Porsche 718 Cayman GT4 vs McLaren 570S
Compare the Porsche 718 Cayman GT4 vs McLaren 570S. The Porsche 718 Cayman GT4 is £67,000 cheaper. The McLaren 570S is 1.2s quicker to 60mph. The Porsche 718 Cayman GT4 is more fuel efficient. Full performance, cost & ownership breakdown.
The Porsche 718 Cayman GT4 is priced from £84,000, powered by a 4.0L Flat-6, producing 414 hp, with 420 Nm of torque, reaching 0-62 mph in 4.4 s, a top speed of 188 mph, sent to the road via rear-wheel drive. The McLaren 570S is priced from £95,000, powered by a 3.8L Twin-Turbo V8, producing 562 hp, with 600 Nm of torque, reaching 0-62 mph in 3.2 s, a top speed of 204 mph, sent to the road via rear-wheel drive.
The Porsche 718 Cayman GT4 offers a 150-litre boot, a usable front boot, runs on petrol, returns around 25 mpg, is covered by a 3 years / unlimited miles (original UK new-car cover) warranty. The McLaren 570S offers a 150-litre boot, a usable front boot, runs on petrol, returns around 24 mpg, is covered by a 3 years / unlimited miles (original UK new-car cover) warranty.
On cost of ownership, the Porsche 718 Cayman GT4 is £67,000 cheaper than its rival, the Porsche 718 Cayman GT4 costs less in annual maintenance (£1,100 versus £2,800), the Porsche 718 Cayman GT4 is the more fuel-efficient choice, the Porsche 718 Cayman GT4 has 64 L fuel tank, the McLaren 570S has 72 L fuel tank.
Driving Character: Porsche 718 Cayman GT4 vs McLaren 570S
The Porsche 718 Cayman GT4 is the definition of chassis purity, pairing a naturally aspirated 4.0-litre flat-six with a mid-engine layout that offers near-perfect neutrality. The 414hp delivery is linear and predictable, allowing for precise throttle modulation through technical sections of track. The manual gearbox is a highlight, featuring short, mechanical throws that engage the driver completely. While it lacks the raw top-end speed of 911-based variants, the balanced chassis and communicative steering allow it to carry immense cornering speed, making it an exceptionally rewarding tool for those who value driver input over outright power figures.
The McLaren 570S stands as the quintessential entry-level supercar, utilising a lightweight carbon fibre monocoque that provides unmatched structural rigidity. Its 3.8L twin-turbo V8 delivers 562 hp, propelling the car to 60 mph in a mere 3.1 seconds. The hydraulic-assisted steering is widely regarded as the benchmark for the segment, offering granular detail that feels missing in its competitors. While the engine displays noticeable turbo lag at lower rpm, the chassis balance is sublime, providing a sense of fluidity and poise that invites the driver to push harder through every apex with complete confidence.
Head-to-head, the division is clear: the Porsche 718 Cayman GT4 — 4.0L naturally aspirated flat-six; mid-engine architecture provides exceptional balance during corner entry; the McLaren 570S — Most accessible McLaren; V8 with 562hp tuned for enjoyment over extremes. Characteristic of the Porsche 718 Cayman GT4: Direct steering response; high-grade chassis hardware encourages precise lines on technical circuits. For the McLaren 570S: Balance and agility of McLaren platform available at a lower price tier. In outright terms it is 414 hp against 562 — a 148 hp gap — and the McLaren 570S reaches 60 mph 1.2s sooner.
Interior & Cabin: Porsche 718 Cayman GT4 vs McLaren 570S
The cabin prioritises function, stripping away unnecessary luxuries in favour of an Alcantara-lined environment that feels race-ready. The Sport Seats Plus provide excellent lateral support during spirited driving, while the minimalist dashboard design ensures the focus remains entirely on the road ahead. Given its track-focused intent, the cabin storage is sparse and the rear seating area is replaced by a structural strut brace. It is a clean, purposeful space, though some may find the lack of comfort-oriented features a challenge for long-distance touring, fitting perfectly with the model's lightweight, enthusiast-oriented persona.
