Audi RS7 vs Mercedes-AMG GT 63 4MATIC+ Coupe

Compare the Audi RS7 vs Mercedes-AMG GT 63 4MATIC+ Coupe. The Audi RS7 is £50,000 cheaper. The Mercedes-AMG GT 63 4MATIC+ Coupe is 0.4s quicker to 60mph. The Audi RS7 is more fuel efficient. Full performance, cost & ownership breakdown.

The Audi RS7 is priced from £105,000, powered by a 4.0L Twin-Turbo V8, producing 591 hp, with 800 Nm of torque, reaching 0-62 mph in 3.6 s, a top speed of 155 mph (standard limiter), sent to the road via all-wheel drive. The Mercedes-AMG GT 63 4MATIC+ Coupe is priced from £155,000, powered by a 4.0L Twin-Turbo V8, producing 577 hp, with 800 Nm of torque, reaching 0-62 mph in 3.2 s, a top speed of 196 mph, sent to the road via all-wheel drive.

The Audi RS7 offers a 535-litre boot, folding rear seats, runs on petrol, returns around 24 mpg, is covered by a 3 years / 60,000 miles (original UK cover; first 2 years unlimited) warranty. The Mercedes-AMG GT 63 4MATIC+ Coupe offers a 321-litre boot, runs on petrol, returns around 22 mpg, is covered by a 3 years / unlimited miles (original UK new-car cover) warranty.

On cost of ownership, the Audi RS7 is £50,000 cheaper than its rival, the Audi RS7 costs less in annual maintenance (£1,200 versus £1,600), the Audi RS7 is the more fuel-efficient choice, the Audi RS7 has 73 L fuel tank, the Mercedes-AMG GT 63 4MATIC+ Coupe has 70 L fuel tank.

Driving Character: Audi RS7 vs Mercedes-AMG GT 63 4MATIC+ Coupe

The RS7 occupies a unique space, marrying the brutal acceleration of a 4.0L twin-turbo V8 with the visual drama of a low-slung, sweeping Sportback. With 591 hp and the advanced Quattro system, it delivers devastating straight-line performance that feels relentless and almost telepathic. All-wheel steering is standard, giving this imposing car an agility that defies its substantial weight in the corners. It is a machine designed for covering vast distances at high speed with effortless ease, providing a level of poise that turns even the most demanding road into a manageable ribbon of asphalt.

The C192 AMG GT63 Coupe uses a 430 kW twin-turbo 4.0-litre V8, delivering 800 Nm through AMG Performance 4MATIC+ all-wheel drive and a nine-speed MCT transmission. Active rear-wheel steering and active roll control support its chassis. The manufacturer quotes 3.2 seconds from 0 to 100 km/h; this must not be presented as a 0-60 mph measurement.

Head-to-head, the division is clear: the Audi RS7 — 591hp V8 in Sportback body; fast estate performance at a premium; the Mercedes-AMG GT 63 4MATIC+ Coupe — AMG 4.0L bi-turbo V8; exceptional throttle response and emotional delivery. Characteristic of the Audi RS7: Quattro AWD with Sport differential; planted and fast in all weathers. For the Mercedes-AMG GT 63 4MATIC+ Coupe: AMG Performance 4MATIC+ all-wheel drive, active rear-wheel steering and active roll control support the C192 chassis. In outright terms it is 591 hp against 577 — a 14 hp gap — and the Mercedes-AMG GT 63 4MATIC+ Coupe reaches 60 mph 0.4s sooner.

Interior & Cabin: Audi RS7 vs Mercedes-AMG GT 63 4MATIC+ Coupe

The interior is a high-luxury environment, mirroring the technical sophistication of the RS6 but packaged within a more dramatic, coupe-like frame. The Virtual Cockpit Plus provides clear, customisable readouts, while the cabin's materials—ranging from carbon fibre to Valcona leather—exude a premium, tactile quality. Because of the raked roofline, the rear cabin feels more intimate than in the Avant version, sacrificing headroom for a more sporting aesthetic. It is undeniably a driver’s cabin, where every control feels weighted, precise, and purposefully placed to enhance the feeling of being in something truly exclusive.

