Audi RS7 vs BMW M8 Competition Coupe

Compare the Audi RS7 vs BMW M8 Competition Coupe. The Audi RS7 is £30,000 cheaper. The BMW M8 Competition Coupe is 0.4s quicker to 60mph. The Audi RS7 is more fuel efficient. Full performance, cost & ownership breakdown.

The Audi RS7 is priced from £105,000, powered by a 4.0L Twin-Turbo V8, producing 591 hp, with 800 Nm of torque, reaching 0-62 mph in 3.6 s, a top speed of 155 mph (standard limiter), sent to the road via all-wheel drive. The BMW M8 Competition Coupe is priced from £135,000, powered by a 4.4L Twin-Turbo V8, producing 617 hp, with 750 Nm of torque, reaching 0-62 mph in 3.2 s, a top speed of 155 mph (standard limiter), sent to the road via all-wheel drive.

The Audi RS7 offers a 535-litre boot, folding rear seats, runs on petrol, returns around 24 mpg, is covered by a 3 years / 60,000 miles (original UK cover; first 2 years unlimited) warranty. The BMW M8 Competition Coupe offers a 420-litre boot, folding rear seats, runs on petrol, returns around 23 mpg, is covered by a 3 years / unlimited miles (original UK new-car cover) warranty.

On cost of ownership, the Audi RS7 is £30,000 cheaper than its rival, the Audi RS7 costs less in annual maintenance (£1,200 versus £1,500), the Audi RS7 is the more fuel-efficient choice, the Audi RS7 has 73 L fuel tank, the BMW M8 Competition Coupe has 68 L fuel tank.

Driving Character: Audi RS7 vs BMW M8 Competition Coupe

The RS7 occupies a unique space, marrying the brutal acceleration of a 4.0L twin-turbo V8 with the visual drama of a low-slung, sweeping Sportback. With 591 hp and the advanced Quattro system, it delivers devastating straight-line performance that feels relentless and almost telepathic. All-wheel steering is standard, giving this imposing car an agility that defies its substantial weight in the corners. It is a machine designed for covering vast distances at high speed with effortless ease, providing a level of poise that turns even the most demanding road into a manageable ribbon of asphalt.

The BMW M8 Competition defines the modern grand tourer, blending brutal 617hp twin-turbocharged V8 performance with a sophisticated M xDrive all-wheel-drive system. While it possesses the pace to dismantle almost any supercar, its 4,395lb mass remains a constant consideration, particularly through tighter, technical sequences where it lacks the nimble precision of a lighter M4. The adjustable rear-biased drivetrain allows for playful rotation, yet the chassis is primarily tuned for crushing vast distances with absolute composure. It is a formidable machine that prioritises stability and immense, exploitable torque over raw, stripped-back track feedback, representing the ultimate high-speed cruiser in the current M portfolio.

Head-to-head, the division is clear: the Audi RS7 — 591hp V8 in Sportback body; fast estate performance at a premium; the BMW M8 Competition Coupe — 617hp twin-turbo V8; M8 Competition the most powerful BMW ever in production. Characteristic of the Audi RS7: Quattro AWD with Sport differential; planted and fast in all weathers. For the BMW M8 Competition Coupe: M xDrive AWD with Sport mode rear-bias; fast yet planted in all conditions. In outright terms it is 591 hp against 617 — a 26 hp gap — and the BMW M8 Competition Coupe reaches 60 mph 0.4s sooner.

Interior & Cabin: Audi RS7 vs BMW M8 Competition Coupe

The interior is a high-luxury environment, mirroring the technical sophistication of the RS6 but packaged within a more dramatic, coupe-like frame. The Virtual Cockpit Plus provides clear, customisable readouts, while the cabin's materials—ranging from carbon fibre to Valcona leather—exude a premium, tactile quality. Because of the raked roofline, the rear cabin feels more intimate than in the Avant version, sacrificing headroom for a more sporting aesthetic. It is undeniably a driver’s cabin, where every control feels weighted, precise, and purposefully placed to enhance the feeling of being in something truly exclusive.

