like entering a fighter jet cockpit, defined by aggressive angles and a bold, dramatic aesthetic. The material quality is exemplary, featuring high-grade leathers and tactile switches that reinforce the car’s premium positioning. While the infotainment is functional and modern, some controls require a learning curve to navigate efficiently. The cabin is undeniably snug, and taller occupants may find headroom restricted by the aggressive roofline. Nevertheless, the layout remains focused entirely on the pilot, creating an immersive environment that justifies the car’s aggressive exterior posture.

Head-to-head, the division is clear: the Lamborghini Aventador LP700-4 — Fighter-jet cockpit ambience; aggressive, unapologetic design; the Lamborghini Huracán EVO — Bold, dramatic interior befitting the visual drama of the car. Characteristic of the Lamborghini Aventador LP700-4: Bespoke Lamborghini Ad Personam options for total personalisation. For the Lamborghini Huracán EVO: Lamborghini fighter-jet-inspired layout; solid build quality.

Daily Usability: Lamborghini Aventador LP700-4 vs Lamborghini Huracán EVO

The LP700-4 provides Strada, Sport and Corsa driving modes. Its low body, upward-opening doors and limited luggage accommodation require planning for everyday use.

For a mid-engined supercar, the Lamborghini Huracán offers surprising urban manners. The all-wheel-drive system provides an all-weather advantage that makes the car feel more usable for daily errands than its rear-driven counterparts. While front visibility is respectable for this segment, the wide rear haunches and the car’s inherent low stance demand careful navigation of tight streets, causing genuine kerb anxiety in congested areas. The front storage compartment is useful for light luggage, but the 100-litre boot capacity remains a limiting factor for longer touring trips, confirming its status as a high-performance weekend specialist.

Head-to-head, the division is clear: the Lamborghini Aventador LP700-4 — Strada, Sport and Corsa modes adjust the powertrain and chassis character.; the Lamborghini Huracán EVO — AWD provides genuine all-weather usability advantage over RWD rivals. Characteristic of the Lamborghini Aventador LP700-4: Scissor doors add presence but can be impractical in tight spaces. For the Lamborghini Huracán EVO: Reasonable front visibility for segment; manageable urban footprint. that means 150 litres of boot space against 100, and everyday running costs that favour the Lamborghini Huracán EVO at the pumps.

Ownership: Lamborghini Aventador LP700-4 vs Lamborghini Huracán EVO

As production ceases, the Aventador has transitioned into a highly sought-after collector's asset, with values steadily climbing as enthusiasts secure the last of the naturally aspirated V12 lineage. Ownership requires a committed financial reserve; the engine's mechanical complexity and the requirement for major servicing mean that annual maintenance costs are significant. The dealer network remains the primary conduit for parts and expertise, though a small pool of independent specialists has emerged. Prospective owners must conduct rigorous pre-purchase inspections, as the longevity of the drivetrain depends entirely on the provenance of the service history provided.

The ownership experience for the Lamborghini Huracán is buoyed by a passionate, global community and a robust dealer network that understands the nuances of the 5.2L V10. While the unlimited mileage warranty provides initial peace of mind, owners must account for high annual maintenance costs of £3,200. The V10 engine requires frequent, meticulous attention, with oil change intervals that are shorter than those of mass-market luxury competitors. Residual values remain stable, supported by the Huracán's iconic status, but potential buyers should budget accordingly for the premium associated with maintaining such a sophisticated high-revving machine.

Head-to-head, the division is clear: the Lamborghini Aventador LP700-4 — End-of-production status drives collector appeal; values strengthening; the Lamborghini Huracán EVO — Strong brand community; passionate Lamborghini ownership culture. Characteristic of the Lamborghini Aventador LP700-4: The original LP700-4 combines a naturally aspirated V12 with the single-clutch ISR transmission. For the Lamborghini Huracán EVO: Dealer presence solid in major European and Middle Eastern markets. On the wallet the two diverge at £185,000 versus £145,000 — a £40,000 difference, with annual maintenance of £4,000 against £3,200, and warranty cover of 3yr / unlimited mi versus 3 years / unlimited miles (original UK new-car cover).

More comparisons to explore