Audi R8 Coupe V10 performance quattro vs McLaren 720S
Compare the Audi R8 Coupe V10 performance quattro vs McLaren 720S. The Audi R8 Coupe V10 performance quattro is £80,000 cheaper. The McLaren 720S is 0.2s quicker to 60mph. The McLaren 720S is more fuel efficient. Full performance, cost & ownership breakdown.
The Audi R8 Coupe V10 performance quattro is priced from £95,000, powered by a 5.2L V10, producing 612 hp, with 580 Nm of torque, reaching 0-62 mph in 3.1 s, a top speed of 206 mph, sent to the road via all-wheel drive. The McLaren 720S is priced from £125,000, powered by a 4.0L Twin-Turbo V8, producing 710 hp, with 770 Nm of torque, reaching 0-62 mph in 2.9 s, a top speed of 212 mph, sent to the road via rear-wheel drive.
The Audi R8 Coupe V10 performance quattro offers a 112-litre boot, a usable front boot, runs on petrol, returns around 19 mpg, is covered by a 3 years / 60,000 miles (original UK cover; first 2 years unlimited) warranty. The McLaren 720S offers a 150-litre boot, a usable front boot, runs on petrol, returns around 23 mpg, is covered by a 3 years / unlimited miles (original UK new-car cover) warranty.
On cost of ownership, the Audi R8 Coupe V10 performance quattro is £80,000 cheaper than its rival, the Audi R8 Coupe V10 performance quattro costs less in annual maintenance (£1,800 versus £3,000), the McLaren 720S is the more fuel-efficient choice, the McLaren 720S has 72 L fuel tank.
Driving Character: Audi R8 Coupe V10 performance quattro vs McLaren 720S
The R8 V10 is an endangered species, powered by a naturally aspirated 5.2L engine that delivers a linear, spine-tingling power curve rarely seen in the era of forced induction. Its Quattro all-wheel-drive system provides immense confidence, ensuring that all 612 hp can be deployed effectively regardless of the conditions. While it may lack the tail-happy adjustability of some rear-wheel-drive competitors, its stability at the limit makes it incredibly fast and predictable on track. The steering is light but accurate, allowing the driver to thread this supercar through corners with surgical precision and immense, reliable ease.
The McLaren 720S remains a benchmark for mid-engined supercar performance, pairing a 710 hp twin-turbo V8 with a sophisticated Proactive Chassis Control system. This allows it to span the gap between a supple grand tourer and a track-slaying weapon with a simple mode adjustment. The carbon fibre monocoque provides a remarkably rigid platform, allowing the suspension to work with precision. While turbo lag is present at low revs, the relentless mid-range surge is intoxicating. Steering remains communicative, though the sheer scale of the performance often outpaces the driver’s ability to fully explore the car's limit on public tarmac.
Head-to-head, the division is clear: the Audi R8 Coupe V10 performance quattro — Naturally aspirated V10 at 8,700rpm; final production N/A V10 supercar; the McLaren 720S — Proactive Chassis Control II; handling balance and body control exceptional. Characteristic of the Audi R8 Coupe V10 performance quattro: Quattro AWD provides exceptional traction for a mid-engine car. For the McLaren 720S: Variable drift control system; throttle-adjustable handling for experienced drivers. In outright terms it is 612 hp against 710 — a 98 hp gap — and the McLaren 720S reaches 60 mph 0.2s sooner.
Interior & Cabin: Audi R8 Coupe V10 performance quattro vs McLaren 720S
The cabin prioritises the driver above all else, featuring the innovative Virtual Cockpit which presents vital information without the need for a secondary centre screen. The overall layout is clean, minimalist, and constructed with materials that feel built to last, despite some shared Audi components. Ergonomics are near perfect, placing the gear shifters and driving mode controls exactly where the hands naturally fall. While it may not offer the ornate, bespoke design of some ultra-luxury rivals, it achieves a high level of functional elegance that feels both futuristic and fundamentally sound for a high-performance supercar.
The cabin design prioritises visibility and function, featuring a unique folding instrument display that creates a clean, distraction-free environment for circuit work. Carbon fibre and Alcantara are the primary materials, imparting a tech-forward, high-end feel that justifies its market position. The primary weakness lies in the infotainment system, which is notoriously dated and struggles with basic connectivity compared to its rivals. However, the F1-inspired driving position and the sheer amount of glass in the dihedral doors create an airy, commanding environment that makes the 720S feel far more approachable than its rivals from Maranello or Sant'Agata.