Stepping into the M8 Competition reveals a cabin dripping in premium Merino leather and intricate carbon fibre detailing, confirming its status as a pinnacle M product. The ergonomics are quintessential BMW, featuring an intuitive, M-specific digital interface that provides all critical telemetry without overwhelming the driver. While the materials and build quality are exemplary, the two-door layout compromises access, and the rear quarters remain strictly occasional seats despite the car's generous overall proportions. It strikes a successful balance between a focused, driver-centric cockpit and the luxurious, refined ambiance expected of a high-end grand tourer, successfully isolating occupants from the road's harsher realities.

Head-to-head, the division is clear: the Audi RS7 — Fastback Sportback gives dramatic profile with genuine four-seat practicality; the BMW M8 Competition Coupe — Premium GT cabin; finest materials in the M range outside of i8. Characteristic of the Audi RS7: Latest Audi MMI infotainment and Virtual Cockpit; technology class-leading. For the BMW M8 Competition Coupe: Active noise cancellation and heated everything; long-distance comfort excellent.

Daily Usability: Audi RS7 vs BMW M8 Competition Coupe

While the RS7 is undoubtedly a performance vehicle, its Sportback design offers a practical twist. The 535L boot is more than sufficient for typical weekend trips, and the lift-back opening makes loading gear straightforward. Urban use requires awareness; its significant width and low stance mean care is needed in narrow parking structures, though the array of sensors and cameras makes it doable. In Comfort mode, the air suspension does a commendable job of masking road surface harshness, ensuring that urban traffic or motorway cruising is conducted with a sense of refined, whisper-quiet calm.

Despite its status as a performance powerhouse, the M8 Competition remains surprisingly liveable for daily duties. The 440-litre boot provides sufficient volume for weekend escapes, though the long doors and low seating position can hinder easy egress in tight urban car parks. Comfort mode successfully softens the adaptive suspension, making motorway slogs relatively effortless, while the all-wheel-drive system ensures the car remains secure in varied UK weather conditions. Its sheer width, however, requires constant vigilance in narrow city streets, as the low-profile rubber and stiff structural setup demand care when traversing speed bumps or uneven urban asphalt.

Head-to-head, the division is clear: the Audi RS7 — 535L boot with folding seats; more practical than its sporting profile suggests; the BMW M8 Competition Coupe — 420L boot and 2+2 seating; among the most practical cars near this power level. Characteristic of the Audi RS7: Mild hybrid system improves fuel economy on long journeys. For the BMW M8 Competition Coupe: Comfort mode transforms the M8 for relaxed motorway use. that means 535 litres of boot space against 420, and everyday running costs that favour the Audi RS7 at the pumps.

Ownership: Audi RS7 vs BMW M8 Competition Coupe

As a flagship performance model, the RS7 commands a premium in terms of running costs. Fuel consumption is consistent with a high-output V8, and the long-term maintenance requires a dedicated budget for tyres, brakes, and scheduled service checks. Audi’s dealer network ensures that this level of care is easily accessible, and the car's desirable styling keeps residual values firm amongst performance-oriented buyers. It is a car that demands a commitment to its upkeep, but in exchange, it offers an ownership experience defined by style, speed, and the confidence that comes with a top-tier automotive engineering product.

Ownership of an M8 Competition is an exercise in managing significant operating costs, commensurate with its supercar-killing performance. The BMW dealer network offers comprehensive support, but prospective buyers should factor in the substantial expenses associated with premium tyres and high-performance brake components, which wear rapidly under enthusiastic use. While residuals have stabilised, the market for such a specific, high-output V8 GT remains relatively narrow. Annual maintenance costs are predictably high, though the car benefits from a robust community and global parts availability, ensuring that the heavy financial commitment yields a reliably formidable and well-documented performance machine.

Head-to-head, the division is clear: the Audi RS7 — Audi dealer network widest in this class; RS7 supported everywhere; the BMW M8 Competition Coupe — BMW reliability in a high-performance package; better durability track record than rivals. Characteristic of the Audi RS7: Strong residuals for RS7; demand from dual-purpose buyers keeps values firm. For the BMW M8 Competition Coupe: M8 Competition depreciation controlled; used market values solid. On the wallet the two diverge at £105,000 versus £135,000 — a £30,000 difference, with annual maintenance of £1,200 against £1,500, and warranty cover of 3 years / 60,000 miles (original UK cover; first 2 years unlimited) versus 3 years / unlimited miles (original UK new-car cover).

More comparisons to explore