The C192 cabin combines a digital instrument display with an 11.9-inch portrait central touchscreen running MBUX. AMG sports seats are standard; Performance seats are optional. The optional rear seats create a 2+2 layout rather than full-size rear passenger accommodation.

Head-to-head, the division is clear: the Audi RS7 — Fastback Sportback gives dramatic profile with genuine four-seat practicality; the Mercedes-AMG GT 63 4MATIC+ Coupe — Long bonnet, short tail design creates distinct, dramatic driving environment. Characteristic of the Audi RS7: Latest Audi MMI infotainment and Virtual Cockpit; technology class-leading. For the Mercedes-AMG GT 63 4MATIC+ Coupe: AMG sports seats are standard; Performance seats are optional.

Daily Usability: Audi RS7 vs Mercedes-AMG GT 63 4MATIC+ Coupe

While the RS7 is undoubtedly a performance vehicle, its Sportback design offers a practical twist. The 535L boot is more than sufficient for typical weekend trips, and the lift-back opening makes loading gear straightforward. Urban use requires awareness; its significant width and low stance mean care is needed in narrow parking structures, though the array of sensors and cameras makes it doable. In Comfort mode, the air suspension does a commendable job of masking road surface harshness, ensuring that urban traffic or motorway cruising is conducted with a sense of refined, whisper-quiet calm.

The C192 has a rear luggage compartment accessed through a large hatch. The manufacturer lists 321 litres, expanding to 675 litres with the applicable rear-seat configuration. The optional 2+2 layout is intended for rear occupants up to 1.50 metres tall.

Head-to-head, the division is clear: the Audi RS7 — 535L boot with folding seats; more practical than its sporting profile suggests; the Mercedes-AMG GT 63 4MATIC+ Coupe — The C192 has a 321-litre luggage compartment, expanding to 675 litres with the applicable rear-seat configuration.. Characteristic of the Audi RS7: Mild hybrid system improves fuel economy on long journeys. For the Mercedes-AMG GT 63 4MATIC+ Coupe: Comfort mode genuinely softens the GT for road use. that means 535 litres of boot space against 321, and everyday running costs that favour the Audi RS7 at the pumps.

Ownership: Audi RS7 vs Mercedes-AMG GT 63 4MATIC+ Coupe

As a flagship performance model, the RS7 commands a premium in terms of running costs. Fuel consumption is consistent with a high-output V8, and the long-term maintenance requires a dedicated budget for tyres, brakes, and scheduled service checks. Audi’s dealer network ensures that this level of care is easily accessible, and the car's desirable styling keeps residual values firm amongst performance-oriented buyers. It is a car that demands a commitment to its upkeep, but in exchange, it offers an ownership experience defined by style, speed, and the confidence that comes with a top-tier automotive engineering product.

Owning an AMG GT is an investment in the traditional, high-performance V8 heritage of the brand. Residual values remain strong, bolstered by consistent demand from enthusiasts who prize the V8 character. Servicing is handled through the robust Mercedes dealer network, ensuring that specialists are always within reach, though owners must prepare for high costs associated with performance-grade brakes and tyres. Annual maintenance of £1,600 is standard for the class. Insurance costs reflect the car’s high performance and the complexity of its mechanical components, yet the model remains a prized inclusion in the garages of those who value pure engagement.

Head-to-head, the division is clear: the Audi RS7 — Audi dealer network widest in this class; RS7 supported everywhere; the Mercedes-AMG GT 63 4MATIC+ Coupe — Mercedes dealer network comprehensive; AMG GT well-supported globally. Characteristic of the Audi RS7: Strong residuals for RS7; demand from dual-purpose buyers keeps values firm. For the Mercedes-AMG GT 63 4MATIC+ Coupe: AMG GT has strong used market demand; values hold well. On the wallet the two diverge at £105,000 versus £155,000 — a £50,000 difference, with annual maintenance of £1,200 against £1,600, and warranty cover of 3 years / 60,000 miles (original UK cover; first 2 years unlimited) versus 3 years / unlimited miles (original UK new-car cover).

More comparisons to explore