Head-to-head, the division is clear: the Audi R8 Coupe V10 performance quattro — Virtual Cockpit digital instruments standard; most advanced interior in class at launch; the McLaren 720S — Folding dihedral doors provide an event of entry unique in class. Characteristic of the Audi R8 Coupe V10 performance quattro: Audi quality finishes and switchgear excellence even in a supercar. For the McLaren 720S: Relatively practical interior for a supercar; usable storage and visibility.
Daily Usability: Audi R8 Coupe V10 performance quattro vs McLaren 720S
Daily use is surprisingly viable, thanks to the inherent stability of the AWD system, which makes it a capable machine even in inclement weather. The front trunk provides a modest 226L of space, which is enough for a weekend away if packed efficiently. Parking is relatively easy given its mid-engine proportions, although the low ride height and firm suspension can make traversing urban speed bumps a laborious task. It serves as an excellent dual-purpose vehicle, balancing its supercar performance with a level of refinement and reliability that most other machines in its class simply cannot match.
For a vehicle capable of 212 mph, the 720S is surprisingly adept at daily errands. The adjustable suspension mode turns the car into a compliant, smooth-riding machine that handles city driving with unexpected composure. The front trunk provides a modest 150-litre space, perfect for an overnight bag, though owners must rely on the front nose lift to negotiate even minor driveways. Ingress is made easier by the dihedral doors, but the wide sills still demand a degree of flexibility. Provided one keeps a close eye on ground clearance, it is perhaps the most versatile supercar of its generation.
Head-to-head, the division is clear: the Audi R8 Coupe V10 performance quattro — 226L rear trunk and reasonable visibility; usable as a sole vehicle; the McLaren 720S — Electrochromic roof adds light; 150L boot adequate for weekend luggage. Characteristic of the Audi R8 Coupe V10 performance quattro: Everyday drive modes calm the R8 significantly for road use. For the McLaren 720S: Active Dynamics panel enables genuine Comfort mode for everyday use. that means 112 litres of boot space against 150, and everyday running costs that favour the McLaren 720S at the pumps.
Ownership: Audi R8 Coupe V10 performance quattro vs McLaren 720S
Owning an R8 is remarkably straightforward for a supercar, as it benefits from the vast Audi dealer network. Routine maintenance costs are a manageable £1,800 annually, which is highly competitive within this segment. Residual values have remained strong as the naturally aspirated V10 gains iconic status in the collector market. While the Quattro driveline does require periodic servicing, the R8 is generally considered a highly reliable piece of engineering. The combination of easy service access and legendary V10 performance makes it a favoured long-term investment for those who value both utility and emotional engagement.
Maintaining a 720S is a significant commitment, with annual service costs averaging £3,000, though this is a standard entry fee for the tier of performance provided. The McLaren dealer network is well-established, and the 3-year unlimited mileage warranty provides necessary coverage for the complex drivetrain. Used prices have settled into a range that offers significant value for money compared to the original £225,000 sticker price, making it an attractive prospect for performance-focused buyers. While turbo and transmission maintenance costs are non-trivial, the car’s desirability and strong standing in the enthusiast community ensure that it remains a sound long-term investment.
Head-to-head, the division is clear: the Audi R8 Coupe V10 performance quattro — Audi network comprehensive; R8 V10 supported at all Audi Sport dealers; the McLaren 720S — 720S strong used market demand; appreciated after production ended. Characteristic of the Audi R8 Coupe V10 performance quattro: R8 values remain strong; final V10 model attracts collector interest. For the McLaren 720S: McLaren certified pre-owned programme provides some ownership support. On the wallet the two diverge at £95,000 versus £125,000 — a £30,000 difference, with annual maintenance of £1,800 against £3,000, and warranty cover of 3 years / 60,000 miles (original UK cover; first 2 years unlimited) versus 3 years / unlimited miles (original UK new-car cover).
More comparisons to explore
- McLaren Artura vs Audi R8 Coupe V10 performance quattro
- Ferrari 488 GTB vs Audi R8 Coupe V10 performance quattro
- Lamborghini Huracán EVO vs Audi R8 Coupe V10 performance quattro
- Ferrari F8 Tributo vs Audi R8 Coupe V10 performance quattro
- Porsche 911 Targa 4 GTS vs Audi R8 Coupe V10 performance quattro
- McLaren 570S vs Audi R8 Coupe V10 performance quattro