The cabin focuses on a minimalist, driver-centric design that eschews excessive ornamentation in favour of functional elegance. High-grade leather and Alcantara dress the interior, creating a cabin that feels both sophisticated and purposeful. The vertical infotainment screen is undeniably dated compared to modern rivals and can be unresponsive, which remains the system's primary weakness. Visibility is genuinely impressive, thanks to the thin A-pillars and the unique dihedral door design, which not only eases ingress but also makes the car feel like a significant event every time the driver settles into the cockpit.
Head-to-head, the division is clear: the Porsche 718 Cayman GT4 — Ergonomic control placement; steering wheel diameter and shifter position offer natural driver connection; the McLaren 570S — Dihedral doors; McLaren cockpit experience at more attainable price. Characteristic of the Porsche 718 Cayman GT4: Alcantara upholstery and brushed aluminium; functional cabin design favours long-term material durability. For the McLaren 570S: Sports Series interior practical by McLaren standards; reasonable storage.
Daily Usability: Porsche 718 Cayman GT4 vs McLaren 570S
Utility is a standout feature, as the combination of front and rear trunks allows for surprising storage capacity, making the GT4 a versatile choice for weekend touring. Its compact dimensions make it relatively easy to navigate through tight city streets, although the low front splitter demands care over speed bumps and steep inclines. The suspension is firm, bordering on harsh for daily use in Sport mode, though it remains composed enough for the committed driver. It manages to balance track-ready performance with sufficient real-world practicality, provided the owner is prepared for a more rigorous ride quality.
For a mid-engined supercar, the 570S is remarkably accommodating in day-to-day scenarios. The suspension setup is soft enough to handle urban speed bumps and undulating B-roads without breaking the driver’s spine, cementing its status as the most road-biased model in the McLaren stable. With a usable 150-litre rear boot and an additional front storage area, it manages supermarket runs and light luggage far better than its rivals. However, the low ride height makes parking kerbs a genuine hazard, necessitating the optional nose lift system to protect the front splitter from unnecessary and expensive damage.
Head-to-head, the division is clear: the Porsche 718 Cayman GT4 — Dual luggage compartments; combined 150L boot and front trunk facilitate extended touring capability; the McLaren 570S — 150L boot and front storage make the 570S usable for solo touring. Characteristic of the Porsche 718 Cayman GT4: 115 mm ground clearance provides utility; ride quality remains acceptable for occasional spirited driving. For the McLaren 570S: Comfort setting genuinely comfortable on motorway journeys.
Ownership: Porsche 718 Cayman GT4 vs McLaren 570S
Porsche ownership provides a reliable and extensive dealer network, ensuring that the Cayman GT4 is well-supported throughout its life. As a naturally aspirated model, the GT4 has retained significant residual value, making it a sound financial proposition for enthusiasts. Servicing intervals are well-defined, and while specific GT4 components might require longer lead times, the mechanical robustness of the 4.0-litre engine offers peace of mind. It remains a model with a dedicated community and strong factory support, ensuring that this iteration of the Cayman will remain a coveted machine for years to come.
As the gateway to the McLaren family, the 570S represents a balanced proposition for the aspiring supercar owner. Residuals have remained robust across the Sports Series, helped by a reputation for being the most usable model in the range. Maintenance is a significant consideration, with annual servicing costing around £2,800, and owners must be prepared for the specific costs associated with DCT transmission care. The McLaren network is comprehensive and highly professional, ensuring that support is readily available, though the high performance of the twin-turbo V8 means regular, proactive inspection is non-negotiable for long-term health.
Head-to-head, the division is clear: the Porsche 718 Cayman GT4 — Global parts availability; Porsche mechanical systems offer relative longevity for such performance; the McLaren 570S — Entry point to McLaren ownership; strong performance-per-pound value. Characteristic of the Porsche 718 Cayman GT4: Consistent residual value; popular status ensures liquidity in the pre-owned sports car market. For the McLaren 570S: Wide used market availability; relatively accessible pricing tier. On the wallet the two diverge at £84,000 versus £95,000 — a £11,000 difference, with annual maintenance of £1,100 against £2,800.